Gray Owl Results ARDF & O 8/1/ & 8/2/2020

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News,Radio Orienteering by Joseph on August 1st, 2020

Most people came on Saturday and just a few on Sunday. We started at 7am so the early birds could stay cool. Even so the humidity was so high that we were soaked setting out the 1.6k ARDF sprint at 6:30, just walking.

Some people had a problem with control #10, only on Red, and in a pit. We had no trouble setting it, and some found it without a problem, but others had tremendous difficulty with it, so we probably shouldn’t have used it.

This is #10 on the competition map
Here is the corrected map of the #10 pit (without moving the control circle).

Because of the heat, we also designed the courses so people could make a decision to take a shorter course while en-route. We even added a Tan course – an extra short brown.

One final note – the Orange course was only orange in length, it was just as expert in difficulty as all the others. Congratulations to those who completed it. You ran an expert course.

ARDF Courses

These are what I think are the optimum routes for the two halves of the sprint. To complete the course after the start you must get at least one fox numbered 101-105, then the Spectator Control (S). Next you must get at least one fox numbered 201-205 and then the Beacon (B). The Effective Length is the length + 10 times the climb.

First half of the sprint – optimum route 1.1k; 63m climb; effective length 1.8
Second half of the sprint. 1.3k; 45m climb; effective length 1.8k

Gray Owl O & ARDF 8/01/2020, Results

2020-08-01

Brown 3.6 km 10 Controls
1 2005005 Joseph Huberman   55:19
2 2005002 Ruth Bromer   69:25 (+14:06)
3 2114141 William Allen   81:38 (+26:19)
4 2092324 Kevin Morris   94:33 (+39:14)
5 2013535 Ian Shields   119:41 (+64:22)
Green 5.3 km 13 Controls
1 2092319 Josef Trzicky   97:54
2 7300514 Imre Polik   99:17 (+1:23)
3 2106552 Paul Emmerson   138:16 (+40:22)
4 2005153 Tatyana Stemkovskiá   140:14 (+42:20)
2005030 CJ & Karen Souser   MP
Orange 3.0 km 9 Controls
1 2092325 Joan Curry   177:19
2005032 Mike Baldwin & Rick Blank   MP
Red 6.1 km 16 Controls
1 2005151 Vladimir Stemkovskiá   67:43
2 2114146 Brian Thompson   86:18 (+18:35)
3 7654323 Robert Enochs Backwoods Orienteering Klub 118:03 (+50:20)
4 2013606 Hans Christian Sitarz   143:34 (+75:51)
tan 2.6 km 8 Controls
1 2005033 Allan & Mallory Davis   150:15
2 2005030 Andrew Hagstrom   252:16 (+102:01)
2005031 Skip Matheny   DNF
ARDF Sprint 120 min 12 Controls
1 7300514 Imre Polik   10 p (34:36)
2 2005005 Joseph Huberman   10 p (49:17)
3 2005002 Ruth Bromer   10 p (53:05)
4 2114141 William Allen   10 p (81:58)
5 7654323 Robert Enochs Backwoods Orienteering Klub 9 p (29:26)
6 2013535 Ian Shields   6 p (91:33)
Green 2   8 Controls
1 2092319 Josef Trzicky   114:48

Gray Owl O & ARDF 8/01/2020, Split times

2020-08-01

Brown (5) 3.6 km 10 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (43) 3 (44) 4 (45) 5 (59) 6 (55) 7 (47) 8 (49) 9 (60) 10 (48)
  Finish
 
1 Joseph Huberman 55:19 2:25 +0:00 (1) 8:04 +0:00 (1) 9:12 +0:00 (1) 11:44 +0:00 (1) 15:02 +0:00 (1) 30:17 +0:16 (2) 33:35 +0:00 (1) 46:14 +0:00 (1) 50:35 +0:00 (1) 54:16 +0:00 (1)
      2:25 +0:00 (1) 5:39 +0:16 (2) 1:08 +0:00 (1) 2:32 +0:00 (1) 3:18 +0:00 (1) 15:15 +5:15 (5) 3:18 +0:00 (1) 12:39 +0:00 (1) 4:21 +0:00 (1) 3:41 +0:31 (2)
  55:19 +0:00 (1)
  1:03 +0:12 (2)
 
2 Ruth Bromer 69:25 4:21 +1:56 (2) 11:09 +3:05 (2) 12:39 +3:27 (2) 15:43 +3:59 (2) 20:01 +4:59 (2) 30:01 +0:00 (1) 39:43 +6:08 (2) 56:25 +10:11 (2) 63:13 +12:38 (2) 67:42 +13:26 (2)
      4:21 +1:56 (2) 6:48 +1:25 (3) 1:30 +0:22 (2) 3:04 +0:32 (3) 4:18 +1:00 (3) 10:00 +0:00 (1) 9:42 +6:24 (2) 16:42 +4:03 (2) 6:48 +2:27 (4) 4:29 +1:19 (4)
  69:25 +14:06 (2)
  1:43 +0:52 (3)
 
3 William Allen 81:38 11:58 +9:33 (5) 17:21 +9:17 (5) 18:53 +9:41 (3) 21:49 +10:05 (3) 25:48 +10:46 (3) 38:21 +8:20 (3) 51:26 +17:51 (3) 72:58 +26:44 (3) 77:37 +27:02 (3) 80:47 +26:31 (3)
      11:58 +9:33 (5) 5:23 +0:00 (1) 1:32 +0:24 (3) 2:56 +0:24 (2) 3:59 +0:41 (2) 12:33 +2:33 (2) 13:05 +9:47 (3) 21:32 +8:53 (4) 4:39 +0:18 (2) 3:10 +0:00 (1)
  81:38 +26:19 (3)
  0:51 +0:00 (1)
 
4 Kevin Morris 94:33 6:37 +4:12 (4) 14:53 +6:49 (3) 22:25 +13:13 (4) 25:55 +14:11 (4) 34:47 +19:45 (4) 48:13 +18:12 (4) 61:42 +28:07 (4) 82:01 +35:47 (4) 88:22 +37:47 (4) 92:46 +38:30 (4)
      6:37 +4:12 (4) 8:16 +2:53 (4) 7:32 +6:24 (4) 3:30 +0:58 (4) 8:52 +5:34 (5) 13:26 +3:26 (3) 13:29 +10:11 (4) 20:19 +7:40 (3) 6:21 +2:00 (3) 4:24 +1:14 (3)
  94:33 +39:14 (4)
  1:47 +0:56 (4)
 
5 Ian Shields 119:41 6:03 +3:38 (3) 16:08 +8:04 (4) 28:10 +18:58 (5) 34:07 +22:23 (5) 42:04 +27:02 (5) 56:12 +26:11 (5) 70:46 +37:11 (5) 103:48 +57:34 (5) 112:19 +61:44 (5) 117:19 +63:03 (5)
      6:03 +3:38 (3) 10:05 +4:42 (5) 12:02 +10:54 (5) 5:57 +3:25 (5) 7:57 +4:39 (4) 14:08 +4:08 (4) 14:34 +11:16 (5) 33:02 +20:23 (5) 8:31 +4:10 (5) 5:00 +1:50 (5)
  119:41 +64:22 (5)
  2:22 +1:31 (5)
 
  Ideal time: 49:05 2:25   5:23   1:08   2:32   3:18   10:00   3:18   12:39   4:21   3:10  
  0:51  
Green (5) 5.3 km 13 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (43) 3 (44) 4 (45) 5 (59) 6 (56) 7 (40) 8 (46) 9 (57) 10 (55)
  11 (49) 12 (60) 13 (48) Finish
 
1 Josef Trzicky 97:54 5:39 +3:03 (3) 11:54 +4:24 (3) 13:19 +1:26 (2) 15:54 +2:12 (2) 19:29 +2:23 (2) 33:58 +5:12 (2) 42:21 +9:16 (2) 47:31 +10:23 (2) 59:06 +13:24 (2) 72:01 +7:11 (2)
      5:39 +3:03 (3) 6:15 +1:21 (2) 1:25 +0:00 (1) 2:35 +0:46 (2) 3:35 +0:11 (3) 14:29 +2:49 (3) 8:23 +4:04 (3) 5:10 +1:07 (2) 11:35 +3:01 (3) 12:55 +0:00 (1)
  85:31 +0:00 (1) 92:00 +0:00 (1) 95:43 +0:00 (1) 97:54 +0:00 (1)
  13:30 +0:00 (1) 6:29 +3:11 (2) 3:43 +1:34 (2) 2:11 +1:31 (2)
 
2 Imre Polik 99:17 2:36 +0:00 (1) 7:30 +0:00 (1) 11:53 +0:00 (1) 13:42 +0:00 (1) 17:06 +0:00 (1) 28:46 +0:00 (1) 33:05 +0:00 (1) 37:08 +0:00 (1) 45:42 +0:00 (1) 64:50 +0:00 (1)
      2:36 +0:00 (1) 4:54 +0:00 (1) 4:23 +2:58 (5) 1:49 +0:00 (1) 3:24 +0:00 (1) 11:40 +0:00 (1) 4:19 +0:00 (1) 4:03 +0:00 (1) 8:34 +0:00 (1) 19:08 +6:13 (3)
  93:10 +7:39 (2) 96:28 +4:28 (2) 98:37 +2:54 (2) 99:17 +1:23 (2)
  28:20 +14:50 (5) 3:18 +0:00 (1) 2:09 +0:00 (1) 0:40 +0:00 (1)
 
3 Paul Emmerson 138:16 4:41 +2:05 (2) 11:53 +4:23 (2) 14:06 +2:13 (3) 18:49 +5:07 (3) 22:20 +5:14 (3) 36:14 +7:28 (3) 44:00 +10:55 (3) 70:24 +33:16 (3) 82:57 +37:15 (3) 109:04 +44:14 (4)
      4:41 +2:05 (2) 7:12 +2:18 (3) 2:13 +0:48 (2) 4:43 +2:54 (3) 3:31 +0:07 (2) 13:54 +2:14 (2) 7:46 +3:27 (2) 26:24 +22:21 (5) 12:33 +3:59 (4) 26:07 +13:12 (4)
  124:32 +39:01 (3) 131:01 +39:01 (3) 135:08 +39:25 (3) 138:16 +40:22 (3)
  15:28 +1:58 (2) 6:29 +3:11 (2) 4:07 +1:58 (3) 3:08 +2:28 (4)
  137:05    
  *80    
 
4 Tatyana Stemkovskiá 140:14 5:40 +3:04 (4) 16:34 +9:04 (4) 20:16 +8:23 (4) 25:16 +11:34 (4) 31:22 +14:16 (4) 56:54 +28:08 (4) 69:04 +35:59 (4) 80:18 +43:10 (4) 91:46 +46:04 (4) 109:01 +44:11 (3)
      5:40 +3:04 (4) 10:54 +6:00 (4) 3:42 +2:17 (4) 5:00 +3:11 (4) 6:06 +2:42 (4) 25:32 +13:52 (4) 12:10 +7:51 (4) 11:14 +7:11 (3) 11:28 +2:54 (2) 17:15 +4:20 (2)
  125:59 +40:28 (4) 133:06 +41:06 (4) 137:23 +41:40 (4) 140:14 +42:20 (4)
  16:58 +3:28 (3) 7:07 +3:49 (4) 4:17 +2:08 (4) 2:51 +2:11 (3)
 
CJ & Karen Souser MP 12:47 +10:11 (5) 42:29 +34:59 (5) 45:32 +33:39 (5) 51:26 +37:44 (5) 57:41 +40:35 (5) 100:53 +72:07 (5) 126:36 +93:31 (5) 139:15 +102:07 (5) 158:00 +112:18 (5) 184:34 +119:44 (5)
      12:47 +10:11 (5) 29:42 +24:48 (5) 3:03 +1:38 (3) 5:54 +4:05 (5) 6:15 +2:51 (5) 43:12 +31:32 (5) 25:43 +21:24 (5) 12:39 +8:36 (4) 18:45 +10:11 (5) 26:34 +13:39 (5)
  206:36 +121:05 (5) -:–     230:48     232:24    
  22:02 +8:32 (4)       -:–     -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 75:16 2:36   4:54   1:25   1:49   3:24   11:40   4:19   4:03   8:34   12:55  
  13:30   3:18   2:09   0:40  
Orange (2) 3.0 km 9 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (43) 3 (44) 4 (45) 5 (59) 6 (47) 7 (49) 8 (60) 9 (48) Finish
 
1 Joan Curry 177:19 16:27 +6:01 (2) 33:41 +6:33 (2) 78:16 +42:05 (2) 92:31 +51:00 (2) 109:33 +61:21 (2) 123:36 +49:35 (2) 146:34 +59:05 (2) 158:50 +0:00 (1) 175:15 +0:00 (1) 177:19 +0:00 (1)
      16:27 +6:01 (2) 17:14 +0:32 (2) 44:35 +35:32 (2) 14:15 +8:55 (2) 17:02 +10:21 (2) 14:03 +0:00 (1) 22:58 +9:30 (2) 12:16 +0:00 (1) 16:25 +0:00 (1) 2:04 +0:00 (1)
 
Mike Baldwin & Rick Blank MP 10:26 +0:00 (1) 27:08 +0:00 (1) 36:11 +0:00 (1) 41:31 +0:00 (1) 48:12 +0:00 (1) 74:01 +0:00 (1) 87:29 +0:00 (1) -:–     -:–     165:51    
      10:26 +0:00 (1) 16:42 +0:00 (1) 9:03 +0:00 (1) 5:20 +0:00 (1) 6:41 +0:00 (1) 25:49 +11:46 (2) 13:28 +0:00 (1)             -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 106:28 10:26   16:42   9:03   5:20   6:41   14:03   13:28   12:16   16:25   2:04  
Red (4) 6.1 km 16 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (43) 3 (44) 4 (45) 5 (59) 6 (56) 7 (40) 8 (46) 9 (41) 10 (42)
  11 (57) 12 (55) 13 (47) 14 (49) 15 (60) 16 (48) Finish
 
1 Vladimir Stemkovskiá 67:43 2:50 +0:20 (2) 6:32 +0:00 (1) 8:11 +0:00 (1) 9:37 +0:00 (1) 12:10 +0:00 (1) 21:40 +1:36 (2) 25:45 +2:04 (2) 28:35 +1:24 (2) 33:49 +0:00 (1) 38:30 +0:00 (1)
      2:50 +0:20 (2) 3:42 +0:00 (1) 1:39 +0:38 (3) 1:26 +0:00 (1) 2:33 +0:16 (2) 9:30 +1:48 (3) 4:05 +0:28 (2) 2:50 +0:00 (1) 5:14 +0:00 (1) 4:41 +0:00 (1)
  42:41 +0:00 (1) 49:40 +0:00 (1) 52:50 +0:00 (1) 61:41 +0:00 (1) 64:40 +0:00 (1) 66:41 +0:00 (1) 67:43 +0:00 (1)
  4:11 +0:07 (3) 6:59 +0:08 (2) 3:10 +0:00 (1) 8:51 +0:06 (2) 2:59 +0:00 (1) 2:01 +0:01 (2) 1:02 +0:14 (3)
 
2 Brian Thompson 86:18 8:22 +5:52 (4) 12:31 +5:59 (4) 17:01 +8:50 (4) 18:45 +9:08 (4) 22:28 +10:18 (4) 32:07 +12:03 (4) 37:12 +13:31 (4) 40:22 +13:11 (4) 45:41 +11:52 (4) 53:34 +15:04 (2)
      8:22 +5:52 (4) 4:09 +0:27 (2) 4:30 +3:29 (4) 1:44 +0:18 (3) 3:43 +1:26 (4) 9:39 +1:57 (4) 5:05 +1:28 (4) 3:10 +0:20 (2) 5:19 +0:05 (2) 7:53 +3:12 (2)
  57:38 +14:57 (2) 65:41 +16:01 (2) 69:28 +16:38 (2) 78:41 +17:00 (2) 82:35 +17:55 (2) 85:17 +18:36 (2) 86:18 +18:35 (2)
  4:04 +0:00 (1) 8:03 +1:12 (4) 3:47 +0:37 (3) 9:13 +0:28 (3) 3:54 +0:55 (2) 2:42 +0:42 (3) 1:01 +0:13 (2)
 
3 Robert Enochs 118:03 2:30 +0:00 (1) 7:38 +1:06 (3) 8:39 +0:28 (3) 10:41 +1:04 (3) 13:39 +1:29 (3) 21:56 +1:52 (3) 26:56 +3:15 (3) 31:48 +4:37 (3) 37:54 +4:05 (2) 79:37 +41:07 (3)
  Backwoods Orienteering Klub   2:30 +0:00 (1) 5:08 +1:26 (4) 1:01 +0:00 (1) 2:02 +0:36 (4) 2:58 +0:41 (3) 8:17 +0:35 (2) 5:00 +1:23 (3) 4:52 +2:02 (4) 6:06 +0:52 (3) 41:43 +37:02 (3)
  86:56 +44:15 (3) 94:53 +45:13 (3) 99:11 +46:21 (3) 107:56 +46:15 (3) 111:56 +47:16 (3) 117:01 +50:20 (3) 118:03 +50:20 (3)
  7:19 +3:15 (4) 7:57 +1:06 (3) 4:18 +1:08 (4) 8:45 +0:00 (1) 4:00 +1:01 (3) 5:05 +3:05 (4) 1:02 +0:14 (3)
 
4 Hans Christian Sitarz 143:34 2:54 +0:24 (3) 7:20 +0:48 (2) 8:38 +0:27 (2) 10:05 +0:28 (2) 12:22 +0:12 (2) 20:04 +0:00 (1) 23:41 +0:00 (1) 27:11 +0:00 (1) 38:06 +4:17 (3) 87:36 +49:06 (4)
      2:54 +0:24 (3) 4:26 +0:44 (3) 1:18 +0:17 (2) 1:27 +0:01 (2) 2:17 +0:00 (1) 7:42 +0:00 (1) 3:37 +0:00 (1) 3:30 +0:40 (3) 10:55 +5:41 (4) 49:30 +44:49 (4)
  91:44 +49:03 (4) 98:35 +48:55 (4) 102:07 +49:17 (4) 135:41 +74:00 (4) 140:46 +76:06 (4) 142:46 +76:05 (4) 143:34 +75:51 (4)
  4:08 +0:04 (2) 6:51 +0:00 (1) 3:32 +0:22 (2) 33:34 +24:49 (4) 5:05 +2:06 (4) 2:00 +0:00 (1) 0:48 +0:00 (1)
 
  Ideal time: 63:37 2:30   3:42   1:01   1:26   2:17   7:42   3:37   2:50   5:14   4:41  
  4:04   6:51   3:10   8:45   2:59   2:00   0:48  
tan (3) 2.6 km 8 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (43) 3 (44) 4 (45) 5 (59) 6 (49) 7 (60) 8 (48) Finish
 
1 Allan & Mallory Davis 150:15 11:16 +0:00 (1) 52:43 +0:00 (1) 71:26 +0:00 (1) 83:43 +0:00 (1) 96:36 +0:00 (1) 118:47 +0:00 (1) 142:15 +0:00 (1) 146:46 +0:00 (1) 150:15 +0:00 (1)
      11:16 +0:00 (1) 41:27 +0:00 (1) 18:43 +13:33 (2) 12:17 +2:43 (3) 12:53 +0:00 (1) 22:11 +1:58 (2) 23:28 +15:48 (2) 4:31 +0:44 (2) 3:29 +1:04 (2)
 
2 Andrew Hagstrom 252:16 130:29 +119:13 (3) 189:07 +136:24 (2) 194:17 +122:51 (2) 203:52 +120:09 (2) 218:11 +121:35 (2) 238:24 +119:37 (2) 246:04 +103:49 (2) 249:51 +103:05 (2) 252:16 +102:01 (2)
      130:29 +119:13 (3) 58:38 +17:11 (2) 5:10 +0:00 (1) 9:35 +0:01 (2) 14:19 +1:26 (2) 20:13 +0:00 (1) 7:40 +0:00 (1) 3:47 +0:00 (1) 2:25 +0:00 (1)
 
Skip Matheny DNF 35:53 +24:37 (2) -:–     64:37     74:11     -:–     -:–     -:–     -:–     0:00    
      35:53 +24:37 (2)       -:–     9:34 +0:00 (1)                         -:–    
 
  Ideal time: 114:25 11:16   41:27   5:10   9:34   12:53   20:13   7:40   3:47   2:25  
ARDF Sprint (6) 120 min 12 C max 10 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Imre Polik 10 p (34:36) 83 (1 p) 82 (1 p) 85 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 111   62 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 63 (1 p)
      1:48 1:48 3:25 1:37 4:33 1:08 9:01 4:28 13:00 3:59 15:32 2:32 20:07 4:35 24:08 4:01 26:15 2:07 27:45 1:30
  61 (1 p) 80   Finish  
  32:45 5:00 34:22 1:37 34:36 0:14
 
2 Joseph Huberman 10 p (49:17) 83 (1 p) 85 (1 p) 82 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 111   62 (1 p) 63 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 65 (1 p)
      2:50 2:50 13:47 10:57 15:40 1:53 19:19 3:39 23:26 4:07 30:15 6:49 33:44 3:29 37:38 3:54 41:44 4:06 44:14 2:30
  61 (1 p) 80   Finish  
  46:10 1:56 48:59 2:49 49:17 0:18
 
3 Ruth Bromer 10 p (53:05) 85 (1 p) 82 (1 p) 83 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 111   64 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 61 (1 p) 62 (1 p)
      3:30 3:30 7:57 4:27 12:46 4:49 20:49 8:03 25:23 4:34 28:59 3:36 32:15 3:16 35:37 3:22 39:31 3:54 44:50 5:19
  63 (1 p) 80   Finish  
  48:26 3:36 52:38 4:12 53:05 0:27
 
4 William Allen 10 p (81:58) 82 (1 p) 85 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 83 (1 p) 111   64 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 63 (1 p)
      8:08 8:08 10:32 2:24 14:04 3:32 20:09 6:05 25:51 5:42 33:12 7:21 39:21 6:09 43:39 4:18 48:35 4:56 51:52 3:17
  61 (1 p) 80   Finish  
  78:46 26:54 81:29 2:43 81:58 0:29
 
5 Robert Enochs 9 p (29:26) 82 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 83 (1 p) 85 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 111   64 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 63 (1 p)
  Backwoods Orienteering Klub   1:00 1:00 5:34 4:34 8:25 2:51 11:30 3:05 13:40 2:10 16:43 3:03 20:10 3:27 22:17 2:07 24:40 2:23 26:58 2:18
  80   Finish  
  29:10 2:12 29:26 0:16
 
6 Ian Shields 6 p (91:33) 85 (1 p) 82 (1 p) 84 (1 p) 81 (1 p) 111   64 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 80   Finish  
      12:11 12:11 17:33 5:22 32:05 14:32 42:58 10:53 47:07 4:09 64:46 17:39 85:07 20:21 90:59 5:52 91:33 0:34
 
Green 2 (1) 8 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (49) 2 (47) 3 (57) 4 (42) 5 (41) 6 (40) 7 (56) 8 (59) Finish
 
1 Josef Trzicky 114:48 10:35 +0:00 (1) 23:15 +0:00 (1) 36:00 +0:00 (1) 41:59 +0:00 (1) 57:54 +0:00 (1) 68:39 +0:00 (1) 77:18 +0:00 (1) 96:14 +0:00 (1) 114:48 +0:00 (1)
      10:35 +0:00 (1) 12:40 +0:00 (1) 12:45 +0:00 (1) 5:59 +0:00 (1) 15:55 +0:00 (1) 10:45 +0:00 (1) 8:39 +0:00 (1) 18:56 +0:00 (1) 18:34 +0:00 (1)
 
  Ideal time: 114:48 10:35   12:40   12:45   5:59   15:55   10:45   8:39   18:56   18:34  

Created 2020-08-02 14:15:20 with SI-Droid Event 1.11.1

Leave a Reply