Results for Regular Event in Raven Rock State Park – Apr 12, 2015

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Vladimir Stemkovski on April 20th, 2015

Raven Rock is the most challenging place we use for orienteering around here. Combination of thick vegetation, hills, and somewhat outdated map makes it hard. Really hard. Just to be there and complete a course is an achievement! Kudos to everyone who came – you rock!

For this meet we didn’t have an assigned meet director and it ended up being one of our “everybody pitch in” type of events. Ian Shields did all the heavy lifting though, including designing and setting very enjoyable courses. Advanced courses were difficult, of course, but he also designed tough Orange and Yellow – and finish times reflected it.

Did we forget to mention that the weather was great?
Yes, it was gorgeous out there.

Also thank you, Tony Lawrence, Matt Craig and Adalia Schafrath-Craig, for helping with controls pick-up!

Vladimir and Tatyana


Results

White Course: 9 KP 1.8 km


     1 Matt Craig, Adalia Schafrath-Craig    38:39     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     2 Tony, Tannis Falco                    46:07     46 59 47 48 48 49 50 51 52 45
     3 Ellie, Helen Yamamoto                 48:48     46 59 47 48 48 49 50 51 52 52 45
     4 Jeff, Victor Morats, Hunter Core      48:56     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     5 Bethany Harvey                        52:07     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     6 Julian, Logan Hegler, Will Jones      52:12     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     7 Eric, Robert, Austin Bowman           54:18     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     8 Beth Tanner, Jasmine Girard           54:53     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45
     9 Jonathan Myers                        55:38     46 59 47 48 49 50 51 52 45

Yellow Course: 8 KP 2.7 km


     1 Hayden, Tom, Holly LaPonte              55:07     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     2 Matt Craig, Adalia Schafrath-Craig    1:00:04     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     3 Andrea Darling, Gokhan Kapan          1:20:53     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     4 Alex Kloepper, Nick, Lukas            1:27:29     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     5 Sean Pfordersh, Felix, Joey, Alex O.  1:28:03     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     6 William, Ethan Kimmins                1:44:40     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     7 Jackson Richardson, Cooper, Matthew   1:49:53     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
     8 Prudence Mainor, Brad Whited          2:00:45     45 44 43 42 41 53 60 52
       Troye Curtin, John, Paul                  DNF     45 44 43 42 41 53 60
       Michele Jozwiak, Beth Burdick             DNF     45 44 43 42

Orange Course: 11 KP 3.6 km


     1 Philip Clark                      1:05:08     54 55 56 57 44 43 41 53 40 74 45
     2 Tony Lawrence                     1:10:27     54 55 56 57 44 43 41 53 40 74 45
     3 Ron Jackson                       2:19:00     54 55 56 57 44 43 41 53 40 74 45
     4 David Braswell, Brenda Anderson   2:26:35     54 55 56 57 44 43 41 53 40 74 45
       Keith, Claire, Neil, Chase Bonin      DNF     54 55 56 57 44 43 53 40 74
       Robert, Marcus Enochs                 DNF     54 55 56 44 43 41 53 40 74 45

Brown Course: 9 KP 3.9 km


     1 Ed Daly                   1:36:18     75 78 69 77 70 71 72 74 52
     2 Tim Devine                1:51:36     75 78 69 77 70 71 72 74 52
       Mengbing Li, Anzhz Zhang      DNF     75 78 69 77 70
       Susan Swartz                  DNF     75 78 69 77 70

Green Course: 15 KP 5.8 km


     1 Josef Trzicky   1:29:05     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 70 52
       David Whitcher      DNF     75 78 69 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 70

Red Course: 17 KP 6.4 km


     1 Brian Thompson               1:26:54     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 70 71 72 74 52
     * 2 Vladimir StemkovskiĀ        1:32:25     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 71 72 74 52
     3 David Waller                 1:33:07     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 70 71 72 74 52
     4 Chris Kreider, Jinyong Park  2:15:33     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 71 72 74 52
     5 Harold Meder                 2:57:37     75 78 76 79 73 68 62 63 64 65 67 69 77 70 71 72 74 52

* – picked up controls on the way

Total of 36 starts.


Splits

White Course: 9 KP 1.8 km


  # Name                                 Result   Start     1.( 46)   2.( 59)   3.( 47)   4.( 48)   5.( 49)   6.( 50)   7.( 51)   8.( 52)   9.( 45)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Matt Craig, Adalia Schafrath-Craig    38:39 13:39:22    5:47  3   9:51  5  13:43  4  16:37  2  25:17  1  26:06  1  29:57  1  33:12  1  36:20  1  38:39  1   38:39    21.47
                                                            5:47  3   4:04  9   3:52  4   2:54  1   8:40  2     49  1   3:51  8   3:15  1   3:08  1   2:19  1
                                                            1:15      1:51        38         0      1:30         0      1:41         0         0         0   
  2 Tony, Tannis Falco                    46:07 14:31:41    7:15  6   9:56  6  16:10  7  20:09  8  27:19  3  29:35  3  32:39  3  37:31  2  41:56  2  46:07  2   46:07    25.62
                                                            7:15  6   2:41  2   6:14  9   3:59  8   7:10  1   2:16  9   3:04  7   4:52  2   4:25  5   4:11  9
                                                            2:43        28      3:00      1:05         0      1:27        54      1:37      1:17      1:52   
  3 Ellie, Helen Yamamoto                 48:48 12:53:32    5:54  4   9:49  4  13:07  2  17:08  4  32:44  7  33:51  7  36:07  6  41:50  4  45:41  3  48:48  3   48:48    27.11
                                                            5:54  4   3:55  8   3:18  2   4:01  9  15:36  8   1:07  3   2:16  3   5:43  4   3:51  2   3:07  5
                                                            1:22      1:42         4      1:07      8:26        18         6      2:28        43        48   
  4 Jeff, Victor Morats, Hunter Core      48:56 12:58:02    4:32  1   7:58  1  11:12  1  15:08  1  27:18  2  28:44  2  31:40  2  39:25  3  45:59  4  48:56  4   48:56    27.19
                                                            4:32  1   3:26  5   3:14  1   3:56  7  12:10  5   1:26  7   2:56  4   7:45  6   6:34  7   2:57  4
                                                               0      1:13         0      1:02      5:00        37        46      4:30      3:26        38   
  5 Bethany Harvey                        52:07 12:12:03   10:28  9  13:11  9  18:58  9  22:52  9  34:12  8  35:21  8  38:19  8  44:15  6  48:18  5  52:07  5   52:07    28.95
                                                           10:28  9   2:43  3   5:47  8   3:54  6  11:20  3   1:09  4   2:58  6   5:56  5   4:03  3   3:49  8
                                                            5:56        30      2:33      1:00      4:10        20        48      2:41        55      1:30   
  6 Julian, Logan Hegler, Will Jones      52:12 12:54:25    5:10  2   8:52  2  13:28  3  16:39  3  30:44  4  32:01  4  34:12  4  43:00  5  49:34  6  52:12  6   52:12    29.00
                                                            5:10  2   3:42  6   4:36  5   3:11  4  14:05  6   1:17  6   2:11  2   8:48  8   6:34  7   2:38  2
                                                              38      1:29      1:22        17      6:55        28         1      5:33      3:26        19   
  7 Eric, Robert, Austin Bowman           54:18 12:04:32    7:20  7  11:11  7  16:26  8  19:44  7  31:32  5  32:43  5  35:39  5  44:51  7  51:34  7  54:18  7   54:18    30.17
                                                            7:20  7   3:51  7   5:15  7   3:18  5  11:48  4   1:11  5   2:56  4   9:12  9   6:43  9   2:44  3
                                                            2:48      1:38      2:01        24      4:38        22        46      5:57      3:35        25   
  8 Beth Tanner, Jasmine Girard           54:53 12:54:02    6:06  5   9:28  3  14:37  5  17:43  5  31:52  6  32:55  6  36:54  7  45:41  8  51:37  8  54:53  8   54:53    30.49
                                                            6:06  5   3:22  4   5:09  6   3:06  3  14:09  7   1:03  2   3:59  9   8:47  7   5:56  6   3:16  6
                                                            1:34      1:09      1:55        12      6:59        14      1:49      5:32      2:48        57   
  9 Jonathan Myers                        55:38 13:59:15    9:29  8  11:42  8  15:09  6  18:07  6  39:15  9  40:42  9  42:52  9  47:56  9  52:04  9  55:38  9   55:38    30.91
                                                            9:29  8   2:13  1   3:27  3   2:58  2  21:08  9   1:27  8   2:10  1   5:04  3   4:08  4   3:34  7
                                                            4:57         0        13         4     13:58        38         0      1:49      1:00      1:15   

Yellow Course: 8 KP 2.7 km


  # Name                                   Result   Start     1.( 45)   2.( 44)   3.( 43)   4.( 42)   5.( 41)   6.( 53)   7.( 60)   8.( 52)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Hayden, Tom, Holly LaPonte              55:07 12:18:00    3:03  3   9:32  2  23:53  6  28:39  2  35:41  2  41:49  2  50:24  1  53:55  1  55:07  1   55:07    20.41
                                                              3:03  3   6:29  3  14:21  9   4:46  1   7:02  1   6:08  2   8:35  1   3:31  4   1:12  3
                                                                42      1:59      8:52         0         0      1:19         0      1:43        15   
  2 Matt Craig, Adalia Schafrath-Craig    1:00:04 12:16:11    2:21  1   9:42  3  15:17  1  24:07  1  34:21  1  41:19  1  54:12  2  58:38  2  60:04  2 1:00:04    22.25
                                                              2:21  1   7:21  6   5:35  2   8:50  3  10:14  5   6:58  6  12:53  4   4:26  5   1:26  4
                                                                 0      2:51         6      4:04      3:12      2:09      4:18      2:38        29   
  3 Andrea Darling, Gokhan Kapan          1:20:53 13:00:29    6:35  7  36:26 10  41:55  9  49:22  7  58:40  6  65:09  6  75:46  3  79:11  3  80:53  3 1:20:53    29.96
                                                              6:35  7  29:51 10   5:29  1   7:27  2   9:18  3   6:29  4  10:37  2   3:25  3   1:42  5
                                                              4:14     25:21         0      2:41      2:16      1:40      2:02      1:37        45   
  4 Alex Kloepper, Nick, Lukas            1:27:29 12:28:54    3:41  4  10:38  4  20:58  5  45:14  4  56:46  4  64:51  5  83:59  5  86:18  4  87:29  4 1:27:29    32.40
                                                              3:41  4   6:57  4  10:20  5  24:16  6  11:32  7   8:05  7  19:08  7   2:19  2   1:11  2
                                                              1:20      2:27      4:51     19:30      4:30      3:16     10:33        31        14   
  5 Sean Pfordersh, Felix, Joey, Alex O.  1:28:03 12:27:25    9:48 10  14:18  6  20:04  4  46:54  5  55:14  3  60:03  3  85:18  6  87:06  5  88:03  5 1:28:03    32.61
                                                              9:48 10   4:30  1   5:46  3  26:50  8   8:20  2   4:49  1  25:15  9   1:48  1     57  1
                                                              7:27         0        17     22:04      1:18         0     16:40         0         0   
  6 William, Ethan Kimmins                1:44:40 12:15:19    8:31  9  23:16  8  36:49  7  64:54 10  74:41  8  83:36  8  95:39  7 100:17  6 104:40  6 1:44:40    38.77
                                                              8:31  9  14:45  8  13:33  8  28:05 10   9:47  4   8:55  8  12:03  3   4:38  6   4:23  8
                                                              6:10     10:15      8:04     23:19      2:45      4:06      3:28      2:50      3:26   
  7 Jackson Richardson, Cooper, Matthew   1:49:53 12:35:25    7:53  8  16:44  7  37:32  8  63:01  9  83:11  9  89:57  9 102:56  8 107:40  7 109:53  7 1:49:53    40.70
                                                              7:53  8   8:51  7  20:48 10  25:29  7  20:10  9   6:46  5  12:59  5   4:44  7   2:13  6
                                                              5:32      4:21     15:19     20:43     13:08      1:57      4:24      2:56      1:16   
  8 Prudence Mainor, Brad Whited          2:00:45 12:05:24    6:05  6  30:51  9  44:01 10  55:12  8  71:50  7  82:37  7 106:41  9 118:11  8 120:45  8 2:00:45    44.72
                                                              6:05  6  24:46  9  13:10  7  11:11  4  16:38  8  10:47  9  24:04  8  11:30  8   2:34  7
                                                              3:44     20:16      7:41      6:25      9:36      5:58     15:29      9:42      1:37   
    Troye Curtin, John, Paul                  DNF 12:30:23    2:34  2   8:25  1  19:27  3  47:11  6  58:05  5  64:32  4  83:18  4
                                                              2:34  2   5:51  2  11:02  6  27:44  9  10:54  6   6:27  3  18:46  6
                                                                13      1:21      5:33     22:58      3:52      1:38     10:11   
    Michele Jozwiak, Beth Burdick             DNF 12:56:24    4:51  5  11:55  5  19:26  2  31:49  3
                                                              4:51  5   7:04  5   7:31  4  12:23  5
                                                              2:30      2:34      2:02      7:37   

Orange Course: 11 KP 3.6 km


  # Name                               Result   Start     1.( 54)   2.( 55)   3.( 56)   4.( 57)   5.( 44)   6.( 43)   7.( 41)   8.( 53)   9.( 40)  10.( 74)  11.( 45)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Philip Clark                      1:05:08 12:36:49    4:07  1   8:38  1  11:59  1  18:00  1  22:44  1  25:22  1  30:57  1  35:35  1  42:50  1  61:11  1  63:07  1  65:08  1 1:05:08    18.09
                                                          4:07  1   4:31  1   3:21  1   6:01  1   4:44  1   2:38  1   5:35  1   4:38  1   7:15  2  18:21  4   1:56  1   2:01  1
                                                             0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0      1:36     12:35         0         0   
  2 Tony Lawrence                     1:10:27 13:12:15    5:24  2  10:34  2  15:23  2  22:24  2  31:53  2  36:19  2  44:39  2  49:35  2  58:00  2  65:13  2  68:12  2  70:27  2 1:10:27    19.57
                                                          5:24  2   5:10  2   4:49  2   7:01  2   9:29  2   4:26  2   8:20  2   4:56  2   8:25  3   7:13  2   2:59  2   2:15  3
                                                          1:17        39      1:28      1:00      4:45      1:48      2:45        18      2:46      1:27      1:03        14   
  3 Ron Jackson                       2:19:00 12:00:05   14:34  6  35:52  6  40:58  6  63:39  5  80:57  5  88:47  5 115:33  4 122:13  4 127:52  3 133:38  3 136:57  3 139:00  3 2:19:00    38.61
                                                         14:34  6  21:18  6   5:06  3  22:41  5  17:18  5   7:50  4  26:46  4   6:40  3   5:39  1   5:46  1   3:19  3   2:03  2
                                                         10:27     16:47      1:45     16:40     12:34      5:12     21:11      2:02         0         0      1:23         2   
  4 David Braswell, Brenda Anderson   2:26:35 12:02:54    8:57  4  21:50  5  29:22  4  44:42  3  56:08  3  62:21  3  81:10  3 119:00  3 130:13  4 138:48  4 142:55  4 146:35  4 2:26:35    40.72
                                                          8:57  4  12:53  5   7:32  4  15:20  3  11:26  4   6:13  3  18:49  3  37:50  4  11:13  4   8:35  3   4:07  4   3:40  4
                                                          4:50      8:22      4:11      9:19      6:42      3:35     13:14     33:12      5:34      2:49      2:11      1:39   
    Keith, Claire, Neil, Chase Bonin      DNF 12:42:26   12:27  5  21:41  4  30:05  5  45:38  4  56:44  4  64:45  4
                                                         12:27  5   9:14  4   8:24  5  15:33  4  11:06  3   8:01  5
                                                          8:20      4:43      5:03      9:32      6:22      5:23   
    Robert, Marcus Enochs                 DNF 13:11:22    5:46  3  12:25  3  23:10  3
                                                          5:46  3   6:39  3  10:45  6
                                                          1:39      2:08      7:24   

Brown Course: 9 KP 3.9 km


  # Name                       Result   Start     1.( 75)   2.( 78)   3.( 69)   4.( 77)   5.( 70)   6.( 71)   7.( 72)   8.( 74)   9.( 52)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Ed Daly                   1:36:18 12:15:14   26:46  3  33:50  2  36:18  2  40:50  2  46:19  2  73:17  2  83:28  2  92:07  1  95:10  1  96:18  1 1:36:18    24.69
                                                 26:46  3   7:04  1   2:28  2   4:32  1   5:29  1  26:58  2  10:11  1   8:39  1   3:03  1   1:08  2
                                                 14:59         0        23         0         0     11:19         0         0         0         9   
  2 Tim Devine                1:51:36 12:30:44   11:47  1  26:12  1  28:17  1  35:22  1  45:49  1  61:28  1  74:24  1 107:06  2 110:37  2 111:36  2 1:51:36    28.62
                                                 11:47  1  14:25  2   2:05  1   7:05  2  10:27  2  15:39  1  12:56  2  32:42  2   3:31  2     59  1
                                                     0      7:21         0      2:33      4:58         0      2:45     24:03        28         0   
    Mengbing Li, Anzhz Zhang      DNF 13:39:17   21:28  2  36:29  3  40:23  3  55:05  3  69:17  3
                                                 21:28  2  15:01  3   3:54  3  14:42  3  14:12  3
                                                  9:41      7:57      1:49     10:10      8:43   
    Susan Swartz                  DNF 12:36:15   46:09  4  79:04  4  89:36  4 112:18  4 134:17  4
                                                 46:09  4  32:55  4  10:32  4  22:42  4  21:59  4
                                                 34:22     25:51      8:27     18:10     16:30   

Green Course: 15 KP 5.8 km


  # Name             Result   Start     1.( 75)   2.( 78)   3.( 76)   4.( 79)   5.( 73)   6.( 68)   7.( 62)   8.( 63)   9.( 64)  10.( 65)  11.( 67)  12.( 69)  13.( 77)  14.( 70)  15.( 52)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Josef Trzicky   1:29:05 12:39:21    7:23  1  14:50  1  18:10  1  22:00  1  28:46  1  34:09  1  40:39  1  44:34  1  50:26  1  54:15  1  61:15  1  65:39  1  71:51  1  79:00  1  88:00  1  89:05  1 1:29:05    15.36
                                        7:23  1   7:27  1   3:20  1   3:50  1   6:46  1   5:23  1   6:30  1   3:55  1   5:52  1   3:49  1   7:00  1   4:24  1   6:12  1   7:09  2   9:00  1   1:05  1
                                           0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0        21         0         0   
    David Whitcher      DNF 12:17:28   16:17  2  29:23  2  56:31  2  63:32  2  71:28  2  79:17  2  88:47  2  94:47  2 102:25  2 113:13  2 128:39  2 140:11  2 147:55  2 154:43  2
                                       16:17  2  13:06  2  27:08  2   7:01  2   7:56  2   7:49  2   9:30  2   6:00  2   7:38  2  10:48  2  15:26  2  11:32  2   7:44  2   6:48  1
                                        8:54      5:39     23:48      3:11      1:10      2:26      3:00      2:05      1:46      6:59      8:26      7:08      1:32         0   

Red Course: 17 KP 6.4 km


  # Name                          Result   Start     1.( 75)   2.( 78)   3.( 76)   4.( 79)   5.( 73)   6.( 68)   7.( 62)   8.( 63)   9.( 64)  10.( 65)  11.( 67)  12.( 69)  13.( 77)  14.( 71)  15.( 72)  16.( 74)  17.( 52)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Brian Thompson               1:26:54 11:58:14    6:16  1  12:07  3  15:00  2  18:42  2  23:13  1  27:06  1  32:05  1  34:32  1  38:59  1  43:46  1  49:33  1  53:40  1  57:19  1  72:38  1  78:24  1  83:20  1  86:01  1  86:54  1 1:26:54    13.58
                                                     6:16  1   5:51  3   2:53  1   3:42  1   4:31  1   3:53  3   4:59  2   2:27  1   4:27  2   4:47  3   5:47  1   4:07  2   3:39  1  15:19  4   5:46  3   4:56  1   2:41  3     53  1
                                                        0      5:49         0         0         0        19        30         0         2      1:50         0        19         0      5:12        43         0        41         0   
  2 Vladimir StemkovskiĀ          1:32:25 16:00:20   10:23  4  10:25  1  13:33  1  18:35  1  24:05  2  27:46  2  32:15  2  35:13  2  39:38  2  44:04  2  55:25  2  59:52  3  64:10  2  78:57  2  84:00  2  89:26  2  91:28  2  92:25  2 1:32:25    14.44
                                                    10:23  4      2  1   3:08  2   5:02  3   5:30  2   3:41  2   4:29  1   2:58  3   4:25  1   4:26  2  11:21  5   4:27  3   4:18  2  14:47  3   5:03  1   5:26  3   2:02  2     57  3
                                                     4:07         0        15      1:20        59         7         0        31         0      1:29      5:34        39        39      4:40         0        30         2         4   
  3 David Waller                 1:33:07 00:22:30    6:17  2  12:06  2  17:00  3  23:38  3  30:02  3  33:36  3  38:37  3  41:09  3  46:06  3  49:03  3  55:30  3  59:18  2  65:19  3  79:38  3  85:14  3  90:14  3  92:14  3  93:07  3 1:33:07    14.55
                                                     6:17  2   5:49  2   4:54  3   6:38  5   6:24  4   3:34  1   5:01  3   2:32  2   4:57  3   2:57  1   6:27  2   3:48  1   6:01  4  14:19  2   5:36  2   5:00  2   2:00  1     53  1
                                                        1      5:47      2:01      2:56      1:53         0        32         5        32         0        40         0      2:22      4:12        33         4         0         0   
  4 Chris Kreider, Jinyong Park  2:15:33 11:53:17   12:42  5  25:55  5  31:08  5  35:54  5  42:02  5  50:20  5  57:33  5  62:27  5  70:19  5  75:29  5  85:15  5  92:22  5 102:33  5 112:40  5 122:50  4 130:35  4 133:57  4 135:33  4 2:15:33    21.18
                                                    12:42  5  13:13  5   5:13  5   4:46  2   6:08  3   8:18  5   7:13  5   4:54  5   7:52  4   5:10  4   9:46  4   7:07  4  10:11  5  10:07  1  10:10  4   7:45  4   3:22  5   1:36  5
                                                     6:26     13:11      2:20      1:04      1:37      4:44      2:44      2:27      3:27      2:13      3:59      3:19      6:32         0      5:07      2:49      1:22        43   
  5 Harold Meder                 2:57:37 12:22:55    9:15  3  17:40  4  22:34  4  27:40  4  34:05  4  39:47  4  46:09  4  50:25  4  60:09  4  65:37  4  75:15  4  82:37  4  88:26  4 109:51  4 151:20  5 173:29  5 176:24  5 177:37  5 2:57:37    27.75
                                                     9:15  3   8:25  4   4:54  3   5:06  4   6:25  5   5:42  4   6:22  4   4:16  4   9:44  5   5:28  5   9:38  3   7:22  5   5:49  3  21:25  5  41:29  5  22:09  5   2:55  4   1:13  4
                                                     2:59      8:23      2:01      1:24      1:54      2:08      1:53      1:49      5:19      2:31      3:51      3:34      2:10     11:18     36:26     17:13        55        20   

Comments are closed.