Results – Open Orienteering and Radio Orienteering at Gray Owl on January 21st and 22nd, 2023

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Joseph on January 26th, 2023

We had a good turnout at Gray Owl last weekend.  Saturday was definitely the day to go because it was dry and sunny.  Sunday was cold and wet, but those who came were prepared for the conditions and had a good time.

It was challenging to offer all orienteering classes as well as 2m radio orienteering and an 80m beginner course on Saturday as well as an 80m radio orienteering on Sunday.  Nadia and Charles instructed beginners who practiced on the short beginner 80m course to build their confidence before attempting the full course.

Unfortunately we had a couple of mishap.  One of the West Carteret cadets fell and twisted her ankle soon after she started.  Her fellow cadets came to her rescue and brought her back.  They came all the way from the coast, so this shows wonderful sportsmanship.

Alana lost her finger stick. She knew her total time so she is listed in the results, but her splits were made up.

Ruth saw a couple of the 80m transmitters while out in the woods, one when on the Brown course, and the other when on the 2m Radio course, so she decided to run the course without a map.  It sped things up a bit for the first control, but probably slowed things down later on.  It was an interesting practice for her. It is not particularly uncommon to lose touch with the map in radio-o because there is so much to think about.

We had a problem handing out the maps.  We printed a set of maps to double-check them before printing the competitors maps. Unfortunately, instead of discarding them, we handed out a couple with mistakes.  We are sorry for this. Fortunately Gheorghe saw the error on the yellow course and brought it to our attention, and more importantly to the person on the course who he was following.


Gray Owl ARDF & Orienteering Jan 2023, Results

Gray Owl ARDF & Orienteering Jan 2023,
Results

2023-01-21

White
1.7 km (13 Controls)

1 Devin Eselius   90:39 2006763

Yellow
2.1 km (15 Controls)

1 Doina Fala   51:49 1421971
2 Louis Brandon   81:34 +29:45 2005042
3 Mark McManaman   81:41 +29:52 2005041
Patty Adams   MP 2005036

Orange
3.5 km (10 Controls)

1 Erin Hammer   56:36 2114177
2 WCHS Group   107:56 +51:20 2121507
3 Dana Lapple   122:20 +65:44 2114153
4 Devin Eselius   141:03 +84:27 2006763
E. Bagley   MP 2005030

Brown
3.8 km (11 Controls)

1 Nadia Scharlau   60:24 2005018
2 Adalia Schafrath-Craig   66:21 +5:57 2049374
3 Ruth Bromer   77:55 +17:31 2005002
4 Jonathan Kross   87:25 +27:01 2127262
5 Tatyana Stemkovski   96:59 +36:35 2005153
6 Ian Shields   144:58 +84:34 7028054

Green
5.4 km (14 Controls)

1 Matt Craig   68:09 7000530
2 Karan Strat   99:45 +31:36 1120900
3 Sean Lovell   114:22 +46:13 2121511
4 Leo Torres   131:22 +63:13 2121504
5 Michael Donovan   201:50 +133:41 2005037

Red
6.8 km (15 Controls)

1 Vladimir Stemkovski   70:30 2005151
2 Joseph Stevens   114:40 +44:10 1120890
3 Jeff and Debra Rezeli   124:53 +54:23 2114152
4 Austin Spear   194:04 +123:34 2150742
5 Austin Spear   198:12 +127:42 2150742
6 Bryant Mlynczak   228:28 +157:58 2005033
Diego   MP 2150745
Stern Family   DNF 2114151

Blue
8.4 km (18 Controls)

1 Brian Thompson   84:27 7019425
2 Robert Enochs Backwoods Orienteering Klub 101:46 +17:19 7654323
3 Marcin Stermolewski   154:03 +69:36 2114145
4 Alana Pavuk   191:00 +106:33 2114176

Radio-O 80m – 5
8.1 km 5 p (6 Controls)

1 Gheorghe Fala   65:30 8400555
2 William Allen   103:58 +38:28 7019429

Radio-O 80m – 3
4.4 km 3 p (4 Controls)

1 Nadia Scharlau   40:14 2005018
2 Joseph Huberman   46:37 +6:23 2005005
3 Erin Hammer   58:13 +17:59 2114177
4 Ruth Bromer   68:25 +28:11 2005002
5 Tiger Zhao   74:08 +33:54 2150752
6 Ben Williams   98:08 +57:54 2005043

Radio-O 2m – 5
7.4 km 5 p (6 Controls)

1 Imre Polik Backwoods Orienteering Klub 82:28 7300514
2 Matt Craig   89:45 +7:17 7000530
3 William Allen   123:42 +41:14 7019429

Radio-O 2m – 3
3.4 km 3 p (4 Controls)

1 Nadia Scharlau   47:02 2005018
2 Gheorghe Fala   56:57 +9:55 8400555
3 Ruth Bromer   67:13 +20:11 2005002
4 Joseph Huberman   92:38 +45:36 2005005
5 Ian Shields   139:34 +92:32 7028054
6 Adalia Schafrath-Craig   171:52 +124:50 2049374
7 Michelle Lee   406:33 +359:31 2005032
8 Guadalupe Duran   406:36 +359:34 2620732

Gray Owl ARDF & Orienteering Jan 2023, Split times

Gray Owl ARDF & Orienteering Jan 2023, Split times

2023-01-21

White (1) 1.7 km 13 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (67) 2 (70) 3 (71) 4 (72) 5 (180) 6 (181) 7 (73) 8 (74) 9 (75) 10 (76)
  11 (77) 12 (78) 13 (79) Finish
 
1 Devin Eselius 90:39 5:25 +0:00 (1) 10:05 +0:00 (1) 14:26 +0:00 (1) 20:09 +0:00 (1) 27:39 +0:00 (1) 36:06 +0:00 (1) 42:08 +0:00 (1) 50:16 +0:00 (1) 57:49 +0:00 (1) 67:47 +0:00 (1)
    5:25 +0:00 (1) 4:40 +0:00 (1) 4:21 +0:00 (1) 5:43 +0:00 (1) 7:30 +0:00 (1) 8:27 +0:00 (1) 6:02 +0:00 (1) 8:08 +0:00 (1) 7:33 +0:00 (1) 9:58 +0:00 (1)
  76:35 +0:00 (1) 77:51 +0:00 (1) 81:45 +0:00 (1) 90:39 +0:00 (1)
  8:48 +0:00 (1) 1:16 +0:00 (1) 3:54 +0:00 (1) 8:54 +0:00 (1)
 
  Ideal time: 90:39 5:25   4:40   4:21   5:43   7:30   8:27   6:02   8:08   7:33   9:58  
  8:48   1:16   3:54   8:54  
Yellow (4) 2.1 km 15 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (182) 2 (71) 3 (68) 4 (188) 5 (44) 6 (180) 7 (181) 8 (66) 9 (62) 10 (183)
  11 (184) 12 (185) 13 (187) 14 (57) 15 (79) Finish
 
1 Doina Fala 51:49 9:17 +1:41 (4) 11:10 +0:00 (1) 13:07 +0:00 (1) 17:32 +0:00 (1) 22:50 +0:00 (1) 24:39 +0:00 (1) 26:04 +0:00 (1) 33:14 +0:00 (1) 39:25 +0:00 (1) 41:33 +0:00 (1)
    9:17 +1:41 (4) 1:53 +0:00 (1) 1:57 +0:00 (1) 4:25 +0:00 (1) 5:18 +0:00 (1) 1:49 +0:00 (1) 1:25 +0:00 (1) 7:10 +3:53 (4) 6:11 +0:00 (1) 2:08 +0:00 (1)
  43:21 +0:00 (1) 45:00 +0:00 (1) 47:34 +0:00 (1) 49:28 +0:00 (1) 51:10 +0:00 (1) 51:49 +0:00 (1)
  1:48 +0:00 (1) 1:39 +0:00 (1) 2:34 +0:00 (1) 1:54 +0:00 (1) 1:42 +0:00 (1) 0:39 +0:00 (1)
 
2 Louis Brandon 81:34 8:14 +0:38 (2) 15:09 +3:59 (2) 18:01 +4:54 (2) 23:50 +6:18 (2) 29:54 +7:04 (2) 33:08 +8:29 (3) 36:34 +10:30 (2) 39:54 +6:40 (2) 49:39 +10:14 (2) 52:19 +10:46 (2)
    8:14 +0:38 (2) 6:55 +5:02 (2) 2:52 +0:55 (3) 5:49 +1:24 (4) 6:04 +0:46 (2) 3:14 +1:25 (3) 3:26 +2:01 (2) 3:20 +0:03 (2) 9:45 +3:34 (2) 2:40 +0:32 (3)
  55:07 +11:46 (2) 58:52 +13:52 (2) 64:25 +16:51 (2) 67:08 +17:40 (2) 76:47 +25:37 (2) 81:34 +29:45 (2)
  2:48 +1:00 (2) 3:45 +2:06 (2) 5:33 +2:59 (3) 2:43 +0:49 (2) 9:39 +7:57 (2) 4:47 +4:08 (3)
 
3 Mark McManaman 81:41 8:18 +0:42 (3) 15:21 +4:11 (3) 18:09 +5:02 (3) 23:50 +6:18 (2) 30:05 +7:15 (3) 32:59 +8:20 (2) 36:39 +10:35 (3) 40:03 +6:49 (3) 49:50 +10:25 (3) 52:23 +10:50 (3)
    8:18 +0:42 (3) 7:03 +5:10 (3) 2:48 +0:51 (2) 5:41 +1:16 (3) 6:15 +0:57 (3) 2:54 +1:05 (2) 3:40 +2:15 (3) 3:24 +0:07 (3) 9:47 +3:36 (3) 2:33 +0:25 (2)
  55:14 +11:53 (3) 59:08 +14:08 (3) 64:26 +16:52 (3) 67:16 +17:48 (3) 78:18 +27:08 (3) 81:41 +29:52 (3)
  2:51 +1:03 (3) 3:54 +2:15 (3) 5:18 +2:44 (2) 2:50 +0:56 (3) 11:02 +9:20 (3) 3:23 +2:44 (2)
 
Patty Adams MP 7:36 +0:00 (1) 18:29 +7:19 (4) 22:44 +9:37 (4) 28:13 +10:41 (4) 38:29 +15:39 (4) 51:15 +26:36 (4) 79:11 +53:07 (4) 82:28 +49:14 (4) 93:47 +54:22 (4) 96:50 +55:17 (4)
    7:36 +0:00 (1) 10:53 +9:00 (4) 4:15 +2:18 (4) 5:29 +1:04 (2) 10:16 +4:58 (4) 12:46 +10:57 (4) 27:56 +26:31 (4) 3:17 +0:00 (1) 11:19 +5:08 (4) 3:03 +0:55 (4)
  -:–     -:–     -:–     -:–     138:13     140:18    
                          -:–     -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 46:15 7:36   1:53   1:57   4:25   5:18   1:49   1:25   3:17   6:11   2:08  
  1:48   1:39   2:34   1:54   1:42   0:39  
Orange (5) 3.5 km 10 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (52) 2 (53) 3 (65) 4 (61) 5 (69) 6 (63) 7 (64) 8 (62) 9 (60) 10 (57)
  Finish
 
1 Erin Hammer 56:36 3:37 +0:00 (1) 10:23 +0:00 (1) 13:36 +0:00 (1) 21:07 +0:00 (1) 27:25 +0:00 (1) 32:57 +0:00 (1) 42:21 +0:00 (1) 47:15 +0:00 (1) 51:46 +0:00 (1) 54:38 +0:00 (1)
    3:37 +0:00 (1) 6:46 +0:00 (1) 3:13 +0:00 (1) 7:31 +0:00 (1) 6:18 +0:00 (1) 5:32 +0:00 (1) 9:24 +1:35 (3) 4:54 +0:00 (1) 4:31 +0:00 (1) 2:52 +0:00 (1)
  56:36 +0:00 (1)
  1:58 +0:00 (1)
 
2 WCHS Group 107:56 7:35 +3:58 (2) 21:45 +11:22 (2) 29:00 +15:24 (2) 41:51 +20:44 (2) 54:41 +27:16 (2) 65:22 +32:25 (2) 77:02 +34:41 (2) 85:29 +38:14 (2) 92:18 +40:32 (2) 102:02 +47:24 (2)
    7:35 +3:58 (2) 14:10 +7:24 (2) 7:15 +4:02 (2) 12:51 +5:20 (2) 12:50 +6:32 (3) 10:41 +5:09 (3) 11:40 +3:51 (4) 8:27 +3:33 (5) 6:49 +2:18 (4) 9:44 +6:52 (5)
  107:56 +51:20 (2)
  5:54 +3:56 (4)
 
3 Dana Lapple 122:20 8:43 +5:06 (3) 46:41 +36:18 (3) 54:00 +40:24 (3) 73:17 +52:10 (3) 82:27 +55:02 (3) 91:19 +58:22 (3) 99:47 +57:26 (3) 107:42 +60:27 (3) 113:54 +62:08 (3) 119:07 +64:29 (3)
    8:43 +5:06 (3) 37:58 +31:12 (4) 7:19 +4:06 (3) 19:17 +11:46 (4) 9:10 +2:52 (2) 8:52 +3:20 (2) 8:28 +0:39 (2) 7:55 +3:01 (4) 6:12 +1:41 (3) 5:13 +2:21 (2)
  122:20 +65:44 (3)
  3:13 +1:15 (2)
 
4 Devin Eselius 141:03 15:21 +11:44 (4) 49:03 +38:40 (4) 59:58 +46:22 (4) 81:13 +60:06 (4) 98:44 +71:19 (4) 109:50 +76:53 (4) 117:39 +75:18 (4) 125:09 +77:54 (4) 131:12 +79:26 (4) 136:26 +81:48 (4)
    15:21 +11:44 (4) 33:42 +26:56 (3) 10:55 +7:42 (5) 21:15 +13:44 (5) 17:31 +11:13 (4) 11:06 +5:34 (4) 7:49 +0:00 (1) 7:30 +2:36 (2) 6:03 +1:32 (2) 5:14 +2:22 (3)
  141:03 +84:27 (4)
  4:37 +2:39 (3)
 
E. Bagley MP -:–     29:54     38:20     56:38     -:–     72:39     85:10     93:01     103:56     111:49    
          -:–     8:26 +5:13 (4) 18:18 +10:47 (3)       -:–     12:31 +4:42 (5) 7:51 +2:57 (3) 10:55 +6:24 (5) 7:53 +5:01 (4)
  115:47    
  -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 55:01 3:37   6:46   3:13   7:31   6:18   5:32   7:49   4:54   4:31   2:52  
  1:58  
Brown (6) 3.8 km 11 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (40) 2 (41) 3 (42) 4 (43) 5 (44) 6 (45) 7 (46) 8 (47) 9 (53) 10 (60)
  11 (57) Finish
 
1 Nadia Scharlau 60:24 2:22 +0:03 (2) 4:15 +0:00 (1) 10:40 +3:04 (2) 13:02 +3:15 (2) 17:03 +1:45 (2) 24:19 +0:00 (1) 27:45 +0:00 (1) 33:19 +0:00 (1) 39:19 +0:00 (1) 53:53 +0:00 (1)
    2:22 +0:03 (2) 1:53 +0:00 (1) 6:25 +3:04 (5) 2:22 +0:11 (2) 4:01 +0:00 (1) 7:16 +0:00 (1) 3:26 +0:00 (1) 5:34 +0:46 (3) 6:00 +0:00 (1) 14:34 +0:00 (1)
  57:24 +0:00 (1) 60:24 +0:00 (1)
  3:31 +0:06 (2) 3:00 +0:59 (3)
 
2 Adalia Schafrath-Craig 66:21 2:19 +0:00 (1) 4:15 +0:00 (1) 7:36 +0:00 (1) 9:47 +0:00 (1) 15:18 +0:00 (1) 29:43 +5:24 (2) 34:06 +6:21 (2) 39:13 +5:54 (2) 46:03 +6:44 (2) 60:55 +7:02 (2)
    2:19 +0:00 (1) 1:56 +0:03 (2) 3:21 +0:00 (1) 2:11 +0:00 (1) 5:31 +1:30 (2) 14:25 +7:09 (5) 4:23 +0:57 (3) 5:07 +0:19 (2) 6:50 +0:50 (2) 14:52 +0:18 (2)
  64:20 +6:56 (2) 66:21 +5:57 (2)
  3:25 +0:00 (1) 2:01 +0:00 (1)
 
3 Ruth Bromer 77:55 3:33 +1:14 (4) 6:30 +2:15 (4) 11:37 +4:01 (3) 14:23 +4:36 (3) 20:53 +5:35 (3) 29:52 +5:33 (3) 35:10 +7:25 (3) 42:05 +8:46 (3) 50:32 +11:13 (3) 69:59 +16:06 (3)
    3:33 +1:14 (4) 2:57 +1:04 (4) 5:07 +1:46 (3) 2:46 +0:35 (3) 6:30 +2:29 (3) 8:59 +1:43 (3) 5:18 +1:52 (4) 6:55 +2:07 (4) 8:27 +2:27 (4) 19:27 +4:53 (3)
  74:39 +17:15 (3) 77:55 +17:31 (3)
  4:40 +1:15 (3) 3:16 +1:15 (4)
 
4 Jonathan Kross 87:25 3:03 +0:44 (3) 5:37 +1:22 (3) 20:14 +12:38 (6) 23:59 +14:12 (6) 31:01 +15:43 (6) 39:14 +14:55 (4) 43:02 +15:17 (4) 47:50 +14:31 (4) 55:20 +16:01 (4) 79:44 +25:51 (4)
    3:03 +0:44 (3) 2:34 +0:41 (3) 14:37 +11:16 (6) 3:45 +1:34 (4) 7:02 +3:01 (4) 8:13 +0:57 (2) 3:48 +0:22 (2) 4:48 +0:00 (1) 7:30 +1:30 (3) 24:24 +9:50 (5)
  84:40 +27:16 (4) 87:25 +27:01 (4)
  4:56 +1:31 (4) 2:45 +0:44 (2)
 
5 Tatyana Stemkovski 96:59 4:29 +2:10 (5) 8:31 +4:16 (5) 14:41 +7:05 (5) 18:55 +9:08 (5) 27:05 +11:47 (4) 39:45 +15:26 (5) 45:05 +17:20 (5) 52:03 +18:44 (5) 63:13 +23:54 (5) 86:52 +32:59 (5)
    4:29 +2:10 (5) 4:02 +2:09 (6) 6:10 +2:49 (4) 4:14 +2:03 (5) 8:10 +4:09 (5) 12:40 +5:24 (4) 5:20 +1:54 (5) 6:58 +2:10 (5) 11:10 +5:10 (5) 23:39 +9:05 (4)
  92:34 +35:10 (5) 96:59 +36:35 (5)
  5:42 +2:17 (6) 4:25 +2:24 (6)
 
6 Ian Shields 144:58 6:38 +4:19 (6) 9:53 +5:38 (6) 13:56 +6:20 (4) 18:19 +8:32 (4) 27:13 +11:55 (5) 43:12 +18:53 (6) 48:48 +21:03 (6) 58:49 +25:30 (6) 84:02 +44:43 (6) 136:25 +82:32 (6)
    6:38 +4:19 (6) 3:15 +1:22 (5) 4:03 +0:42 (2) 4:23 +2:12 (6) 8:54 +4:53 (6) 15:59 +8:43 (6) 5:36 +2:10 (6) 10:01 +5:13 (6) 25:13 +19:13 (6) 52:23 +37:49 (6)
  141:34 +84:10 (6) 144:58 +84:34 (6)
  5:09 +1:44 (5) 3:24 +1:23 (5)
  100:43    
  *66    
 
  Ideal time: 55:15 2:19   1:53   3:21   2:11   4:01   7:16   3:26   4:48   6:00   14:34  
  3:25   2:01  
Green (5) 5.4 km 14 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (40) 2 (41) 3 (42) 4 (43) 5 (44) 6 (45) 7 (46) 8 (47) 9 (49) 10 (50)
  11 (51) 12 (55) 13 (60) 14 (57) Finish
 
1 Matt Craig 68:09 2:04 +0:00 (1) 3:37 +0:00 (1) 5:44 +0:00 (1) 7:19 +0:00 (1) 10:23 +0:00 (1) 15:45 +0:00 (1) 18:36 +0:00 (1) 21:12 +0:00 (1) 26:53 +0:00 (1) 39:25 +0:00 (1)
    2:04 +0:00 (1) 1:33 +0:00 (1) 2:07 +0:00 (1) 1:35 +0:17 (2) 3:04 +0:00 (1) 5:22 +0:00 (1) 2:51 +0:44 (3) 2:36 +0:00 (1) 5:41 +0:23 (2) 12:32 +7:50 (5)
  45:04 +0:00 (1) 49:13 +0:00 (1) 64:33 +0:00 (1) 66:43 +0:00 (1) 68:09 +0:00 (1)
  5:39 +0:00 (1) 4:09 +0:00 (1) 15:20 +0:00 (1) 2:10 +0:00 (1) 1:26 +0:00 (1)
 
2 Karan Strat 99:45 2:25 +0:21 (2) 4:03 +0:26 (2) 8:32 +2:48 (2) 10:51 +3:32 (3) 14:31 +4:08 (2) 24:42 +8:57 (2) 32:09 +13:33 (2) 38:15 +17:03 (2) 48:18 +21:25 (2) 53:00 +13:35 (2)
    2:25 +0:21 (2) 1:38 +0:05 (2) 4:29 +2:22 (4) 2:19 +1:01 (3) 3:40 +0:36 (2) 10:11 +4:49 (2) 7:27 +5:20 (4) 6:06 +3:30 (3) 10:03 +4:45 (3) 4:42 +0:00 (1)
  62:42 +17:38 (2) 71:46 +22:33 (2) 92:40 +28:07 (2) 96:38 +29:55 (2) 99:45 +31:36 (2)
  9:42 +4:03 (2) 9:04 +4:55 (3) 20:54 +5:34 (3) 3:58 +1:48 (3) 3:07 +1:41 (4)
 
3 Sean Lovell 114:22 4:37 +2:33 (4) 6:43 +3:06 (4) 10:13 +4:29 (4) 12:34 +5:15 (4) 20:07 +9:44 (4) 40:17 +24:32 (3) 43:05 +24:29 (3) 47:42 +26:30 (3) 53:00 +26:07 (3) 59:33 +20:08 (3)
    4:37 +2:33 (4) 2:06 +0:33 (4) 3:30 +1:23 (3) 2:21 +1:03 (4) 7:33 +4:29 (4) 20:10 +14:48 (3) 2:48 +0:41 (2) 4:37 +2:01 (2) 5:18 +0:00 (1) 6:33 +1:51 (3)
  73:21 +28:17 (3) 84:06 +34:53 (3) 106:48 +42:15 (3) 110:51 +44:08 (3) 114:22 +46:13 (3)
  13:48 +8:09 (3) 10:45 +6:36 (4) 22:42 +7:22 (4) 4:03 +1:53 (4) 3:31 +2:05 (5)
 
4 Leo Torres 131:22 4:07 +2:03 (3) 5:52 +2:15 (3) 8:46 +3:02 (3) 10:04 +2:45 (2) 15:23 +5:00 (3) 47:37 +31:52 (4) 49:44 +31:08 (4) 60:43 +39:31 (4) 76:22 +49:29 (4) 82:30 +43:05 (4)
    4:07 +2:03 (3) 1:45 +0:12 (3) 2:54 +0:47 (2) 1:18 +0:00 (1) 5:19 +2:15 (3) 32:14 +26:52 (5) 2:07 +0:00 (1) 10:59 +8:23 (5) 15:39 +10:21 (4) 6:08 +1:26 (2)
  101:08 +56:04 (4) 110:11 +60:58 (4) 127:13 +62:40 (4) 129:32 +62:49 (4) 131:22 +63:13 (4)
  18:38 +12:59 (5) 9:03 +4:54 (2) 17:02 +1:42 (2) 2:19 +0:09 (2) 1:50 +0:24 (2)
 
5 Michael Donovan 201:50 15:13 +13:09 (5) 21:09 +17:32 (5) 28:20 +22:36 (5) 35:54 +28:35 (5) 53:11 +42:48 (5) 79:56 +64:11 (5) 88:35 +69:59 (5) 99:11 +77:59 (5) 115:32 +88:39 (5) 127:12 +87:47 (5)
    15:13 +13:09 (5) 5:56 +4:23 (5) 7:11 +5:04 (5) 7:34 +6:16 (5) 17:17 +14:13 (5) 26:45 +21:23 (4) 8:39 +6:32 (5) 10:36 +8:00 (4) 16:21 +11:03 (5) 11:40 +6:58 (4)
  143:51 +98:47 (5) 155:00 +105:47 (5) 193:06 +128:33 (5) 198:57 +132:14 (5) 201:50 +133:41 (5)
  16:39 +11:00 (4) 11:09 +7:00 (5) 38:06 +22:46 (5) 5:51 +3:41 (5) 2:53 +1:27 (3)
 
  Ideal time: 58:55 2:04   1:33   2:07   1:18   3:04   5:22   2:07   2:36   5:18   4:42  
  5:39   4:09   15:20   2:10   1:26  
Red (8) 6.8 km 15 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (40) 2 (41) 3 (42) 4 (43) 5 (44) 6 (45) 7 (46) 8 (48) 9 (49) 10 (50)
  11 (51) 12 (54) 13 (55) 14 (56) 15 (57) Finish
 
1 Vladimir Stemkovski 70:30 1:50 +0:00 (1) 3:23 +0:00 (1) 5:32 +0:00 (1) 7:01 +0:00 (1) 10:19 +0:00 (1) 15:21 +0:00 (1) 17:39 +0:00 (1) 25:07 +0:00 (1) 28:19 +0:00 (1) 31:08 +0:00 (1)
    1:50 +0:00 (1) 1:33 +0:00 (1) 2:09 +0:00 (1) 1:29 +0:00 (1) 3:18 +0:00 (1) 5:02 +0:00 (1) 2:18 +0:00 (1) 7:28 +0:00 (1) 3:12 +0:00 (1) 2:49 +0:00 (1)
  37:45 +0:00 (1) 43:03 +0:00 (1) 51:44 +0:00 (1) 64:28 +0:00 (1) 68:57 +0:00 (1) 70:30 +0:00 (1)
  6:37 +0:00 (1) 5:18 +0:00 (1) 8:41 +0:00 (1) 12:44 +0:00 (1) 4:29 +0:00 (1) 1:33 +0:00 (1)
 
2 Joseph Stevens 114:40 3:51 +2:01 (3) 5:58 +2:35 (3) 9:53 +4:21 (3) 11:59 +4:58 (3) 17:37 +7:18 (2) 25:23 +10:02 (2) 28:49 +11:10 (2) 39:38 +14:31 (2) 44:27 +16:08 (2) 48:56 +17:48 (2)
    3:51 +2:01 (3) 2:07 +0:34 (2) 3:55 +1:46 (3) 2:06 +0:37 (2) 5:38 +2:20 (2) 7:46 +2:44 (2) 3:26 +1:08 (3) 10:49 +3:21 (2) 4:49 +1:37 (2) 4:29 +1:40 (2)
  59:54 +22:09 (2) 69:45 +26:42 (2) 81:38 +29:54 (2) 104:33 +40:05 (2) 112:58 +44:01 (2) 114:40 +44:10 (2)
  10:58 +4:21 (2) 9:51 +4:33 (5) 11:53 +3:12 (2) 22:55 +10:11 (6) 8:25 +3:56 (2) 1:42 +0:09 (2)
 
3 Jeff and Debra Rezeli 124:53 2:55 +1:05 (2) 5:32 +2:09 (2) 8:38 +3:06 (2) 10:45 +3:44 (2) 23:42 +13:23 (3) 31:36 +16:15 (3) 34:57 +17:18 (3) 50:37 +25:30 (3) 56:06 +27:47 (3) 62:26 +31:18 (3)
    2:55 +1:05 (2) 2:37 +1:04 (3) 3:06 +0:57 (2) 2:07 +0:38 (3) 12:57 +9:39 (7) 7:54 +2:52 (3) 3:21 +1:03 (2) 15:40 +8:12 (3) 5:29 +2:17 (3) 6:20 +3:31 (3)
  74:10 +36:25 (3) 82:40 +39:37 (3) 96:36 +44:52 (3) 112:48 +48:20 (3) 122:43 +53:46 (3) 124:53 +54:23 (3)
  11:44 +5:07 (3) 8:30 +3:12 (2) 13:56 +5:15 (3) 16:12 +3:28 (2) 9:55 +5:26 (5) 2:10 +0:37 (3)
 
4 Austin Spear 194:04 24:40 +22:50 (7) 30:55 +27:32 (7) 36:49 +31:17 (7) 40:24 +33:23 (7) 52:08 +41:49 (6) 63:19 +47:58 (6) 77:58 +60:19 (6) 99:35 +74:28 (5) 105:51 +77:32 (4) 112:13 +81:05 (4)
    24:40 +22:50 (7) 6:15 +4:42 (6) 5:54 +3:45 (7) 3:35 +2:06 (5) 11:44 +8:26 (4) 11:11 +6:09 (4) 14:39 +12:21 (7) 21:37 +14:09 (4) 6:16 +3:04 (5) 6:22 +3:33 (4)
  137:33 +99:48 (5) 146:58 +103:55 (4) 162:32 +110:48 (4) 180:31 +116:03 (4) 189:22 +120:25 (4) 194:04 +123:34 (4)
  25:20 +18:43 (5) 9:25 +4:07 (3) 15:34 +6:53 (4) 17:59 +5:15 (3) 8:51 +4:22 (3) 4:42 +3:09 (5)
 
5 Austin Spear 198:12 24:40 +22:50 (7) 30:55 +27:32 (7) 36:49 +31:17 (7) 40:24 +33:23 (7) 52:08 +41:49 (6) 63:19 +47:58 (6) 77:58 +60:19 (6) 99:35 +74:28 (5) 105:51 +77:32 (4) 112:13 +81:05 (4)
    24:40 +22:50 (7) 6:15 +4:42 (6) 5:54 +3:45 (7) 3:35 +2:06 (5) 11:44 +8:26 (4) 11:11 +6:09 (4) 14:39 +12:21 (7) 21:37 +14:09 (4) 6:16 +3:04 (5) 6:22 +3:33 (4)
  137:33 +99:48 (5) 146:58 +103:55 (4) 162:32 +110:48 (4) 180:31 +116:03 (4) 189:22 +120:25 (4) 198:12 +127:42 (5)
  25:20 +18:43 (5) 9:25 +4:07 (3) 15:34 +6:53 (4) 17:59 +5:15 (3) 8:51 +4:22 (3) 8:50 +7:17 (6)
 
6 Bryant Mlynczak 228:28 8:49 +6:59 (4) 16:19 +12:56 (6) 21:53 +16:21 (6) 30:44 +23:43 (6) 42:49 +32:30 (5) 57:59 +42:38 (5) 64:40 +47:01 (5) 90:30 +65:23 (4) 105:55 +77:36 (6) 119:16 +88:08 (6)
    8:49 +6:59 (4) 7:30 +5:57 (8) 5:34 +3:25 (6) 8:51 +7:22 (8) 12:05 +8:47 (6) 15:10 +10:08 (6) 6:41 +4:23 (5) 25:50 +18:22 (6) 15:25 +12:13 (8) 13:21 +10:32 (8)
  135:44 +97:59 (4) 153:19 +110:16 (6) 182:20 +130:36 (6) 208:40 +144:12 (6) 224:53 +155:56 (6) 228:28 +157:58 (6)
  16:28 +9:51 (4) 17:35 +12:17 (6) 29:01 +20:20 (6) 26:20 +13:36 (7) 16:13 +11:44 (7) 3:35 +2:02 (4)
 
Diego MP 8:58 +7:08 (5) 14:13 +10:50 (5) 19:43 +14:11 (5) 22:48 +15:47 (4) -:–     47:42     59:46     118:54     124:37     134:05    
    8:58 +7:08 (5) 5:15 +3:42 (5) 5:30 +3:21 (5) 3:05 +1:36 (4)       -:–     12:04 +9:46 (6) 59:08 +51:40 (8) 5:43 +2:31 (4) 9:28 +6:39 (7)
  -:–     184:39     215:01     235:45     251:40     256:03    
        -:–     30:22 +21:41 (7) 20:44 +8:00 (5) 15:55 +11:26 (6) -:–    
 
Stern Family DNF 10:44 +8:54 (6) 13:34 +10:11 (4) 18:04 +12:32 (4) 24:00 +16:59 (5) 34:05 +23:46 (4) 51:37 +36:16 (4) 58:15 +40:36 (4) 108:23 +83:16 (7) 117:47 +89:28 (7) 124:37 +93:29 (7)
    10:44 +8:54 (6) 2:50 +1:17 (4) 4:30 +2:21 (4) 5:56 +4:27 (7) 10:05 +6:47 (3) 17:32 +12:30 (7) 6:38 +4:20 (4) 50:08 +42:40 (7) 9:24 +6:12 (7) 6:50 +4:01 (6)
  -:–     -:–     -:–     -:–     -:–     0:00    
                                -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 70:30 1:50   1:33   2:09   1:29   3:18   5:02   2:18   7:28   3:12   2:49  
  6:37   5:18   8:41   12:44   4:29   1:33  
Blue (4) 8.4 km 18 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (40) 2 (41) 3 (42) 4 (43) 5 (44) 6 (45) 7 (46) 8 (48) 9 (49) 10 (50)
  11 (51) 12 (54) 13 (58) 14 (59) 15 (47) 16 (55) 17 (56) 18 (57) Finish
 
1 Brian Thompson 84:27 2:49 +0:54 (3) 4:34 +0:53 (3) 7:01 +1:01 (3) 9:52 +1:52 (3) 12:42 +0:41 (2) 16:46 +0:00 (1) 18:46 +0:00 (1) 25:26 +0:00 (1) 28:17 +0:00 (1) 31:21 +0:00 (1)
    2:49 +0:54 (3) 1:45 +0:00 (1) 2:27 +0:27 (3) 2:51 +1:00 (4) 2:50 +0:00 (1) 4:04 +0:00 (1) 2:00 +0:00 (1) 6:40 +0:00 (1) 2:51 +0:00 (1) 3:04 +0:00 (1)
  36:52 +0:00 (1) 41:42 +0:00 (1) 54:00 +0:00 (1) 57:25 +0:00 (1) 63:41 +0:00 (1) 67:48 +0:00 (1) 78:53 +0:00 (1) 82:51 +0:00 (1) 84:27 +0:00 (1)
  5:31 +0:00 (1) 4:50 +0:00 (1) 12:18 +6:18 (2) 3:25 +0:00 (1) 6:16 +0:00 (1) 4:07 +0:00 (1) 11:05 +21:05 (2) 3:58 +0:00 (1) 1:36 +0:00 (1)
 
2 Robert Enochs 101:46 1:55 +0:00 (1) 3:41 +0:00 (1) 6:38 +0:38 (2) 8:29 +0:29 (2) 12:01 +0:00 (1) 17:58 +1:12 (2) 20:37 +1:51 (2) 29:05 +3:39 (2) 33:14 +4:57 (2) 37:29 +6:08 (2)
  Backwoods Orienteering Klub   1:55 +0:00 (1) 1:46 +0:01 (2) 2:57 +0:57 (4) 1:51 +0:00 (1) 3:32 +0:42 (2) 5:57 +1:53 (4) 2:39 +0:39 (2) 8:28 +1:48 (2) 4:09 +1:18 (3) 4:15 +1:11 (2)
  44:35 +7:43 (2) 50:21 +8:39 (2) 64:50 +10:50 (2) 68:59 +11:34 (2) 75:56 +12:15 (2) 81:16 +13:28 (2) 94:04 +15:11 (2) 99:48 +16:57 (2) 101:46 +17:19 (2)
  7:06 +1:35 (2) 5:46 +0:56 (2) 14:29 +8:29 (4) 4:09 +0:44 (3) 6:57 +0:41 (2) 5:20 +1:13 (2) 12:48 +22:48 (3) 5:44 +1:46 (2) 1:58 +0:22 (2)
 
3 Marcin Stermolewski 154:03 3:17 +1:22 (4) 5:31 +1:50 (4) 7:38 +1:38 (4) 9:56 +1:56 (4) 18:46 +6:45 (4) 24:07 +7:21 (4) 27:56 +9:10 (3) 53:57 +28:31 (3) 57:26 +29:09 (3) 61:55 +30:34 (3)
    3:17 +1:22 (4) 2:14 +0:29 (4) 2:07 +0:07 (2) 2:18 +0:27 (3) 8:50 +6:00 (4) 5:21 +1:17 (3) 3:49 +1:49 (3) 26:01 +19:21 (3) 3:29 +0:38 (2) 4:29 +1:25 (3)
  76:18 +39:26 (3) 98:57 +57:15 (3) 112:27 +58:27 (3) 117:24 +59:59 (3) 125:32 +61:51 (3) 131:18 +63:30 (3) 145:10 +66:17 (3) 152:05 +69:14 (3) 154:03 +69:36 (3)
  14:23 +8:52 (3) 22:39 +17:49 (4) 13:30 +7:30 (3) 4:57 +1:32 (4) 8:08 +1:52 (3) 5:46 +1:39 (3) 13:52 +23:52 (4) 6:55 +2:57 (3) 1:58 +0:22 (2)
 
4 Alana Pavuk 191:00 2:00 +0:05 (2) 4:00 +0:19 (2) 6:00 +0:00 (1) 8:00 +0:00 (1) 13:00 +0:59 (3) 18:00 +1:14 (3) 29:00 +10:14 (4) 80:00 +54:34 (4) 87:00 +58:43 (4) 99:00 +67:39 (4)
    2:00 +0:05 (2) 2:00 +0:15 (3) 2:00 +0:00 (1) 2:00 +0:09 (2) 5:00 +2:10 (3) 5:00 +0:56 (2) 11:00 +9:00 (4) 51:00 +44:20 (4) 7:00 +4:09 (4) 12:00 +8:56 (4)
  122:00 +85:08 (4) 136:00 +94:18 (4) 142:00 +88:00 (4) 146:00 +88:35 (4) 155:00 +91:19 (4) 175:00 +107:12 (4) 165:00 +86:07 (4) 183:00 +100:09 (4) 191:00 +106:33 (4)
  23:00 +17:29 (4) 14:00 +9:10 (3) 6:00 +0:00 (1) 4:00 +0:35 (2) 9:00 +2:44 (4) 20:00 +15:53 (4) -10:00 +0:00 (1) 18:00 +14:02 (4) 8:00 +6:24 (4)
 
  Ideal time: 54:43 1:55   1:45   2:00   1:51   2:50   4:04   2:00   6:40   2:51   3:04  
  5:31   4:50   6:00   3:25   6:16   4:07   -10:00   3:58   1:36  
Radio-O 80m – 5 (2) 5 p 8.1 km 6 C max 5 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Gheorghe Fala 65:30 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 133 (1 p) 135 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (5 p) 8:11 8:11 15:22 7:11 23:20 7:58 34:56 11:36 48:00 13:04 65:20 17:20 65:30 0:10
 
2 William Allen 103:58 131 (1 p) 133 (1 p) 135 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (5 p) 27:35 27:35 49:42 22:07 66:53 17:11 78:59 12:06 94:57 15:58 103:44 8:47 103:58 0:14
 
Radio-O 80m – 3 (6) 3 p 4.4 km 4 C max 3 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Nadia Scharlau 40:14 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 7:34 7:34 15:35 8:01 30:52 15:17 39:59 9:07 40:14 0:15
 
2 Joseph Huberman 46:37 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 11:02 11:02 21:07 10:05 34:22 13:15 46:18 11:56 46:37 0:19
 
3 Erin Hammer 58:13 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 13:13 13:13 27:21 14:08 42:38 15:17 56:40 14:02 58:13 1:33
  125    
  38:02    
 
4 Ruth Bromer 68:25 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 9:21 9:21 31:11 21:50 51:12 20:01 68:01 16:49 68:25 0:24
 
5 Tiger Zhao 74:08 131 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 22:40 22:40 40:44 18:04 59:48 19:04 73:54 14:06 74:08 0:14
 
6 Ben Williams 98:08 131 (1 p) 134 (1 p) 132 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 16:31 16:31 34:46 18:15 62:55 28:09 97:31 34:36 98:08 0:37
 
Radio-O 2m – 5 (3) 5 p 7.4 km 6 C max 5 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Imre Polik 82:28 124 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 121 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 123 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  Backwoods Orienteering Klub (5 p) 20:32 20:32 26:19 5:47 42:48 16:29 53:24 10:36 68:21 14:57 82:13 13:52 82:28 0:15
 
2 Matt Craig 89:45 123 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 121 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (5 p) 24:30 24:30 42:49 18:19 57:44 14:55 77:23 19:39 84:03 6:40 89:28 5:25 89:45 0:17
 
3 William Allen 123:42 122 (1 p) 123 (1 p) 121 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (5 p) 31:58 31:58 51:50 19:52 72:19 20:29 91:56 19:37 116:54 24:58 123:25 6:31 123:42 0:17
 
Radio-O 2m – 3 (8) 3 p 3.4 km 4 C max 3 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Nadia Scharlau 47:02 124 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 8:13 8:13 15:07 6:54 34:17 19:10 46:37 12:20 47:02 0:25
 
2 Gheorghe Fala 56:57 122 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 8:30 8:30 30:08 21:38 51:05 20:57 56:17 5:12 56:57 0:40
 
3 Ruth Bromer 67:13 122 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 32:40 32:40 42:20 9:40 57:27 15:07 66:47 9:20 67:13 0:26
 
4 Joseph Huberman 92:38 124 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 24:14 24:14 40:46 16:32 80:54 40:08 92:21 11:27 92:38 0:17
 
5 Ian Shields 139:34 122 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 55:10 55:10 75:27 20:17 122:14 46:47 138:49 16:35 139:34 0:45
 
6 Adalia Schafrath-Craig 171:52 125 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 124 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 68:32 68:32 110:05 41:33 164:48 54:43 171:37 6:49 171:52 0:15
  181    
  134:55    
 
7 Michelle Lee 406:33 124 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 318:09 318:09 356:04 37:55 374:33 18:29 406:15 31:42 406:33 0:18
 
8 Guadalupe Duran 406:36 124 (1 p) 125 (1 p) 122 (1 p) 136   Finish  
  (3 p) 318:11 318:11 356:01 37:50 374:31 18:30 406:10 31:39 406:36 0:26
 

Created 2023-01-23 16:45:34 with SI-Droid Event 1.15.5

==================== Invitation =====================

Everyone is welcome at our January 21-22 Orienteering and Radio Orienteering event at our Gray Owl house in Asheboro. The event directors are Joseph & Ruth.

Registration only at the BOK store:

  • Date: Saturday & Sunday, January 21 & 22, 2023
  • Location: 1725 Gray Owl Rd, Asheboro, NC in the heart of the Birkhead Wilderness.
    • 35.634843, -79.881873
  • Event Types:
    • Radio Orienteering (Radio-O) 2m Saturday & 80m Sunday (Also possible sprint on Saturday)
      • Everyone is welcome to try the Radio-O course. There will be instruction at noon on both Saturday and Sunday
      • You will need to rent a Receiver if you don’t own one.
      • Receiver Rental
        • Be sure to bring wired headphones
    • Orienteering courses (Same actual courses as Sunday)
      • White – beginner level mostly follows trails, streams, and other linear features. Controls are at intersections or prominent features.
      • Yellow – mostly uses trails but the controls may not be on the trail, and some terrain association and compass bearings may be necessary.
      • Orange – Requires understanding of contour lines, terrain association, and compass bearings. This is where you should start if you are comfortable cross country hiking on USGS maps. Those familiar with military LandNav who want to improve terrain association should start on the Orange course
      • Brown, Green, Red and Blue courses – these are the most technically difficult courses. They require detailed navigation to remote minor features. You should not choose one of these courses unless you are successful on the Orange course. These courses are differentiated only by length. Brown is the shortest and Blue is the longest.
    • Course Lengths:
      • Blue 8.4k 1:10,000
      • Brown 3.8k 1:5,000
      • Green 5.4k 1:10,000
      • Orange 3.4k 1:10,000
      • Red 6.8k 1:10,000
      • White 1.6k 1:5,000
      • Yellow 2k 1:5,000
    • 80m Courses’ Effective Lengths:
      •    All 5 foxes – 8.1 km   
      • 4 foxes – 6.6 km (skip Fox 3)   
      • 3 foxes – 4.4 km (skip Foxes 3 and 5)
    • 2m Courses’ Effective Lengths:   
      • All 5 foxes – 7.4 km
      • 4 foxes – 5.5 km (skip Fox 3)   
      • 3 foxes 3.4 km (skip Foxes 1 and 3)
  • Arrival Time Slots:
    • Choosing a time slot: When you choose Arrival Time Slot you should arrive anytime during the hour that you chose.
    • Beginner Orienteering classes will start at 11:15, 12:15, and 1:15
    • Beginner Radio Orienteering classes will start at Noon both Saturday and Sunday
  • Course Closes: 4:00 PM You need to be out of the woods by 4pm
  • We will host a Pizza dinner after the event on Saturday starting between 3 & 4pm
  • Event Directors: Joseph & Ruth
  • Location & Directions: 1725 Gray Owl Road, Asheboro, NC. (35.634843, -79.881873) There is a control on our mailbox at the intersection of Hopewell Friends and Gray Owl Road. Drive 1/4 mile on Gray Owl and take the first left turn onto our driveway. Drive 1/4 mile to the turnaround, turn around and park only on the right side (east side) of the driveway as you are heading back out. Do not drive on the grass at all! Do not park in the turnaround!

slot online

FB9

Leave a Reply