Results Tuesday – ARDF practice – Adult 80m and youth 2m results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News,Radio Orienteering by Imre Polik on July 30th, 2019

Tuesday morning we returned to Umstead State park to complement Monday’s practice. This time the adults were on 80m and the kids tried 2m. The events went smoothly, thanks to the work of Patrick, Kelly, Dave, Joseph and Ruth, who reconfigured and moved all the transmitters after yesterday’s events.

There was one minor hickup: the adult #2 control (labelled as 2) was quite close to the youth #2 control (labelled 2y) and a few competitors mistakenly punched the wrong one. We apologize for the inconvenience. This would have changed the results a bit.

Thanks to Dave, Ian, Gheorghe, Kelly, Patrick and Imre for control pickup.

On Wednesday we move to a very different location: Pullen park in Raleigh. It is a city park with nice features (a lake, some hills, buildings, a small railway, playgrounds). It should be a fun place for the sprint practice.

Here are the results:

Classic Tuesday Practice, Results

2019-07-30


Adult long 200 min 6 Controls
1 7300514 Imre Polik M-40 5 p (73:15)
2 236458 Nicholas Roethe M-60 5 p (75:18)
3 2015732 Joseph Burkhead M-40 5 p (85:02)
4 46691 Bill Wright M-60 5 p (87:09)
5 7500500 Ewen Templeton M-70 5 p (99:27)
6 2005050 Alexandra Bondarenco W-21 5 p (111:42)
7 204155 Jenelle Templeton W-60 5 p (124:11)
8 2005051 Natalia Bondarenco W-35 4 p (79:02)
9 887272 Fred Mailey M-60 4 p (91:44)
10 236449 Brigitte Roethe W-50 4 p (101:53)

Adult short 150 min 5 Controls
1 338989 Scott Moore M-60 3 p (114:40)
2 2005077 Stone Liu   2 p (117:38)
3 2005076 Donald Pitchford M-50 0 p (151:00)
2005093 Mark Kilmer M-50 DNF

W21 150 min 5 Controls
1 2005080 FENG WU W-21 2 p (117:24)

M12 150 min 4 Controls
1 2005078 RUIXI TAN M-12 3 p (54:50)
2 2005068 YUEHENG LI M-12 3 p (54:51)
3 2005085 CHAOJUN ZHANG M-12 3 p (56:50)
4 2005089 JIA ZHONG M-12 3 p (92:00)

M14 150 min 5 Controls
1 2005090 MINXUE ZHONG M-14 4 p (44:32)
2 2005086 TENG ZHANG M-14 4 p (65:12)
3 2005092 KAI ZHUANG M-14 4 p (66:37)
4 2073217 Tobias Reed M-14 4 p (71:38)
5 2005087 ZIRUI ZHANG M-14 4 p (76:05)
6 2005066 JUNXIN LI M-14 3 p (61:14)
7 2005070 JUNYUAN LIAO M-14 3 p (69:28)
8 2005084 ZHIYUAN YANG M-14 3 p (91:36)
9 2005091 YANGYI ZHU M-14 2 p (85:04)
10 2005052 Gavin Burkhead M-12 1 p (85:34)

M16 150 min 6 Controls
1 2005063 HAORAN HU M-16 5 p (60:39)
2 2005069 ZEHUAN LI M-14 5 p (68:13)
3 2005074 YANCHEN LIU M-16 5 p (101:22)
4 2005067 TE LI M-16 5 p (101:25)
5 2005054 YUBIN CAI M-16 4 p (62:17)

W12 150 min 4 Controls
1 2005073 ROUQI LIN W-12 3 p (56:48)
2 2005083 YIJUN YANG W-12 0 p (78:50)

W14 150 min 5 Controls
1 2005061 MENGLIN GUO W-14 4 p (54:43)
2 2005059 YINGLU CHEN W-14 4 p (54:46)
3 2005064 BIYING HUANG W-14 4 p (59:22)
4 2005056 ROUAN CHEN W-14 4 p (59:25)
5 2005075 GEFEI NIE W-14 4 p (61:40)
6 2005060 RUYI GONG W-14 4 p (61:42)
7 2005088 ZIXUAN ZHANG W-14 1 p (86:18)
8 2005065 HONGXIN LI W-14 1 p (86:23)

W16 150 min 6 Controls
1 2005082 QING YANG W-19 5 p (126:33)


Created 2019-07-30 13:20:11 with SI-Droid Event 1.8.12

Classic Tuesday Practice, Split times

2019-07-30

Adult long (10) 200 min 6 C max 5 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Imre Polik 5 p (73:15) 52 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-40 7:12 7:12 22:27 15:15 26:30 4:03 37:47 11:17 68:38 30:51 72:58 4:20 73:15 0:17
  Finish  
  73:15 0:17
 
2 Nicholas Roethe 5 p (75:18) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-60 11:22 11:22 31:31 20:09 43:27 11:56 51:07 7:40 68:13 17:06 74:48 6:35 75:18 0:30
  Finish  
  75:18 0:30
 
3 Joseph Burkhead 5 p (85:02) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-40 19:47 19:47 36:52 17:05 50:06 13:14 61:37 11:31 79:14 17:37 84:42 5:28 85:02 0:20
  Finish  
  85:02 0:20
 
4 Bill Wright 5 p (87:09) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-60 14:06 14:06 43:37 29:31 57:07 13:30 62:53 5:46 80:02 17:09 86:44 6:42 87:09 0:25
  Finish  
  87:09 0:25
 
5 Ewen Templeton 5 p (99:27) 52 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-70 11:45 11:45 38:02 26:17 47:11 9:09 65:39 18:28 91:45 26:06 99:00 7:15 99:27 0:27
  Finish  
  99:27 0:27
 
6 Alexandra Bondarenco 5 p (111:42) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-21 13:44 13:44 39:23 25:39 58:56 19:33 76:23 17:27 102:47 26:24 111:18 8:31 111:42 0:24
  Finish  
  111:42 0:24
 
7 Jenelle Templeton 5 p (124:11) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-60 13:54 13:54 53:00 39:06 72:51 19:51 83:18 10:27 112:44 29:26 123:44 11:00 124:11 0:27
  Finish  
  124:11 0:27
 
8 Natalia Bondarenco 4 p (79:02) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-35 14:01 14:01 37:41 23:40 59:41 22:00 66:43 7:02 78:33 11:50 79:02 0:29
 
9 Fred Mailey 4 p (91:44) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-60 23:23 23:23 39:25 16:02 48:10 8:45 83:19 35:09 91:20 8:01 91:44 0:24
  62    
  68:34    
 
10 Brigitte Roethe 4 p (101:53) 51 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-50 37:26 37:26 46:05 8:39 65:27 19:22 91:23 25:56 101:11 9:48 101:53 0:42
  62    
  9:15    
 
Adult short (4) 150 min 5 C max 4 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Scott Moore 3 p (114:40) 54 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-60 28:21 28:21 73:12 44:51 97:03 23:51 113:54 16:51 114:40 0:46
 
2 Stone Liu 2 p (117:38) 51 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  36:28 36:28 44:21 7:53 117:14 72:53 117:38 0:24
  62    
  8:06    
 
3 Donald Pitchford 0 p (151:00) 100   Finish  
  M-50 150:18 150:18 151:00 0:42
 
Mark Kilmer DNF Finish  
  M-50 162:06 162:06
 
W21 (1) 150 min 5 C max 4 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 FENG WU 2 p (117:24) 51 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-21 35:52 35:52 44:21 8:29 117:02 72:41 117:24 0:22
  62    
  8:15    
 
M12 (4) 150 min 4 C max 3 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 RUIXI TAN 3 p (54:50) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-12 38:07 38:07 46:43 8:36 51:16 4:33 54:30 3:14 54:50 0:20
 
2 YUEHENG LI 3 p (54:51) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-12 38:14 38:14 46:41 8:27 51:13 4:32 54:33 3:20 54:51 0:18
 
3 CHAOJUN ZHANG 3 p (56:50) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-12 31:04 31:04 40:32 9:28 47:16 6:44 56:33 9:17 56:50 0:17
  64    
  31:17    
 
4 JIA ZHONG 3 p (92:00) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-12 28:51 28:51 49:53 21:02 81:16 31:23 91:37 10:21 92:00 0:23
 
M14 (10) 150 min 5 C max 4 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 MINXUE ZHONG 4 p (44:32) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 3:11 3:11 18:46 15:35 32:49 14:03 40:55 8:06 44:10 3:15 44:32 0:22
  52    
  31:02    
 
2 TENG ZHANG 4 p (65:12) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 6:53 6:53 34:04 27:11 42:48 8:44 62:06 19:18 64:51 2:45 65:12 0:21
 
3 KAI ZHUANG 4 p (66:37) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 11:52 11:52 43:10 31:18 52:42 9:32 60:29 7:47 66:04 5:35 66:37 0:33
 
4 Tobias Reed 4 p (71:38) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 27:47 27:47 49:56 22:09 62:04 12:08 67:11 5:07 71:18 4:07 71:38 0:20
 
5 ZIRUI ZHANG 4 p (76:05) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 61 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 20:21 20:21 55:22 35:01 61:33 6:11 72:29 10:56 75:47 3:18 76:05 0:18
 
6 JUNXIN LI 3 p (61:14) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 39:38 39:38 49:01 9:23 55:31 6:30 60:52 5:21 61:14 0:22
 
7 JUNYUAN LIAO 3 p (69:28) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 20:50 20:50 55:38 34:48 64:25 8:47 69:04 4:39 69:28 0:24
  62    
  55:55    
 
8 ZHIYUAN YANG 3 p (91:36) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 28:49 28:49 49:34 20:45 80:57 31:23 91:13 10:16 91:36 0:23
 
9 YANGYI ZHU 2 p (85:04) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 6:50 6:50 38:57 32:07 84:41 45:44 85:04 0:23
 
10 Gavin Burkhead 1 p (85:34) 61 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-12 40:10 40:10 85:11 45:01 85:34 0:23
 
M16 (5) 150 min 6 C max 5 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 HAORAN HU 5 p (60:39) 63 (1 p) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-16 4:40 4:40 14:44 10:04 44:52 30:08 53:33 8:41 57:43 4:10 60:14 2:31 60:39 0:25
  Finish  
  60:39 0:25
  100    
  60:19    
 
2 ZEHUAN LI 5 p (68:13) 63 (1 p) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-14 4:52 4:52 15:09 10:17 45:12 30:03 54:28 9:16 62:18 7:50 67:49 5:31 68:13 0:24
  Finish  
  68:13 0:24
 
3 YANCHEN LIU 5 p (101:22) 61 (1 p) 63 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-16 12:07 12:07 31:17 19:10 54:06 22:49 77:40 23:34 86:30 8:50 100:41 14:11 101:22 0:41
  Finish  
  101:22 0:41
 
4 TE LI 5 p (101:25) 61 (1 p) 63 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-16 11:58 11:58 31:15 19:17 54:01 22:46 77:35 23:34 86:30 8:55 100:36 14:06 101:25 0:49
  Finish  
  101:25 0:49
 
5 YUBIN CAI 4 p (62:17) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  M-16 3:08 3:08 18:44 15:36 32:11 13:27 40:53 8:42 62:01 21:08 62:17 0:16
  52    
  31:09    
 
W12 (2) 150 min 4 C max 3 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 ROUQI LIN 3 p (56:48) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-12 31:12 31:12 41:00 9:48 47:24 6:24 56:29 9:05 56:48 0:19
 
2 YIJUN YANG 0 p (78:50) 100   Finish  
  W-12 78:05 78:05 78:50 0:45
 
W14 (8) 150 min 5 C max 4 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 MENGLIN GUO 4 p (54:43) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 7:41 7:41 32:23 24:42 41:26 9:03 48:04 6:38 54:22 6:18 54:43 0:21
 
2 YINGLU CHEN 4 p (54:46) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 7:32 7:32 32:22 24:50 41:24 9:02 48:06 6:42 54:25 6:19 54:46 0:21
 
3 BIYING HUANG 4 p (59:22) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 4:14 4:14 34:30 30:16 43:59 9:29 53:14 9:15 58:50 5:36 59:22 0:32
 
4 ROUAN CHEN 4 p (59:25) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 4:18 4:18 34:39 30:21 44:05 9:26 53:20 9:15 58:55 5:35 59:25 0:30
 
5 GEFEI NIE 4 p (61:40) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 9:04 9:04 38:47 29:43 50:19 11:32 56:50 6:31 61:20 4:30 61:40 0:20
 
6 RUYI GONG 4 p (61:42) 61 (1 p) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 9:03 9:03 38:45 29:42 50:20 11:35 56:52 6:32 61:22 4:30 61:42 0:20
 
7 ZIXUAN ZHANG 1 p (86:18) 61 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 49:38 49:38 85:50 36:12 86:18 0:28
 
8 HONGXIN LI 1 p (86:23) 61 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-14 49:49 49:49 85:56 36:07 86:23 0:27
 
W16 (1) 150 min 6 C max 5 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 QING YANG 5 p (126:33) 64 (1 p) 62 (1 p) 65 (1 p) 63 (1 p) 61 (1 p) 100   Finish  
  W-19 40:05 40:05 49:05 9:00 56:07 7:02 94:18 38:11 113:18 19:00 125:58 12:40 126:33 0:35
  Finish  
  126:33 0:35
 

Created 2019-07-30 13:20:32 with SI-Droid Event 1.8.12

Leave a Reply