Raven Rock 2013-12-08 Results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by admin on December 9th, 2013

2013-12-08 Raven Rock

Folks!

I believe that all of you who came out in freezing rain to run are winners and I salute you! Even if you did not finish the course, even if you argue with me about the location of controls…

I am deeply grateful to Ian Shields who had to go back today to retrieve a lonely control that was left. When he came back yesterday it was already dark and the park rangers were  circling like vultures … [ Well, actually, the ranger I shoot the breeze with was VERY friendly, but that’s not the point…] Anyway– it was almost heroic that folks who were cold, wet and frustrated went back to pick up controls.

Who are they, you ask? They are:
Ian Shields
Patrick & Kelly Sears
Harold Meder
Joe and Jacob Campbell

And we should not forget that  Al Geiger set up White/ Yellow controls  in the morning, also when it was raining and cold.

Next time you see them, tell them how awesome they are!

As for results — I don’t think they matter that much give the terrible weather, but if you insist on removing control #5 on the Red course from the results, let me know – if we get more than one request, I’ll consider it 🙂


Results

 

Yellow Course: 10 KP 3.4 km

     1 Steve Wintermute                 57:35     50 45 49 52 51 53 58 70 42 40 44
     2 Michael and Alex Kloepper      1:21:55     50 45 49 52 53 58 70 42 40 44
       Robert, Teslo,Tancredi Woods       DNF     50 45 49 52 53 57 70 42 40 44

Orange Course: 11 KP 3.6 km

     1 Clay Compton  1:06:46     43 42 47 53 56 60 59 62 61 55 50
     2 Al Geiger     1:21:15     43 42 47 53 56 60 59 62 61 55 50
     3 Ron Jackson   1:46:19     43 42 47 53 56 60 59 62 61 55 50
       Christian Ortiz      DNF  42 47 53 56

Brown Course: 11 KP 3.6 km

     1 Ed Carroll          1:20:47     43 41 46 47 57 53 56 60 59 61 54 50
     2 Will Marshall       1:34:14     43 41 46 47 53 56 60 59 61 54 50
       Tatyana Stemkovski      DNF     43 41 46 47 53 56 60 59

Green Course: 13 KP 5.2 km

       Patrick Sears      DNF     43 46 56 63 67 66 48 69 65 64 61 50

Red Course: 15 KP 5.7 km

     1 Kevin Wilkinson      1:03:52     43 41 46 56 63 67 66 48 68 69 65 64 61 54 50
     2 Brian Thompson       1:09:53     43 41 46 56 63 67 66 48 68 69 65 64 61 54 50
     3 Joe Campbell         1:54:12     43 41 46 56 63 67 66 48 68 69 65 64 61 54 50
       Harold Meder             DNF     43 41 46 56 63 67 66 48 68 69 65
       Vladimir Stemkovski      DNF     43 41 46 56 67 66 48 68 69 65 64 61 54 50
       Ian Shields              DNF     43 41 46 56

Total of 17 starts.


Splits

Yellow Course: 10 KP 3.4 km

  # Name                            Result   Start     1.( 50)   2.( 45)   3.( 49)   4.( 52)   5.( 53)   6.( 58)   7.( 70)   8.( 42)   9.( 40)  10.( 44)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Steve Wintermute                 57:35 12:44:45    4:43  1  10:16  1  16:31  1  20:24  1  27:41  1  30:39  1  38:33  1  46:44  1  51:07  1  55:51  1  57:35  1   57:35    16.94
                                                       4:43  1   5:33  1   6:15  1   3:53  1   7:17  1   2:58  1   7:54  1   8:11  1   4:23  1   4:44  1   1:44  1
                                                          0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0   
  2 Michael and Alex Kloepper      1:21:55 12:30:26    7:58  2  15:58  2  22:32  2  28:08  2  38:38  2  44:29  2  55:11  2  67:33  2  72:39  2  79:48  2  81:55  2 1:21:55    24.09
                                                       7:58  2   8:00  2   6:34  2   5:36  3  10:30  3   5:51  2  10:42  2  12:22  2   5:06  2   7:09  2   2:07  2
                                                       3:15      2:27        19      1:43      3:13      2:53      2:48      4:11        43      2:25        23   
    Robert, Teslo,Tancredi Woods       DNF 12:34:22    8:21  3  25:49  3  38:45  3  43:44  3  51:04  3
                                                       8:21  3  17:28  3  12:56  3   4:59  2   7:20  2
                                                       3:38     11:55      6:41      1:06         3

Orange Course: 11 KP 3.6 km

  # Name           Result   Start     1.( 43)   2.( 42)   3.( 47)   4.( 53)   5.( 56)   6.( 60)   7.( 59)   8.( 62)   9.( 61)  10.( 55)  11.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Clay Compton  1:06:46 12:09:38    5:43  2  12:13  1  17:54  1  21:48  1  23:45  1  30:16  1  45:01  1  49:21  1  51:35  1  58:44  1  62:40  1  66:46  1 1:06:46    18.55
                                      5:43  2   6:30  1   5:41  2   3:54  1   1:57  1   6:31  1  14:45  2   4:20  1   2:14  1   7:09  2   3:56  1   4:06  1
                                        51         0        25         0         0         0      5:21         0         0        48         0         0   
  2 Al Geiger     1:21:15 12:19:02    4:52  1  13:19  2  19:06  2  27:56  3  31:49  3  43:22  3  52:46  2  59:26  2  62:35  2  68:56  2  75:57  2  81:15  2 1:21:15    22.57
                                      4:52  1   8:27  2   5:47  3   8:50  3   3:53  3  11:33  3   9:24  1   6:40  2   3:09  3   6:21  1   7:01  3   5:18  3
                                         0      1:57        31      4:56      1:56      5:02         0      2:20        55         0      3:05      1:12   
  3 Ron Jackson   1:46:19 12:07:36    6:12  3  14:51  3  20:07  3  26:18  2  29:44  2  39:54  2  74:49  3  82:56  3  85:35  3  94:35  3 101:02  3 106:19  3 1:46:19    29.53
                                      6:12  3   8:39  3   5:16  1   6:11  2   3:26  2  10:10  2  34:55  3   8:07  3   2:39  2   9:00  3   6:27  2   5:17  2
                                      1:20      2:09         0      2:17      1:29      3:39     25:31      3:47        25      2:39      2:31      1:11

Brown Course: 11 KP 3.6 km

  # Name                 Result   Start     1.( 43)   2.( 41)   3.( 46)   4.( 47)   5.( 53)   6.( 56)   7.( 60)   8.( 59)   9.( 61)  10.( 54)  11.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Ed Carroll          1:20:47 11:58:34    5:45  2  16:10  3  23:28  3  30:52  3  41:34  3  43:18  3  48:26  1  57:23  1  62:04  1  70:02  1  77:54  1  80:47  1 1:20:47    22.44
                                            5:45  2  10:25  3   7:18  2   7:24  2  10:42  3   1:44  1   5:08  1   8:57  2   4:41  1   7:58  2   7:52  2   2:53  1
                                              35      4:03      2:59      2:20      6:20         0         0        54         0      1:13      4:04         0   
  2 Will Marshall       1:34:14 12:11:06    7:44  3  14:06  2  18:25  1  23:29  1  27:51  1  29:45  1  58:59  3  69:41  3  80:34  2  87:19  2  91:07  2  94:14  2 1:34:14    26.18
                                            7:44  3   6:22  1   4:19  1   5:04  1   4:22  1   1:54  2  29:14  3  10:42  3  10:53  2   6:45  1   3:48  1   3:07  2
                                            2:34         0         0         0         0        10     24:06      2:39      6:12         0         0        14   
    Tatyana Stemkovski      DNF 12:14:55    5:10  1  12:49  1  20:52  2  29:54  2  37:26  2  41:57  2  51:27  2  59:30  2
                                            5:10  1   7:39  2   8:03  3   9:02  3   7:32  2   4:31  3   9:30  2   8:03  1
                                               0      1:17      3:44      3:58      3:10      2:47      4:22         0

Green Course: 13 KP 5.2 km

  # Name            Result   Start     1.( 43)   2.( 46)   3.( 56)   4.( 63)   5.( 67)   6.( 66)   7.( 48)   8.( 69)   9.( 65)  10.( 64)  11.( 61)  12.( 54)  13.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
    Patrick Sears      DNF 12:19:08    3:39  1  15:25  1  22:40  1  38:02  1  57:05  1  67:59  1  81:38  1  95:19  1 113:02  1 130:19  1 142:08  1
                                       3:39  1  11:46  1   7:15  1  15:22  1  19:03  1  10:54  1  13:39  1  13:41  1  17:43  1  17:17  1  11:49  1
                                          0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0

Red Course: 15 KP 5.7 km

  # Name                  Result   Start     1.( 43)   2.( 41)   3.( 46)   4.( 56)   5.( 63)   6.( 67)   7.( 66)   8.( 48)   9.( 68)  10.( 69)  11.( 65)  12.( 64)  13.( 61)  14.( 54)  15.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Kevin Wilkinson      1:03:52 13:04:50    1:45  1   7:50  2  11:01  3  14:26  1  17:14  1  21:51  1  26:14  1  31:01  1  34:24  1  40:21  1  44:15  1  49:38  1  53:25  1  59:44  1  61:25  1  63:52  1 1:03:52    11.20
                                             1:45  1   6:05  4   3:11  2   3:25  1   2:48  1   4:37  1   4:23  1   4:47  2   3:23  2   5:57  2   3:54  2   5:23  1   3:47  1   6:19  2   1:41  1   2:27  1
                                                0      2:03        28         0         0         0         0        12        14      2:01        47         0         0        53         0         0   
  2 Brian Thompson       1:09:53 12:30:07    2:13  3   8:05  4  10:48  2  14:41  2  22:27  2  27:51  2  32:26  2  37:01  2  40:10  2  44:06  2  47:13  2  53:33  2  58:14  2  63:40  2  66:19  2  69:53  2 1:09:53    12.26
                                             2:13  3   5:52  3   2:43  1   3:53  2   7:46  3   5:24  2   4:35  2   4:35  1   3:09  1   3:56  1   3:07  1   6:20  2   4:41  2   5:26  1   2:39  2   3:34  3
                                               28      1:50         0        28      4:58        47        12         0         0         0         0        57        54         0        58      1:07   
  3 Joe Campbell         1:54:12 13:07:40    3:54  4   7:56  3  13:28  4  18:39  4  24:00  3  39:28  3  48:24  3  65:17  3  74:25  3  80:57  3  85:56  3  92:37  3  99:10  3 108:22  3 111:14  3 114:12  3 1:54:12    20.04
                                             3:54  4   4:02  1   5:32  4   5:11  4   5:21  2  15:28  4   8:56  3  16:53  4   9:08  3   6:32  3   4:59  3   6:41  3   6:33  3   9:12  3   2:52  3   2:58  2
                                             2:09         0      2:49      1:46      2:33     10:51      4:33     12:18      5:59      2:36      1:52      1:18      2:46      3:46      1:11        31   
    Harold Meder             DNF 12:35:52    8:48  6  15:25  5  22:46  5  31:48  5  49:00  4  58:16  4  70:11  4  78:18  4  94:34  4 109:04  4 119:03  4
                                             8:48  6   6:37  5   7:21  5   9:02  6  17:12  4   9:16  3  11:55  4   8:07  3  16:16  4  14:30  4   9:59  4
                                             7:03      2:35      4:38      5:37     14:24      4:39      7:32      3:32     13:07     10:34      6:52   
    Vladimir Stemkovski      DNF 12:17:57    2:01  2   7:01  1  10:43  1  15:36  3
                                             2:01  2   5:00  2   3:42  3   4:53  3
                                               16        58        59      1:28   
    Ian Shields              DNF 12:36:40    5:05  5  74:39  6  85:27  6  92:04  6
                                             5:05  5  69:34  6  10:48  6   6:37  5
                                             3:20     65:32      8:05      3:12

Leave a Reply