ARDF & Long O 3/15/20 Umstead N – Results

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Joseph on March 15th, 2020

The weather was cool and then cooler, but with no rain. We used Si-Droid to check people in when they arrived and then used those check ins to make sure everyone returned. It worked quite well. Near the end I looked at the results and was easily able to see who was still out by deleting the check in entries for everyone who was listed in the results.

We had 10 ARDF participants and everyone found all the controls. This is a really strong showing for ARDF. In addition, Nadia is offering a multi-week ARDF course for kids through the Cary Parks in the summer (hopefully). Five of our participants completed the first US ARDF Ranking event.

We had 28 starts.

ARDF 3/15/20 Umstead N, Results

2020-03-01

ARDF Brown S3.7 km, 108 m, 180 min4 Controls
12005018Nadia Scharlau 4 p (56:35)
22005002Ruth Bromer 4 p (65:22)
ARDF Red6.5 km, 147 m, 180 min6 Controls
17300514Imre Polik 6 p (74:30)
27654323Robert EnochsBackwoods Orienteering Klub6 p (85:08)
32073217Patrick R Sears 6 p (95:41)
ARDF Orange3.0 km, 87 m, 180 min6 Controls
12005005Joseph Huberman 6 p (43:23)
22049374Adalia Schafrath-Craig 6 p (74:06)
=7000530Matt Craig 6 p (74:06)
42073236Marcus Enochs 6 p (81:34)
52013535Ian Shields 6 p (101:52)
Brown3.8 km9 Controls
12006377Ken Walsh 56:07
22073231Team Thomkowski 65:04 (+8:57)
32114159Paul Gregory 79:56 (+23:49)
2092314Jennifer Owen MP
Green7.1 km7 Controls
17000530Matt Craig 70:03
22106554Lina Lindberg 79:20 (+9:17)
32006764David Waller 86:38 (+16:35)
42114152Debra Rezeli 92:51 (+22:48)
52106552Paul Emmerson 115:35 (+45:32)
62005153Tatyana Stemkovskiá 134:06 (+64:03)
72005017Miles Deforest 166:31 (+96:28)
82005030Pete Kavanagh 215:57 (+145:54)
Red9.2 km8 Controls
12114146Brian Thompson 79:24
22005151Vladimir Stemkovskiá 79:31 (+0:07)
32005141Mihai Ibanescu 91:50 (+12:26)
41967715Artem Kazantsev 101:33 (+22:09)
52114140B McC 120:08 (+40:44)
62011446Matthew Harmody 145:59 (+66:35)
2005031Will Jeschke MP

body {font: 10pt/1.2 Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif}
table {width:100%; table-layout:fixed; border-spacing: 0px; page-break-inside: avoid;}
.time, .penalty, .c_tt, .c_ta, .c_ct, .c_ca {text-align: right}
.head1, .pos, .name, .club, .time, .pos1 {font-weight: bold}
.codes2, .rr2a, .rr3a {background-color: #ffffe0}
.head1, .head2 {background-color: #7eafcf}
.c_ts, .c_cs {padding-left: 10px}
.rr1a {background-color: #ddd}
.rrEa {background-color: #f8e0f1; font-style: italic}
.rIdeal {font-style: italic}
/* autoscroll-style */

ARDF 3/15/20 Umstead N, Split times

2020-03-01

ARDF Brown S (2) 180 min 3.7 km 108 m 4 C max 4 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Nadia Scharlau 4 p (56:35) 53 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 52 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      23:05 23:05 35:59 12:54 47:58 11:59 56:02 8:04 56:35 0:33
 
2 Ruth Bromer 4 p (65:22) 52 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      16:13 16:13 30:17 14:04 46:09 15:52 64:49 18:40 65:22 0:33
 
ARDF Red (3) 180 min 6.5 km 147 m 6 C max 6 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Imre Polik 6 p (74:30) 52 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      13:57 13:57 31:24 17:27 39:24 8:00 57:22 17:58 66:36 9:14 74:03 7:27 74:30 0:27
 
2 Robert Enochs 6 p (85:08) 52 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
  Backwoods Orienteering Klub   14:41 14:41 37:00 22:19 46:33 9:33 62:06 15:33 72:42 10:36 84:43 12:01 85:08 0:25
  52    
  14:42    
 
3 Patrick R Sears 6 p (95:41) 52 (1 p) 54 (1 p) 51 (1 p) 55 (1 p) 53 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      21:50 21:50 42:46 20:56 50:43 7:57 70:06 19:23 82:05 11:59 95:19 13:14 95:41 0:22
 
ARDF Orange (5) 180 min 3.0 km 87 m 6 C max 6 p  
Pl Name / Club Time  
 
1 Joseph Huberman 6 p (43:23) 45 (1 p) 43 (1 p) 41 (1 p) 42 (1 p) 44 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      8:44 8:44 23:57 15:13 19:16 -4:0-41 33:04 13:48 39:18 6:14 42:58 3:40 43:23 0:25
 
2 Adalia Schafrath-Craig 6 p (74:06) 44 (1 p) 42 (1 p) 43 (1 p) 41 (1 p) 45 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      24:47 24:47 39:12 14:25 53:06 13:54 58:55 5:49 68:10 9:15 73:24 5:14 74:06 0:42
 
2 Matt Craig 6 p (74:06) 44 (1 p) 42 (1 p) 43 (1 p) 41 (1 p) 45 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      24:54 24:54 39:18 14:24 53:16 13:58 58:42 5:26 68:15 9:33 73:28 5:13 74:06 0:38
 
4 Marcus Enochs 6 p (81:34) 45 (1 p) 44 (1 p) 41 (1 p) 43 (1 p) 42 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      15:10 15:10 34:25 19:15 43:29 9:04 52:24 8:55 74:45 22:21 81:11 6:26 81:34 0:23
 
5 Ian Shields 6 p (101:52) 45 (1 p) 41 (1 p) 43 (1 p) 42 (1 p) 44 (1 p) 59 (1 p) Finish  
      12:38 12:38 27:36 14:58 35:57 8:21 61:38 25:41 84:44 23:06 100:55 16:11 101:52 0:57
 
Brown (4) 3.8 km 9 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (41) 2 (42) 3 (49) 4 (43) 5 (45) 6 (48) 7 (47) 8 (44) 9 (59) Finish
 
1 Ken Walsh 56:07 3:16 +0:00 (1) 8:56 +0:00 (1) 16:48 +0:00 (1) 19:52 +0:00 (1) 29:03 +0:00 (1) 37:25 +0:00 (1) 41:36 +0:00 (1) 50:13 +0:00 (1) 55:29 +0:00 (1) 56:07 +0:00 (1)
      3:16 +0:00 (1) 5:40 +0:00 (1) 7:52 +0:00 (1) 3:04 +0:22 (2) 9:11 +0:00 (1) 8:22 +1:48 (3) 4:11 +1:48 (4) 8:37 +0:00 (1) 5:16 +0:00 (1) 0:38 +0:15 (2)
 
2 Team Thomkowski 65:04 4:57 +1:41 (3) 12:34 +3:38 (2) 21:38 +4:50 (2) 24:20 +4:28 (2) 33:47 +4:44 (2) 40:21 +2:56 (2) 44:21 +2:45 (2) 59:06 +8:53 (2) 64:41 +9:12 (2) 65:04 +8:57 (2)
      4:57 +1:41 (3) 7:37 +1:57 (3) 9:04 +1:12 (2) 2:42 +0:00 (1) 9:27 +0:16 (2) 6:34 +0:00 (1) 4:00 +1:37 (3) 14:45 +6:08 (4) 5:35 +0:19 (2) 0:23 +0:00 (1)
 
3 Paul Gregory 79:56 4:10 +0:54 (2) 13:43 +4:47 (3) 22:48 +6:00 (3) 26:15 +6:23 (3) 40:52 +11:49 (3) 53:08 +15:43 (3) 56:20 +14:44 (3) 68:08 +17:55 (3) 78:57 +23:28 (3) 79:56 +23:49 (3)
      4:10 +0:54 (2) 9:33 +3:53 (4) 9:05 +1:13 (3) 3:27 +0:45 (3) 14:37 +5:26 (3) 12:16 +5:42 (4) 3:12 +0:49 (2) 11:48 +3:11 (3) 10:49 +5:33 (4) 0:59 +0:36 (3)
 
Jennifer Owen MP 16:13 +12:57 (4) 22:04 +13:08 (4) 33:39 +16:51 (4) -:–     52:08     59:05     61:28     71:27     79:42     80:20    
      16:13 +12:57 (4) 5:51 +0:11 (2) 11:35 +3:43 (4)       -:–     6:57 +0:23 (2) 2:23 +0:00 (1) 9:59 +1:22 (2) 8:15 +2:59 (3) -:–    
  30:45    
  *43    
 
  Ideal time: 51:54 3:16   5:40   7:52   2:42   9:11   6:34   2:23   8:37   5:16   0:23  
Green (8) 7.1 km 7 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (57) 2 (56) 3 (48) 4 (53) 5 (54) 6 (52) 7 (59) Finish
 
1 Matt Craig 70:03 9:17 +0:42 (3) 13:32 +0:00 (1) 21:33 +0:00 (1) 36:37 +0:00 (1) 53:52 +0:00 (1) 64:43 +0:00 (1) 69:41 +0:00 (1) 70:03 +0:00 (1)
      9:17 +0:42 (3) 4:15 +0:00 (1) 8:01 +0:00 (1) 15:04 +1:13 (2) 17:15 +0:00 (1) 10:51 +0:00 (1) 4:58 +0:00 (1) 0:22 +0:00 (1)
 
2 Lina Lindberg 79:20 8:38 +0:03 (2) 14:35 +1:03 (2) 24:30 +2:57 (2) 38:21 +1:44 (2) 57:46 +3:54 (2) 71:59 +7:16 (2) 78:52 +9:11 (2) 79:20 +9:17 (2)
      8:38 +0:03 (2) 5:57 +1:42 (2) 9:55 +1:54 (2) 13:51 +0:00 (1) 19:25 +2:10 (3) 14:13 +3:22 (2) 6:53 +1:55 (2) 0:28 +0:06 (3)
 
3 David Waller 86:38 8:35 +0:00 (1) 14:44 +1:12 (3) 26:18 +4:45 (3) 43:56 +7:19 (3) 62:35 +8:43 (3) 78:23 +13:40 (3) 86:10 +16:29 (3) 86:38 +16:35 (3)
      8:35 +0:00 (1) 6:09 +1:54 (3) 11:34 +3:33 (4) 17:38 +3:47 (4) 18:39 +1:24 (2) 15:48 +4:57 (3) 7:47 +2:49 (3) 0:28 +0:06 (3)
 
4 Debra Rezeli 92:51 10:02 +1:27 (5) 16:55 +3:23 (4) 27:32 +5:59 (4) 44:26 +7:49 (4) 65:32 +11:40 (4) 84:22 +19:39 (4) 92:28 +22:47 (4) 92:51 +22:48 (4)
      10:02 +1:27 (5) 6:53 +2:38 (4) 10:37 +2:36 (3) 16:54 +3:03 (3) 21:06 +3:51 (4) 18:50 +7:59 (4) 8:06 +3:08 (4) 0:23 +0:01 (2)
 
5 Paul Emmerson 115:35 9:55 +1:20 (4) 21:26 +7:54 (5) 34:49 +13:16 (5) 57:16 +20:39 (5) 83:38 +29:46 (5) 105:49 +41:06 (5) 115:05 +45:24 (5) 115:35 +45:32 (5)
      9:55 +1:20 (4) 11:31 +7:16 (5) 13:23 +5:22 (5) 22:27 +8:36 (5) 26:22 +9:07 (5) 22:11 +11:20 (5) 9:16 +4:18 (5) 0:30 +0:08 (5)
 
6 Tatyana Stemkovskiá 134:06 12:11 +3:36 (6) 25:02 +11:30 (6) 44:34 +23:01 (6) 70:05 +33:28 (6) 98:29 +44:37 (6) 122:12 +57:29 (6) 133:29 +63:48 (6) 134:06 +64:03 (6)
      12:11 +3:36 (6) 12:51 +8:36 (6) 19:32 +11:31 (6) 25:31 +11:40 (6) 28:24 +11:09 (6) 23:43 +12:52 (6) 11:17 +6:19 (7) 0:37 +0:15 (6)
 
7 Miles Deforest 166:31 15:46 +7:11 (7) 31:35 +18:03 (7) 53:42 +32:09 (7) 84:50 +48:13 (7) 116:31 +62:39 (7) 149:50 +85:07 (7) 165:43 +96:02 (7) 166:31 +96:28 (7)
      15:46 +7:11 (7) 15:49 +11:34 (7) 22:07 +14:06 (7) 31:08 +17:17 (7) 31:41 +14:26 (8) 33:19 +22:28 (7) 15:53 +10:55 (8) 0:48 +0:26 (7)
 
8 Pete Kavanagh 215:57 37:14 +28:39 (8) 54:39 +41:07 (8) 79:27 +57:54 (8) 112:35 +75:58 (8) 143:47 +89:55 (8) 204:05 +139:22 (8) 215:03 +145:22 (8) 215:57 +145:54 (8)
      37:14 +28:39 (8) 17:25 +13:10 (8) 24:48 +16:47 (8) 33:08 +19:17 (8) 31:12 +13:57 (7) 60:18 +49:27 (8) 10:58 +6:00 (6) 0:54 +0:32 (8)
 
  Ideal time: 68:08 8:35   4:15   8:01   13:51   17:15   10:51   4:58   0:22  
Red (7) 9.2 km 8 C  
Pl Name / Club Time  
  1 (58) 2 (56) 3 (48) 4 (53) 5 (55) 6 (51) 7 (52) 8 (59) Finish
 
1 Brian Thompson 79:24 10:11 +0:00 (1) 19:19 +0:00 (1) 26:11 +0:00 (1) 39:03 +0:22 (2) 46:34 +0:00 (1) 57:17 +0:00 (1) 73:24 +0:00 (1) 79:01 +0:00 (1) 79:24 +0:00 (1)
      10:11 +0:00 (1) 9:08 +2:37 (4) 6:52 +0:00 (1) 12:52 +1:22 (2) 7:31 +0:00 (1) 10:43 +0:00 (1) 16:07 +0:27 (2) 5:37 +0:04 (3) 0:23 +0:02 (2)
 
2 Vladimir Stemkovskiá 79:31 12:57 +2:46 (3) 19:28 +0:09 (2) 27:11 +1:00 (2) 38:41 +0:00 (1) 46:59 +0:25 (2) 57:52 +0:35 (2) 73:32 +0:08 (2) 79:07 +0:06 (2) 79:31 +0:07 (2)
      12:57 +2:46 (3) 6:31 +0:00 (1) 7:43 +0:51 (2) 11:30 +0:00 (1) 8:18 +0:47 (3) 10:53 +0:10 (2) 15:40 +0:00 (1) 5:35 +0:02 (2) 0:24 +0:03 (3)
 
3 Mihai Ibanescu 91:50 13:09 +2:58 (4) 21:13 +1:54 (3) 30:34 +4:23 (3) 43:51 +5:10 (3) 52:25 +5:51 (3) 66:39 +9:22 (3) 85:56 +12:32 (3) 91:29 +12:28 (3) 91:50 +12:26 (3)
      13:09 +2:58 (4) 8:04 +1:33 (2) 9:21 +2:29 (4) 13:17 +1:47 (3) 8:34 +1:03 (4) 14:14 +3:31 (4) 19:17 +3:37 (4) 5:33 +0:00 (1) 0:21 +0:00 (1)
 
4 Artem Kazantsev 101:33 14:04 +3:53 (5) 24:10 +4:51 (4) 34:14 +8:03 (5) 51:54 +13:13 (5) 60:40 +14:06 (5) 75:03 +17:46 (4) 94:19 +20:55 (4) 101:06 +22:05 (4) 101:33 +22:09 (4)
      14:04 +3:53 (5) 10:06 +3:35 (5) 10:04 +3:12 (5) 17:40 +6:10 (5) 8:46 +1:15 (5) 14:23 +3:40 (5) 19:16 +3:36 (3) 6:47 +1:14 (4) 0:27 +0:06 (4)
 
5 B McC 120:08 15:44 +5:33 (6) 24:48 +5:29 (5) 32:49 +6:38 (4) 46:44 +8:03 (4) 59:59 +13:25 (4) 89:12 +31:55 (6) 111:47 +38:23 (5) 119:38 +40:37 (5) 120:08 +40:44 (5)
      15:44 +5:33 (6) 9:04 +2:33 (3) 8:01 +1:09 (3) 13:55 +2:25 (4) 13:15 +5:44 (6) 29:13 +18:30 (7) 22:35 +6:55 (5) 7:51 +2:18 (5) 0:30 +0:09 (5)
 
6 Matthew Harmody 145:59 29:08 +18:57 (7) 41:19 +22:00 (7) 52:44 +26:33 (7) 73:08 +34:27 (7) 86:37 +40:03 (7) 109:54 +52:37 (7) 136:52 +63:28 (6) 145:27 +66:26 (6) 145:59 +66:35 (6)
      29:08 +18:57 (7) 12:11 +5:40 (6) 11:25 +4:33 (6) 20:24 +8:54 (7) 13:29 +5:58 (7) 23:17 +12:34 (6) 26:58 +11:18 (6) 8:35 +3:02 (6) 0:32 +0:11 (6)
 
Will Jeschke MP 11:54 +1:43 (2) 30:32 +11:13 (6) 44:12 +18:01 (6) 63:38 +24:57 (6) 71:23 +24:49 (6) 84:57 +27:40 (5) -:–     107:28     108:02    
      11:54 +1:43 (2) 18:38 +12:07 (7) 13:40 +6:48 (7) 19:26 +7:56 (6) 7:45 +0:14 (2) 13:34 +2:51 (3)       -:–     -:–    
  102:11    
  *42    
 
  Ideal time: 74:52 10:11   6:31   6:52   11:30   7:31   10:43   15:40   5:33   0:21  

Created 2020-03-15 21:23:46 with SI-Droid Event 1.10

Leave a Reply