ARDF USA Championships 2021 – Sprint Results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News,Radio Orienteering by Imre Polik on October 14th, 2021

The 2021 ARDF USA Championships started this morning with the Sprint event. 21 competitors from all over the country showed up at the start line in various age categories. We were all glad to be back competing after a two year hiatus.

Thanks to Carlie, Don and Jerry for their help with the start process. It all went very smoothly.

Tomorrow we will continue with the 80m and 2m classic events.

Here are my pictures from today, if you also took some please send them to me either as an attachment or in an album and I’ll add them to this location.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/e5rhB8hWhAJRtE1o6

Results:

Sprint ARDF 2021 US & Region 2 Championship, Results

2021-10-14

M21 60 min (14 Controls)

1Gheorghe Fala 120 p(20:45)8400555
2Norbert Linke 120 p(21:23)830320
3Eduard Nasybulin 120 p(22:56)7207970
4William AllenKG4OQO120 p(31:15)2114141

M40 60 min (12 Controls)

1Imre PolikKX4SO100 p(20:04)7300514
2Kenneth HarkerWM5R100 p(26:29)9102215
3Joseph BurkheadKE8MKR90 p(28:41)2015732

M50 60 min (12 Controls)

1Vadim AfonkinKB1RLI100 p(15:41)2017848
2Nicolai Mejevoi 100 p(20:17)2017675
3Iurii Kolesnykov 100 p(28:28)2068508
4Alexander Myachin 100 p(29:40)8115745
5Matthew RobbinsAA9YH100 p(41:12)8004417

M60 60 min (12 Controls)

1Bill WrightWB6CMD100 p(28:22)46691
2Michael Minium 100 p(41:25)8004401

M70 60 min (10 Controls)

Joseph Huberman (course setter DSQ)K5JGH80 p(22:57)2005005
1Robert FreyWA6EZV80 p(25:07)8004503
2Ian Shields 80 p(51:36)2013535

W19 60 min (10 Controls)

1Elizabeth Afonkin 70 p(43:33)2005050

W45 60 min (11 Controls)

1Alla Mezhevaya 90 p(29:24)2068509

W55 60 min (10 Controls)

1Nadia ScharlauKO4ADV80 p(15:55)2005018

W65 60 min (10 Controls)

1Ruth BromerWB4QZG80 p(21:19)2005002

Sprint ARDF 2021 US & Region 2 Championship, Split times

2021-10-14

M21 (4)60 min 14 C max 140 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Gheorghe Fala120 p (20:45)122(10 p)125(10 p)124(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)184(10 p)
 3:023:024:181:165:150:578:373:229:250:489:530:2812:042:1113:071:0316:153:0817:100:55
 185(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 18:231:1320:322:0920:450:13
 
2Norbert Linke120 p (21:23)123(10 p)124(10 p)122(10 p)125(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)184(10 p)
 1:561:564:472:516:191:326:510:329:252:3410:441:1912:311:4714:472:1616:582:1117:340:36
 185(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 19:301:5621:091:3921:230:14
 
3Eduard Nasybulin120 p (22:56)123(10 p)122(10 p)125(10 p)124(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)184(10 p)
 2:162:163:341:184:260:525:391:138:252:469:050:4010:471:4212:281:4115:082:4017:041:56
 185(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 19:382:3422:383:0022:560:18
 
4William Allen120 p (31:15)125(10 p)122(10 p)124(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)
 KG4OQO4:334:337:513:1810:523:0112:511:5916:463:5517:250:3919:372:1223:313:5426:302:5927:511:21
 184(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 28:370:4631:002:2331:150:15
 
M40 (3)60 min 12 C max 120 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Imre Polik100 p (20:04)125(10 p)124(10 p)122(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 KX4SO3:163:164:251:095:170:527:322:158:090:379:291:2011:502:2114:332:4318:073:3419:471:40
 Finish 
 20:040:17
 
2Kenneth Harker100 p (26:29)122(10 p)125(10 p)124(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)180(10 p)
 WM5R2:222:225:323:107:111:3910:072:5610:470:4012:552:0814:411:4620:135:3223:323:1926:122:40
 Finish 
 26:290:17
 
3Joseph Burkhead90 p (28:41)121(10 p)122(10 p)124(10 p)125(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 KE8MKR3:513:516:062:158:192:1310:141:5513:563:4216:442:4819:473:0325:075:2028:253:1828:410:16
 Finish 
 28:410:16
 185  
 26:20  
 
M50 (5)60 min 12 C max 120 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Vadim Afonkin100 p (15:41)122(10 p)125(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 KB1RLI1:231:232:261:035:062:406:251:197:030:389:462:4310:541:0812:361:4213:250:4915:282:03
 Finish 
 15:410:13
 
2Nicolai Mejevoi100 p (20:17)122(10 p)125(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 2:312:313:331:026:493:168:141:259:010:4711:112:1012:541:4315:302:3616:591:2919:593:00
 Finish 
 20:170:18
 
3Iurii Kolesnykov100 p (28:28)125(10 p)122(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 5:015:0111:386:3714:172:3916:422:2517:200:3819:352:1521:181:4324:313:1326:031:3228:132:10
 Finish 
 28:280:15
 
4Alexander Myachin100 p (29:40)122(10 p)125(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 3:303:305:141:4412:537:3917:144:2118:151:0120:001:4523:343:3426:152:4127:211:0629:252:04
 Finish 
 29:400:15
 183  
 20:02  
 
5Matthew Robbins100 p (41:12)125(10 p)122(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 AA9YH7:367:369:321:5618:088:3620:432:3522:021:1925:103:0830:415:3135:024:2136:421:4040:484:06
 Finish 
 41:120:24
 
M60 (2)60 min 12 C max 120 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Bill Wright100 p (28:22)121(10 p)123(10 p)122(10 p)124(10 p)120(10 p)185(10 p)184(10 p)181(10 p)183(10 p)180(10 p)
 WB6CMD6:196:198:472:2810:211:3411:561:3515:193:2320:074:4821:341:2723:382:0426:423:0428:031:21
 Finish 
 28:220:19
 
2Michael Minium100 p (41:25)123(10 p)124(10 p)122(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)181(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)
 4:104:109:575:4711:141:1714:453:3116:462:0122:596:1332:499:5036:083:1938:272:1941:072:40
 Finish 
 41:250:18
 183  
 23:01  
 
M70 (3)60 min 10 C max 100 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Joseph Huberman80 p (22:57)121(10 p)123(10 p)122(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 K5JGH2:362:364:031:278:554:5211:563:0115:043:0818:373:3320:221:4522:402:1822:570:17
 
2Robert Frey80 p (25:07)122(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 WA6EZV3:413:415:442:0310:284:4411:130:4514:022:4919:105:0821:031:5324:503:4725:070:17
 122  120  
 3:46  11:16  
 
3Ian Shields80 p (51:36)122(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)185(10 p)184(10 p)183(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 11:3811:3817:105:3223:396:2925:061:2732:397:3341:128:3348:527:4051:012:0951:360:35
 
W19 (1)60 min 10 C max 100 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Elizabeth Afonkin70 p (43:33)121(10 p)123(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)184(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 6:306:308:512:2111:252:3414:273:0217:112:4426:319:2043:2116:5043:330:12
 
W45 (1)60 min 11 C max 110 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Alla Mezhevaya90 p (29:24)123(10 p)122(10 p)124(10 p)121(10 p)129(10 p)183(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)180(10 p)Finish 
 2:432:434:472:047:322:4512:094:3713:000:5115:372:3720:254:4822:121:4729:016:4929:240:23
 Finish 
 29:240:23
 181  
 26:17  
 
W55 (1)60 min 10 C max 100 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Nadia Scharlau80 p (15:55)122(10 p)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)184(10 p)185(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 KO4ADV1:551:555:013:066:191:186:570:388:331:3611:272:5413:251:5815:392:1415:550:16
 
W65 (1)60 min 10 C max 100 p 
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Ruth Bromer80 p (21:19)123(10 p)121(10 p)120(10 p)183(10 p)182(10 p)181(10 p)184(10 p)188(10 p)Finish 
 WB4QZG2:552:555:202:256:110:518:392:2811:062:2714:093:0315:551:4620:585:0321:190:21
 

Master Map

Sprint (80m) Course Assignments

M21:                 1-2-3-4-5-S-1F-2F-3F-4F-5F-F (10 foxes)

M40 & W21:     1-2-4-5-S-2F-3F-4F-5F-F (8 foxes)

M50 & W35:     1-2-3-5-S-1F-2F-3F-5F-F (8 foxes)

M60/W45:         1-2-3-4-S-1F-3F-4F-5F-F (8 foxes)

M70/W55:         1-2-3-S-3F-4F-5F-F (6 foxes)

W65/W19/M19: 1-3-S-1F-2F-3F-4F-F (6 foxes)

Course Lengths & Climb:

ARDF-SPRINT
CategoriesLength (km)Climb (m)Effective Length ( km)Optimal Time (min)
M-60 / W-451.67782.4314
M-70 / W-551.5742.213.5
W-65 1.459217
W-19 (W14)1.459215
M-212.08842.9213.5
M-402822.8212.5
M-50 & W211.9742.6412.5

Course Analysis

ARDF-SPRINT Optimal Routes and Estimated Ideal Time
CategoriesOptimal Route1 Leg (km)Time (min)2 Leg (km)Time (min)3 Leg (km)Time (min)4 Leg (km)Time (min)5 Leg (km)Time (min)Spectator (km)Time (min)1F Leg (km)Time (min)2F Leg (km)Time (min)3F Leg (km)Time (min)4F Leg (km)Time (min)5F Leg (km)Time (min)Finish (km)Optimal Time (min)
M-60 / W-45S-2-4-3-1-SP-3F-1F-4F-5F-F0.251:500.112:500.224:500.125:500.116:300.228:000.189:200.1210:200.1111:300.214
M-70 / W-55S-2-3-1-SP-3F-4F-5F-F0.251:500.173:200.124:300.115:100.226:400.39:500.1111:300.2713.5
W-65 S-3-1-SP-3F-2F-4F-1F-F0.22:100.124:100.115:100.227:100.179:100.312:100.1214:100.217
W-19 (W14)S-3-1-SP-3F-2F-4F-1F-F0.22:000.123:400.114:400.226:200.178:000.310:400.1212:200.215
M-21S-2-5-4-3-1-SP-3F-2F-1F-4F-5F-F0.251:200.142:100.173:000.224:400.125:200.115:500.227:100.178:000.229:300.1210:300.1111:200.2713.5
M-40S-2-5-4-1-SP-3F-2F-4F-5F-F0.251:200.142:200.173:100.335:100.115:400.227:000.177:500.310:000.1111:000.2712.5
M-50 & W21S-5-2-3-1-SP-3F-2F-1F-5F-F0.392:000.143:000.174:000.125:100.115:400.227:100.178:000.229:300.1310:200.2712.5

Changes to the rules

  • The regular speed (slow) sprint signal will be “M” (not “MO”) followed by the “dits” representing the control number
    • #1 Dash – Dash – Dit
    • #2 Dash – Dash – Dit Dit
    • #3 Dash – Dash – Dit Dit Dit
    • #4 Dash – Dash – Dit Dit Dit Dit
    • #5 Dash – Dash – Dit Dit Dit Dit Dit

One Response to “ARDF USA Championships 2021 – Sprint Results”

  1. […] Mountains Wilderness Area just south of Asheboro, North Carolina. Events began on October 14 with sprint events, a fast-paced competition in which two sets of five transmitters operating on two different […]

Leave a Reply