2022 ARDF Championship — Sprint results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News,Radio Orienteering by Imre Polik on April 7th, 2022

The 2022 ARDF Championships have officially begun! We had 25 people starting the tricky sprint competition amidst a light drizzle. Despite the less than perfect weather everything ended up all right.

The transmitter locations are marked on the following map:

We’ve put some pictures in this album:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/oSuaKpqUba5E3bLv9

Results are below. Tomorrow we are continuing with Fox-o.

2022 Sprint US Champs, Results

2022-04-07

W-19

60 min (8 Controls)

1Adalia Schafrath-Craig 6 p(33:27)2049374
2Elizabeth Afonkin 0 p(63:05)4651581

M-21

60 min (12 Controls)

1Norbert LinkeSWL10 p(25:23)830320
2Gheorghe Fala 10 p(33:15)8400555
3Imre PolikKX4SO10 p(34:38)7300514
4Eduard Nasybulin 10 p(38:14)7207970
5Will AllenKG4OQO6 p(53:22)7019429

W-45

60 min (10 Controls)

1Alla Mezhevaya 8 p(43:02)2068509
2Natalia Leoni 8 p(48:29)2005090

M-50

60 min (10 Controls)

1Nicolai Mejevoi 8 p(27:42)2017675
2Vadim AfonkinKB1RLI8 p(28:08)2017848
3Matt Craig 8 p(37:42)7000530
4Ken HarkerWM5R8 p(42:08)9102215
5Alexander Myachin 8 p(43:05)8115745
6Robert HaddowVE3RXH8 p(43:18)343336
7Matthew RobbinsAA9YH8 p(48:50)8004417

M-60

60 min (10 Controls)

1Scott MooreKf6iko8 p(48:36)338989
2Mike Minium 8 p(52:10)8004401
3Peter WalterK9PW8 p(57:26)2005094
4Tony LevandAA9CC7 p(59:50)2005091

W-65

60 min (8 Controls)

1Ruth BromerWB4QZG6 p(28:10)2005002

M-70

60 min (8 Controls)

1Joseph HubermanK5JGH6 p(27:20)2005005
2Jack BramhamVK3WWW6 p(33:54)2042989
3Bob Frey 6 p(39:09)8004503
4Ian Shields 4 p(54:30)7028054

2022 Sprint US Champs, Split times

2022-04-07

W-19 (2)60 min 8 C max 6 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Adalia Schafrath-Craig6 p (33:27)122(1 p)125(1 p)124(1 p)120 182(1 p)181(1 p)183(1 p)180 Finish 
 5:205:208:122:5212:234:1116:254:0221:184:5324:363:1828:554:1933:184:2333:270:09
 
2Elizabeth Afonkin0 p (63:05)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)183(1 p)181(1 p)180 Finish 
 penalty: 6 p26:5326:5330:173:2439:259:0846:447:1951:014:1755:374:3657:582:2162:514:5363:050:14
 
M-21 (5)60 min 12 C max 10 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Norbert Linke10 p (25:23)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)185(1 p)184(1 p)183(1 p)
 SWL3:393:394:541:156:481:548:331:4511:282:5513:502:2215:281:3819:073:3920:211:1422:041:43
 181(1 p)180 Finish 
 22:530:4925:122:1925:230:11
 185  183  
 19:11  22:06  
 
2Gheorghe Fala10 p (33:15)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)181(1 p)185(1 p)183(1 p)
 2:262:264:272:016:021:358:152:1313:405:2516:092:2917:571:4821:553:5825:323:3727:181:46
 184(1 p)180 Finish 
 29:051:4733:094:0433:150:06
 
3Imre Polik10 p (34:38)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)125(1 p)120 181(1 p)184(1 p)185(1 p)182(1 p)
 KX4SO2:202:205:323:127:442:1213:125:2815:502:3818:422:5220:271:4523:503:2326:432:5330:013:18
 183(1 p)180 Finish 
 31:521:5134:312:3934:380:07
 
4Eduard Nasybulin10 p (38:14)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)185(1 p)184(1 p)183(1 p)
 2:042:044:372:336:552:189:302:3512:443:1417:064:2218:461:4024:365:5025:531:1729:463:53
 181(1 p)180 Finish 
 35:526:0638:032:1138:140:11
 
5Will Allen6 p (53:22)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)124(1 p)120 182(1 p)180 Finish 
 KG4OQO6:386:3811:324:5414:282:5629:3315:0532:272:5438:296:0240:482:1953:1112:2353:220:11
 
W-45 (2)60 min 10 C max 8 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Alla Mezhevaya8 p (43:02)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 185(1 p)184(1 p)183(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 8:248:2412:294:0515:162:4722:167:0024:542:3831:557:0134:302:3537:373:0739:512:1442:502:59
 Finish 
 43:020:12
 
2Natalia Leoni8 p (48:29)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 183(1 p)184(1 p)185(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 6:516:5111:064:1514:483:4219:044:1624:495:4530:235:3433:323:0936:463:1444:267:4048:153:49
 Finish 
 48:290:14
 
M-50 (7)60 min 10 C max 8 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Nicolai Mejevoi8 p (27:42)124(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 1:261:263:332:076:373:049:072:3013:204:1315:572:3718:522:5520:441:5224:444:0027:312:47
 Finish 
 27:420:11
 
2Vadim Afonkin8 p (28:08)121(1 p)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)181(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)180 
 KB1RLI3:463:468:114:2510:342:2312:492:1517:034:1418:191:1620:011:4221:481:4723:151:2727:584:43
 Finish 
 28:080:10
 
3Matt Craig8 p (37:42)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 5:145:148:543:4011:382:4418:397:0122:263:4724:292:0327:353:0631:343:5935:163:4237:342:18
 Finish 
 37:420:08
 
4Ken Harker8 p (42:08)121(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)124(1 p)120 183(1 p)182(1 p)184(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 WM5R5:265:269:454:1911:401:5515:383:5818:002:2221:323:3225:514:1933:347:4339:335:5941:592:26
 Finish 
 42:080:09
 
5Alexander Myachin8 p (43:05)121(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)124(1 p)120 181(1 p)182(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)180 
 3:513:516:122:219:012:4912:093:0823:1611:0727:324:1632:014:2934:292:2838:243:5542:544:30
 Finish 
 43:050:11
 
6Robert Haddow8 p (43:18)124(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 181(1 p)183(1 p)182(1 p)184(1 p)180 
 VE3RXH2:352:356:544:199:422:4814:384:5619:525:1424:474:5528:313:4432:394:0838:245:4543:084:44
 Finish 
 43:180:10
 
7Matthew Robbins8 p (48:50)121(1 p)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)181(1 p)180 
 AA9YH7:447:4415:197:3518:513:3222:253:3428:115:4630:392:2834:383:5939:084:3044:395:3148:404:01
 Finish 
 48:500:10
 
M-60 (4)60 min 10 C max 8 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Scott Moore8 p (48:36)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 181(1 p)183(1 p)185(1 p)184(1 p)180 
 Kf6iko5:575:5711:185:2115:534:3519:093:1626:407:3130:414:0133:052:2437:464:4140:222:3648:248:02
 Finish 
 48:360:12
 
2Mike Minium8 p (52:10)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 185(1 p)184(1 p)181(1 p)183(1 p)180 
 4:434:439:174:3413:083:5119:426:3422:162:3437:2315:0741:404:1746:435:0348:211:3851:593:38
 Finish 
 52:100:11
 
3Peter Walter8 p (57:26)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 181(1 p)183(1 p)185(1 p)184(1 p)180 
 K9PW5:005:009:324:3216:166:4419:593:4324:224:2330:226:0034:023:4042:068:0448:166:1057:148:58
 Finish 
 57:260:12
 
4Tony Levand7 p (59:50)123(1 p)121(1 p)122(1 p)124(1 p)120 181(1 p)183(1 p)184(1 p)180 Finish 
 AA9CC6:286:2811:114:4333:0421:5335:582:5439:013:0343:084:0747:264:1851:454:1959:417:5659:500:09
 120  180  
 39:03  59:42  
 
W-65 (1)60 min 8 C max 6 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Ruth Bromer6 p (28:10)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)181(1 p)183(1 p)180 Finish 
 WB4QZG3:113:116:173:0610:314:1415:214:5018:012:4021:213:2023:131:5227:564:4328:100:14
 
M-70 (4)60 min 8 C max 6 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Joseph Huberman6 p (27:20)124(1 p)125(1 p)122(1 p)120 182(1 p)183(1 p)181(1 p)180 Finish 
 K5JGH3:403:408:415:0111:302:4915:013:3117:482:4721:544:0623:562:0227:043:0827:200:16
 
2Jack Bramham6 p (33:54)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)181(1 p)183(1 p)180 Finish 
 VK3WWW2:532:536:113:1811:535:4218:126:1922:584:4627:084:1029:061:5833:374:3133:540:17
 
3Bob Frey6 p (39:09)122(1 p)125(1 p)124(1 p)120 181(1 p)183(1 p)182(1 p)180 Finish 
 6:466:4611:334:4719:037:3022:433:4026:403:5729:162:3632:533:3738:576:0439:090:12
 122  183  
 6:50  29:19  
 
4Ian Shields4 p (54:30)124(1 p)122(1 p)125(1 p)120 182(1 p)180 Finish 
 12:4112:4123:3410:5331:348:0039:588:2447:437:4554:106:2754:300:20
 

One Response to “2022 ARDF Championship — Sprint results”

  1. […] Results are here. […]