Results, Carolina North Score-O, March 6

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Robert Enochs on March 8th, 2022

A perfect spring day greeted 31 intrepid orienteers as they tackled a new “progressive scoring” Score-O event. The new format was generally well-received but the progressive scoring played more of a factor in the 2hr than 1hr, with William Allen gaining three spots based on the number of progressive controls obtained. For the 2hr runners, the distance proved to be a challenge as not even the club’s best were able to clear the course. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts to notify people, several runners had issues with control 72 in an area near the school where the map was missing a few key features. In hindsight we probably should have updated the map or chosen an alternate location.

There were two options: 1-hour and 2-hour, and anyone who went over 60 minutes was automatically placed in the 2-hour category. Jonathan Kross decided to use the full time allotment, and finished in exactly 60:00.

Thanks to Debra and Jeff Rezeli for their help with picking up controls.

We have also loaded the event into RouteGadget here where you can view and replay the routes everyone took. If you have a GPS track of your run you can also upload that to show your specific route.

2-Hour

Place Name Raw Score # Progressive Controls Progressive Bonus Time Penalty Final Score Time Progressive Movement*
1 Vladimir Stemkovski 51 p 8 28   79 (114:26) 1
2 Imre Polik 52 p 6 15   67 (115:02)  
3 Debra Rezeli 49 p 6 15   64 (113:01)  
4 Joseph Stevens 47 p 6 15   62 (116:28) 1
5 Wendell Giland 49 p 4 6   55 (119:12)  
6 William Allen 39 p 6 15 -6 48 (121:10) 3
7 Joseph Marincel 41 p 4 6   47 (118:32)  
8 Charlie Roberts 40 p 4 6   46 (109:01)  
9 Julien Ageloux 41 p 3 3   44 (119:31)  
10 Marcus Enochs 34 p 5 10   44 (116:00) 1
11 David Waller 33 p 5 10   43 (102:04) 1
12 Nic Mirenda 38 p 3 3   41 (118:50)  
13 Tatyana Stemkovski 27 p 2 1   28 (113:13)    
14 Gary Thompson 25 p 1 0   25 (117:46)    
15 Garrett Morgan 20 p 2 1   21 (107:17)    
16 Joan Curry 29p 3 3 -11 21 (127:33) 1  
17 Paul Emmerson 17 p 3 3   20 (60:58)    
18 Diego Nieves 22 p 5 10 -45 -13 (161:51)  

1-Hour

Place Name Raw Score # Progressive Controls Progressive Bonus Time Penalty Final Score Time Progressive Movement*
1 Matt Craig 37 p 4 6   43 (59:50)  
2 Lina Lindberg 26 p 2 1   27 (57:06)  
3 Adalia Schafrath-Craig 20 p 2 1   21 (58:29)  
4 Jonathan Kross 18 p 3 3   21 (60:00)  
5 Ruth Bromer 14 p 2 1   15 (57:32)  
6 Richard Stuart 12 p 2 1   13 (56:18)  
7 Joseph Huberman 11 p 2 1   12 (57:15)  
8 Tony Landauer 7 p 3 3   10 (55:02) 1
9 Kevin Frankowski 9 p 0 0   9 (56:31)  
10 Team Thomkowski 6 p 1 0   6 (57:37)  

*The number of places the runner went up after factoring in the scores from progressive controls

CNF Score-O, Split times

2022-02-27

Score-O (18)120 min 26 C max 62 p  
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Imre Polik52 p (115:02)41(2 p)44(2 p)72(1 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)
 1:551:553:461:5115:1911:3320:154:5626:055:5030:003:5532:502:5038:556:0541:412:4645:203:39
 53(3 p)46(2 p)78(1 p)45(2 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)77(1 p)76(1 p)62(4 p)61(4 p)
 51:486:2854:573:0958:023:0561:173:1568:377:2073:585:2182:148:1691:309:1697:195:49107:3510:16
 42(2 p)Finish 
 112:324:57115:022:30
 
2Vladimir Stemkovski51 p (114:26)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)56(3 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)62(4 p)
 1:531:538:026:0910:382:3614:233:4516:502:2718:321:4221:553:2325:083:1328:493:4136:217:32
 76(1 p)63(4 p)77(1 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)46(2 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)
 41:285:0751:179:4959:368:1970:0110:2576:446:4381:414:5785:574:1690:304:3394:243:5497:293:05
 64(4 p)78(1 p)Finish 
 102:114:42108:005:49114:266:26
 
3Debra Rezeli49 p (113:01)72(1 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)46(2 p)
 6:346:3414:017:2720:136:1223:203:0727:594:3936:458:4640:123:2744:584:4649:134:1553:164:03
 78(1 p)45(2 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)75(1 p)61(4 p)55(3 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)41(2 p)
 56:152:5960:063:5164:264:2074:139:4786:4112:2890:273:4694:564:29100:215:25105:235:02110:124:49
 
4Wendell Giland49 p (119:12)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)46(2 p)78(1 p)
 5:465:4610:535:0715:024:0919:294:2727:558:2631:533:5837:576:0445:017:0450:105:0954:134:03
 45(2 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)62(4 p)75(1 p)61(4 p)55(3 p)43(2 p)Finish 
 62:368:2367:585:2276:218:2385:299:0899:0313:34105:015:58109:494:48115:355:46119:123:37
 
5Joseph Stevens47 p (116:28)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)56(3 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)62(4 p)
 2:332:339:567:2312:542:5819:526:5823:463:5427:093:2331:554:4636:454:5041:074:2250:149:07
 76(1 p)63(4 p)51(3 p)45(2 p)78(1 p)46(2 p)53(3 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)64(4 p)
 57:267:1268:0610:4076:488:4282:536:0586:453:5290:243:3997:046:40103:046:00106:303:26111:405:10
 41  
 2:35  
 
6Joseph Marincel41 p (118:32)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)46(2 p)78(1 p)
 4:554:5510:596:0413:422:4317:283:4625:318:0329:173:4636:136:5639:513:3844:054:1448:274:22
 45(2 p)42(2 p)56(3 p)55(3 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)41(2 p)Finish 
 52:013:3475:2423:2379:414:1784:274:4695:3011:03100:174:47105:465:29118:3212:46
 
7Julien Ageloux41 p (119:31)41(2 p)44(2 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)
 1:541:544:502:5625:0420:1429:194:1533:434:2436:272:4442:396:1245:362:5751:476:1158:246:37
 46(2 p)78(1 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)61(4 p)Finish 
 63:555:3167:523:5780:2812:3688:568:28113:5424:58119:315:37
 
8Charlie Roberts40 p (109:01)41(2 p)44(2 p)72(1 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)
 6:446:448:472:0320:1811:3127:557:3732:314:3635:002:2938:033:0344:186:1549:545:3654:204:26
 53(3 p)46(2 p)78(1 p)45(2 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)Finish 
 57:132:5361:134:0064:183:0569:375:1973:193:4280:517:32109:0128:10
 
9William Allen39 p (121:10)72(1 p)44(2 p)41(2 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)42(2 p)56(3 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)
 penalty: 10 p4:224:227:423:2010:553:1314:594:0418:283:2922:043:3625:563:5230:514:5535:434:5240:455:02
 62(4 p)76(1 p)63(4 p)51(3 p)52(3 p)65(4 p)73(1 p)66(4 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)
 53:3812:5362:178:3973:5511:3882:158:2088:436:2894:045:2197:203:16106:279:07109:313:04112:232:52
 
10Nic Mirenda38 p (118:50)41(2 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)56(3 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)62(4 p)76(1 p)
 4:304:308:183:4815:327:1420:204:4823:293:0929:195:5035:376:1841:125:3553:3912:2759:456:06
 63(4 p)51(3 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)45(2 p)Finish 
 73:1413:2988:2015:0697:489:28106:418:53112:145:33118:506:36
 
11Marcus Enochs34 p (116:00)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)63(4 p)51(3 p)45(2 p)
 2:382:389:026:2413:484:4622:128:2430:067:5439:289:2245:215:5362:4117:2076:0513:2482:196:14
 78(1 p)46(2 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)64(4 p)Finish 
 87:134:5494:327:1999:415:09103:464:05109:315:45116:006:29
 
12David Waller33 p (102:04)72(1 p)44(2 p)41(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)62(4 p)76(1 p)63(4 p)
 5:525:529:143:2213:164:0217:584:4223:545:5628:595:0533:294:3047:4414:1552:565:1266:3113:35
 51(3 p)45(2 p)78(1 p)64(4 p)Finish 
 76:269:5581:124:4685:053:5392:016:56102:0410:03
 
13Tatyana Stemkovski27 p (113:13)78(1 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)46(2 p)53(3 p)45(2 p)51(3 p)42(2 p)
 10:5610:5622:5511:5935:1812:2341:115:5348:026:5165:1017:0871:286:1882:3211:0489:166:44101:1912:03
 43(2 p)Finish 
 106:195:00113:136:54
 
14Gary Thompson25 p (117:46)41(2 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)62(4 p)63(4 p)56(3 p)43(2 p)Finish 
 4:014:0111:027:0121:0610:0429:548:4837:067:1265:5328:4781:0815:15106:0124:53111:275:26117:466:19
 
15Garrett Morgan20 p (107:17)41(2 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)56(3 p)43(2 p)42(2 p)Finish 
 5:555:5516:2910:3430:2113:5241:3711:1653:4312:0667:2913:4682:2414:5588:526:28100:3911:47107:176:38
 
16Paul Emmerson17 p (60:58)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)56(3 p)Finish 
 3:093:0911:208:1115:594:3924:238:2433:128:4940:287:1645:505:2253:377:4760:587:21
 
17Joan Curry0 p (127:33)64(4 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)65(4 p)52(3 p)51(3 p)63(4 p)62(4 p)Finish 
 penalty: 29 p13:0313:0324:3011:2731:447:1447:1915:3558:1911:0070:1811:5988:3518:17105:2116:46127:3322:12
 
18Diego Nieves0 p (161:51)43(2 p)74(1 p)41(2 p)44(2 p)72(1 p)64(4 p)71(1 p)54(3 p)66(4 p)73(1 p)
 penalty: 22 p5:425:4214:228:4028:4314:2134:335:5055:4521:1266:0710:2279:1913:1283:284:0992:429:14107:0514:23
 78(1 p)Finish 
 154:1047:05161:517:41
 


1 Hour (10)60 min 26 C max 62 p  
PlName / ClubTime 
 
1Matt Craig37 p (59:50)78(1 p)45(2 p)51(3 p)52(3 p)53(3 p)66(4 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)64(4 p)72(1 p)
 4:314:316:291:589:323:0312:593:2715:412:4220:485:0723:122:2426:313:1932:085:3736:494:41
 44(2 p)41(2 p)74(1 p)43(2 p)56(3 p)42(2 p)Finish 
 40:093:2043:022:5349:026:0051:162:1453:492:3357:423:5359:502:08
 
2Lina Lindberg26 p (57:06)45(2 p)78(1 p)46(2 p)54(3 p)71(1 p)66(4 p)53(3 p)52(3 p)65(4 p)51(3 p)
 6:286:288:562:2811:312:3515:464:1519:263:4024:455:1931:326:4735:434:1140:435:0049:218:38
 Finish 
 57:067:45
 
3Adalia Schafrath-Craig20 p (58:29)72(1 p)44(2 p)41(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)56(3 p)43(2 p)42(2 p)Finish 
 4:334:338:334:0013:415:0820:226:4129:539:3136:196:2646:4310:2450:343:5154:484:1458:293:41
 
4Jonathan Kross18 p (60:00)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)61(4 p)75(1 p)42(2 p)43(2 p)Finish 
 2:502:509:236:3313:354:1223:099:3429:286:1936:447:1642:415:5753:0110:2056:573:5660:003:03
 
5Ruth Bromer14 p (57:32)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)56(3 p)43(2 p)Finish 
 4:024:0211:507:4817:275:3731:4314:1639:518:0846:206:2952:055:4557:325:27
 
6Richard Stuart12 p (56:18)41(2 p)44(2 p)72(1 p)64(4 p)78(1 p)45(2 p)Finish 
 3:133:139:576:4416:577:0026:509:5336:269:3641:575:3156:1814:21
 
7Joseph Huberman11 p (57:15)41(2 p)72(1 p)44(2 p)74(1 p)55(3 p)43(2 p)Finish 
 2:462:4616:4013:5420:123:3232:1312:0138:376:2452:3313:5657:154:42
 
8Kevin Frankowski9 p (56:31)44(2 p)41(2 p)43(2 p)56(3 p)Finish 
 22:3222:3233:0210:3042:229:2048:125:5056:318:19
 
9Tony Landauer7 p (55:02)43(2 p)74(1 p)72(1 p)78(1 p)45(2 p)Finish 
 5:055:0510:315:2625:3515:0439:2713:5244:064:3955:0210:56
 
10Team Thomkowski6 p (57:37)56(3 p)43(2 p)74(1 p)Finish 
 26:2426:2433:307:0643:199:4957:3714:18
 


Created 2022-03-07 08:03:40 with SI-Droid Event 1.14.5

Comments are closed.