2013-11-03 Falls Lake Advanced Event Results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Joseph on November 11th, 2013

We had a gorgeous day for orienteering. I had planned to set controls on Saturday but Pat and I arrived at Falls Lake without the controls! Scratch that idea. At least that meant that I could get up Sunday and use the new time on the computer to reset all the control boxes to standard time.

Most folks reported that the courses were fun but hard, so the slightly shorter lengths on the longer courses were probably a good thing.

My thanks to Brendan Shields for help with course design and setting ribbons. To Ruth Bromer for printing the maps and cleaning up my Condes file.

Thanks also for help with control pickup to Vladimir Stemkovksi, Ken Walsh, Harold Meder, Patrick and Kelly Sears, and Pat McQuaid

Ian Shields


Results

Brown Course: 11 KP 3.7 km


     1 Tim Devine          1:48:23     41 42 43 45 46 47 48 51 52 56 57
     2 Tatyana Stemkovski  1:48:58     41 42 43 45 46 47 48 51 52 56 57
     3 James Roberson      2:03:39     41 42 43 45 46 47 48 51 52 56 57
     4 William Mason       2:08:52     41 42 43 45 46 47 48 51 52 56 57
       Tony Lawrence           DNF     41

Green Course: 14 KP 5.1 km


     1 Pavlina Chladkova  1:16:57     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 51 52 53 55 56 57
     2 Josef Trzicky      1:17:11     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 51 52 53 55 56 57
     3 George Mayer       1:17:32     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 51 52 53 55 56 57
     4 Nadia Scharlau     1:39:02     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 55 56 57
     5 Charles Scharlau   1:39:22     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 55 56 57
     6 Ken Walsh          2:07:16     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 51 52 53 55 56 57
       Patrick Sears          DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
       Harold Meder           DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47

Red Course: 17 KP 6.1 km


     1 Vladimir Stemkovski  1:09:41     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
     2 Brian ThompsonĀ       1:46:13     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
     3 Robert Enochs        1:59:35     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
     4 BJ Creehan           1:59:41     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

Total of 17 starts.


Splits

Brown Course: 11 KP 3.7 km


  # Name                 Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 45)   5.( 46)   6.( 47)   7.( 48)   8.( 51)   9.( 52)  10.( 56)  11.( 57)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Tim Devine          1:48:23 12:23:03    7:07  1  12:35  1  16:52  1  53:37  3  59:13  3  60:42  3  71:02  3  74:33  3  79:53  2 101:54  2 105:07  2 108:23  1 1:48:23    29.29
                                            7:07  1   5:28  1   4:17  1  36:45  4   5:36  2   1:29  2  10:20  3   3:31  2   5:20  1  22:01  3   3:13  2   3:16  1
                                               0         0         0     27:31      1:01        21        56        28         0      8:24        35         0   
  2 Tatyana Stemkovski  1:48:58 12:23:39   12:32  2  26:57  2  33:42  2  48:50  2  57:29  2  59:49  2  69:54  2  73:29  2  80:28  3  99:11  1 103:32  1 108:58  2 1:48:58    29.45
                                           12:32  2  14:25  4   6:45  4  15:08  3   8:39  4   2:20  3  10:05  2   3:35  3   6:59  4  18:43  2   4:21  4   5:26  3
                                            5:25      8:57      2:28      5:54      4:04      1:12        41        32      1:39      5:06      1:43      2:10   
  3 James Roberson      2:03:39 12:35:34   24:43  3  34:10  3  38:43  3  47:57  1  52:32  1  53:40  1  68:11  1  71:14  1  76:56  1 112:07  3 116:01  3 123:39  3 2:03:39    33.42
                                           24:43  3   9:27  3   4:33  2   9:14  1   4:35  1   1:08  1  14:31  4   3:03  1   5:42  2  35:11  4   3:54  3   7:38  4
                                           17:36      3:59        16         0         0         0      5:07         0        22     21:34      1:16      4:22   
  4 William Mason       2:08:52 12:37:08   37:04  4  45:33  4  51:47  4  65:25  4  73:24  4  78:11  4  87:35  4 101:11  4 107:30  4 121:07  4 123:45  4 128:52  4 2:08:52    34.83
                                           37:04  4   8:29  2   6:14  3  13:38  2   7:59  3   4:47  4   9:24  1  13:36  4   6:19  3  13:37  1   2:38  1   5:07  2
                                           29:57      3:01      1:57      4:24      3:24      3:39         0     10:33        59         0         0      1:51   
    Tony Lawrence           DNF 12:20:36   60:59  5
                                           60:59  5
                                           53:52   

Green Course: 14 KP 5.1 km


  # Name                Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 48)   9.( 51)  10.( 52)  11.( 53)  12.( 55)  13.( 56)  14.( 57)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Pavlina Chladkova  1:16:57 12:25:46    4:44  2   8:30  2  12:26  2  18:08  2  25:40  2  29:24  2  30:20  2  36:11  2  38:23  1  43:24  2  52:58  2  64:47  1  70:41  1  73:05  2  76:57  1 1:16:57    15.09
                                           4:44  2   3:46  2   3:56  4   5:42  4   7:32  2   3:44  2     56  2   5:51  3   2:12  1   5:01  5   9:34  4  11:49  4   5:54  3   2:24  5   3:52  4
                                              2         8      1:17        21      1:18         5        15         2         0        53      1:02      1:28        43        46        20   
  2 Josef Trzicky      1:17:11 12:25:45    4:42  1   8:28  1  12:38  3  18:07  1  25:44  3  29:23  1  30:32  3  36:26  3  38:39  2  43:17  1  53:20  3  64:55  3  70:56  2  73:39  3  77:11  2 1:17:11    15.13
                                           4:42  1   3:46  2   4:10  6   5:29  2   7:37  3   3:39  1   1:09  3   5:54  4   2:13  2   4:38  4  10:03  5  11:35  3   6:01  4   2:43  6   3:32  1
                                              0         8      1:31         8      1:23         0        28         5         1        30      1:31      1:14        50      1:05         0   
  3 George Mayer       1:17:32 00:25:43    5:18  4   8:56  3  11:35  1  19:07  3  25:21  1  29:33  3  30:14  1  36:03  1  38:56  3  43:30  3  52:40  1  64:54  2  71:09  3  72:54  1  77:32  3 1:17:32    15.20
                                           5:18  4   3:38  1   2:39  1   7:32  5   6:14  1   4:12  3     41  1   5:49  1   2:53  3   4:34  3   9:10  3  12:14  5   6:15  5   1:45  2   4:38  6
                                             36         0         0      2:11         0        33         0         0        41        26        38      1:53      1:04         7      1:06   
  4 Nadia Scharlau     1:39:02 12:32:59    6:10  5  11:16  4  15:12  4  20:33  4  29:53  4  34:23  4  35:34  4  42:30  4  64:45  4  68:59  4  77:35  4  87:56  4  93:07  4  95:14  5  99:02  4 1:39:02    19.42
                                           6:10  5   5:06  4   3:56  4   5:21  1   9:20  5   4:30  5   1:11  4   6:56  6  22:15  5   4:14  2   8:36  2  10:21  1   5:11  1   2:07  3   3:48  3
                                           1:28      1:28      1:17         0      3:06        51        30      1:07     20:03         6         4         0         0        29        16   
  5 Charles Scharlau   1:39:22 12:32:54    6:17  6  11:34  5  15:23  5  20:55  5  30:04  5  34:37  5  35:50  5  42:45  5  65:09  5  69:17  5  77:49  5  88:11  5  93:25  5  95:03  4  99:22  5 1:39:22    19.48
                                           6:17  6   5:17  5   3:49  3   5:32  3   9:09  4   4:33  6   1:13  6   6:55  5  22:24  6   4:08  1   8:32  1  10:22  2   5:14  2   1:38  1   4:19  5
                                           1:35      1:39      1:10        11      2:55        54        32      1:06     20:12         0         0         1         3         0        47   
  6 Ken Walsh          2:07:16 12:19:00    4:55  3  17:12  6  20:46  6  31:49  6  46:10  6  50:27  6  51:39  6  57:28  6  72:33  6  84:36  6  95:29  6 114:57  6 121:12  6 123:34  6 127:16  6 2:07:16    24.95
                                           4:55  3  12:17  7   3:34  2  11:03  6  14:21  7   4:17  4   1:12  5   5:49  1  15:05  4  12:03  6  10:53  6  19:28  6   6:15  5   2:22  4   3:42  2
                                             13      8:39        55      5:42      8:07        38        31         0     12:53      7:55      2:21      9:07      1:04        44        10   
    Patrick Sears          DNF 12:27:29   10:56  7  24:34  7  34:05  7  46:57  7  60:23  7  69:57  7  72:58  7  85:46  7
                                          10:56  7  13:38  8   9:31  8  12:52  7  13:26  6   9:34  8   3:01  8  12:48  7
                                           6:14     10:00      6:52      7:31      7:12      5:55      2:20      6:59   
    Harold Meder           DNF 12:37:49   16:51  8  28:13  8  36:54  8  56:15  8  76:40  8  82:51  8  84:24  8
                                          16:51  8  11:22  6   8:41  7  19:21  8  20:25  8   6:11  7   1:33  7
                                          12:09      7:44      6:02     14:00     14:11      2:32        52   

Red Course: 17 KP 6.1 km


  # Name                  Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 48)   9.( 49)  10.( 50)  11.( 51)  12.( 52)  13.( 53)  14.( 54)  15.( 55)  16.( 56)  17.( 57)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Vladimir Stemkovski  1:09:41 12:28:47    2:38  1   5:14  1   7:59  1  11:40  1  16:02  1  18:10  1  19:04  1  22:57  1  27:54  1  30:34  1  36:02  1  39:43  1  49:41  1  51:20  1  59:44  1  65:07  1  66:55  1  69:41  1 1:09:41    11.42
                                             2:38  1   2:36  1   2:45  1   3:41  1   4:22  1   2:08  1     54  4   3:53  1   4:57  4   2:40  1   5:28  1   3:41  1   9:58  4   1:39  4   8:24  1   5:23  2   1:48  1   2:46  2
                                                0         0         0         0         0         0         7         0        39         0         0         0      2:15        24         0        42         0         2   
  2 Brian ThompsonĀ       1:46:13 12:16:59    4:22  2   9:18  2  14:57  4  19:10  4  34:20  4  37:26  4  38:13  4  43:16  4  47:34  4  50:27  4  71:18  3  79:20  2  87:03  2  88:18  2  96:43  2 101:24  2 103:29  2 106:13  2 1:46:13    17.41
                                             4:22  2   4:56  2   5:39  4   4:13  2  15:10  4   3:06  2     47  1   5:03  4   4:18  1   2:53  2  20:51  2   8:02  2   7:43  1   1:15  1   8:25  2   4:41  1   2:05  2   2:44  1
                                             1:44      2:20      2:54        32     10:48        58         0      1:10         0        13     15:23      4:21         0         0         1         0        17         0   
  3 Robert Enochs        1:59:35 12:18:15    4:28  3  10:23  3  13:47  3  18:56  3  24:57  3  28:50  3  29:38  2  34:06  2  38:57  2  41:55  2  70:15  2  82:34  4  90:47  4  92:02  4 101:00  4 113:27  4 115:55  3 119:35  3 1:59:35    19.60
                                             4:28  3   5:55  3   3:24  3   5:09  4   6:01  3   3:53  3     48  2   4:28  2   4:51  2   2:58  4  28:20  3  12:19  4   8:13  3   1:15  1   8:58  3  12:27  4   2:28  3   3:40  4
                                             1:50      3:19        39      1:28      1:39      1:45         1        35        33        18     22:52      8:38        30         0        34      7:46        40        56   
  4 BJ Creehan           1:59:41 12:18:16    4:34  4  10:36  4  13:43  2  18:49  2  24:45  2  28:47  2  29:40  3  34:12  3  39:03  3  41:59  3  73:20  4  82:27  3  90:31  3  91:56  3 100:54  3 113:19  3 116:02  4 119:41  4 1:59:41    19.62
                                             4:34  4   6:02  4   3:07  2   5:06  3   5:56  2   4:02  4     53  3   4:32  3   4:51  2   2:56  3  31:21  4   9:07  3   8:04  2   1:25  3   8:58  3  12:25  3   2:43  4   3:39  3
                                             1:56      3:26        22      1:25      1:34      1:54         6        39        33        16     25:53      5:26        21        10        34      7:44        55        55   

Comments are closed.