Schenck Forest Snooker-O (and Swim Meet), March 15 2009

Filed under: Event Results by admin on March 23rd, 2009

Once again, the Schenck Forest event brought out the rain (Two years ago, we had three cloudbursts – one as I was putting out the controls on Sunday morning, one during the event, and one as we were picking up controls after the event.  Last year, the rain threatened during the event but waited and let loose while I was picking up the last control near the cars.).  This year, the event was in the middle of four days of continuous raining (but as promised, there was no dust).

In spite of the rain, we had a nice turnout of the usual hardcore orienteers only.  Thus, there were no participants on the White Course and only one on the Yellow Course (would have competed in a longer course, but arrived late).  There were five on the Orange, five on the Brown, and twenty tried out the Snooker-O Course.  One of our participants was from Charlotte and one was from Ontario.

Congratulations to Brian Thompson for scoring the highest point total (32) on the Snooker-O.  He did this without crossing Richland Creek.  He did, however, visit every other control on the course.

Nine participants on the Snooker-O course and the five Brown Course participants crossed (waded or swam) Richland Creek.  But no one made more than one round trip across the creek (which just goes to prove that orienteers may be crazy, but they are not stupid).

Many of you indicated that you enjoyed the Snooker-o format and some spoke of ways to make it even better.  Please send along any ideas that you may have and we will try it again (I would like to do it under drier conditions).

Thanks must be extended to Mihai Ibanescu who gave me the idea for the Snooker-O.  Thanks also to Mihai and Ken Hanson for reviewing the courses and helping me get through the procedure of converting the courses from Condes to PDF for printing at Kinkos.  Thanks for everyone’s patience while Ken and I had to solve a last minute problem with the electronic aspects of event that cropped up at start time.  Thanks to Terese Camp for helping with the registration and to Ken for being willing to teach the Beginners Class (though we did not need one since the rain discouraged beginners from enjoying an afternoon in the woods).  Thanks to Artem Kazantsev, Vladimir Stemkovski, Ken Hanson, Ken Walsh, and Michael Madigan for picking up controls after the meet.

Thanks to Army National Guard members who were holding exercises in Schenck Forest on Saturday.  Their presence helped me to not feel so alone as I spent all Saturday afternoon putting out controls in the driving rain.  At least someone else was “enjoying” their day in the woods.

It would have been very discouraging if, after all the efforts to put on the event, no one showed up, so thanks to each of you who came out to participate under such inclement conditions.  The thanks for putting on the event that many of you expressed (both verbally and by your presence) was very gratifying.  See you all next time.


Results

Yellow Course: 8 KP 2.9 km

  1 Prakash Bhave                                  38:30     49 44 61 60 51 48 52 54

Orange Course: 9 KP 3.9 km

  1 Mark Cichonski                               1:06:04     65 63 50 61 62 51 67 53 47
  2 Matt Harmody                                 1:10:13     65 63 50 61 62 51 67 53 47
  3 Sheila Whight                                1:29:18     65 63 50 61 62 51 67 53 47
    Levon Asadoorian                                 DNF     65 63 50
    David Tucker                                     DNF     63 61 62 67 53

Brown Course: 7 KP 4.6 km

  1 Gord Hunter                                    44:03     66 47 53 67 68 70 62
  2 DaiWai Olson                                 1:08:22     66 47 53 67 68 70 62
  3 David Butler                                 1:14:18     66 47 53 67 68 70 62
  4 Al Geiger                                    1:41:18     66 47 53 67 68 70 62
    Thomas Hibbert                                   DNF     66 47 53 67

Snooker-O

				Time									Score	   	Pen   Total
  1 Brian Thompson        	57:47	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 62 43 60 51 42 67 48 41 52 47 54 66 53 44	18 + 14 =	32 - 0 = 32
  2 Donald Childrey        	55:27	54 47 52 41 48 67 42 68 51 60 45 63 49 65 46 66 53 44		17 + 12 =	29 - 0 = 29
  3 Patrick Downie          	55:30	54 47 52 41 48 67 42 68 51 60 45 63 49 65 46 66 53 44		17 + 12 =	29 - 0 = 29
  3 Jeffrey Eichman       	55:30	54 47 52 41 48 67 42 68 51 60 45 63 49 65 46 66 53 44		17 + 12 =	29 - 0 = 29
  5 Artem Kazantsev      	1:03:28	46 65 49 63 45 61 44 50 62 43 60 51 68 42 48 41 52 47 66 54	19 + 13 =	32 - 4 = 28
  6 Vladimir Stemkovski  	1:01:00	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 71 51 60 43 62 42 48 41 52 47 54		16 + 12 =	28 - 1 = 27
  7 Chris Kreider           	55:49	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 62 43 48 42 67 41 52 47 54 53		12 + 12 =	24 - 0 = 24
  8 Josef Trzicky             	54:47	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 60 51 67 54 66 53				16 +  7 =	23 - 0 = 23
  9 Mihai Ibanescu         	1:02:28	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 60 42 67 41 52 47 54 66 53			16 + 10 =	26 - 3 = 23
10 Ken Hanson              	57:31	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 62 43 48 51 42 41 52 47 54 53	  	 9 + 13 =	22 - 0 = 22
11 Tobias Karlsson         	58:02	50 69 42 67 48 41 52 47 54 66 46 65 49				13 +  9 =	22 - 0 = 22
12 Sean Butler              	58:58	45 63 49 61 43 51 68 42 67 41 52 47 54 66 46			12 + 10 =	22 - 0 = 22
13 Ken Walsh            	59:49	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 60 51 42 48 41 52 47 54 53			10 + 12 =	22 - 0 = 22
14 Terese Camp           	54:13 	46 65 49 63 45 61 50 62 43 48 51 42 41 52 47 54			 9 + 12 =	21 - 0 = 21
15 Roman Kraus            	1:00:34	54 47 52 41 48 67 42 68 51 61 45 63 46				12 +  9 =	21 - 1 = 20
16 Matt Harmody         	1:00:58	46 49 45 63 44 61 50 60 42 48 41 47 54	 			 8 + 10 =	18 - 1 = 17
17 Miles deForest          	1:01:27	46 65 49 63 45 62 43 51 42 67 48 41 47 54	 		 9 + 10 =	19 - 2 = 17
18 Michael Madigan      	1:00:07	42 67 48 68 51 60 50 44						10 +  5 =	15 - 1 = 14
19 Melanie Wright            	49:45 	46 65 49 63 45 62 50 44 53	 				 6 +  6 =	12 - 0 = 12
20 Rachel Willard         	1:11:52	54 47 52 41 48 42 51 43 62 45 63 49 46	 			 4 + 11 =	15 - 12 = 3

Splits

Yellow Course: 8 KP 2.9 km

  # Name                                         Result   Start     1.( 49)   2.( 44)   3.( 61)   4.( 60)   5.( 51)   6.( 48)   7.( 52)   8.( 54)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Prakash Bhave                                 38:30 13:01:29    3:09  1   6:05  1  11:33  1  15:17  1  24:28  1  28:42  1  32:32  1  35:44  1  38:30  1   38:30    13.28
                                                                    3:09  1   2:56  1   5:28  1   3:44  1   9:11  1   4:14  1   3:50  1   3:12  1   2:46  1
                                                                       0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0

Orange Course: 9 KP 3.9 km

  # Name                                         Result   Start     1.( 65)   2.( 63)   3.( 50)   4.( 61)   5.( 62)   6.( 51)   7.( 67)   8.( 53)   9.( 47)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Mark Cichonski                              1:06:04 12:15:13    5:53  2  14:42  1  19:53  1  25:06  2  29:13  1  37:02  1  43:55  1  56:20  1  60:12  1  66:04  1 1:06:04    16.94
                                                                    5:53  2   8:49  1   5:11  2   5:13  2   4:07  1   7:49  1   6:53  1  12:25  2   3:52  1   5:52  2
                                                                      32         0      1:30      1:21         0         0         0      2:18         0      1:55
  2 Matt Harmody                                1:10:13 12:50:43    5:21  1  16:52  3  20:33  2  24:25  1  32:31  2  43:07  2  51:58  2  62:05  2  66:16  2  70:13  2 1:10:13    18.00
                                                                    5:21  1  11:31  3   3:41  1   3:52  1   8:06  3  10:36  2   8:51  2  10:07  1   4:11  2   3:57  1
                                                                       0      2:42         0         0      3:59      2:47      1:58         0        19         0
  3 Sheila Whight                               1:29:18 11:39:07    5:54  3  15:10  2  21:54  3  29:33  3  34:39  3  48:53  3  59:49  3  76:32  3  82:49  3  89:18  3 1:29:18    22.90
                                                                    5:54  3   9:16  2   6:44  3   7:39  3   5:06  2  14:14  3  10:56  3  16:43  3   6:17  3   6:29  3
                                                                      33        27      3:03      3:47        59      6:25      4:03      6:36      2:25      2:32
    Levon Asadoorian                                DNF 12:00:56    8:20  4  24:28  4  35:02  4
                                                                    8:20  4  16:08  4  10:34  4
                                                                    2:59      7:19      6:53
    David Tucker                                    DNF 12:58:17

Brown Course: 7 KP 4.6 km

  # Name                                         Result   Start     1.( 66)   2.( 47)   3.( 53)   4.( 67)   5.( 68)   6.( 70)   7.( 62)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Gord Hunter                                   44:03 11:38:45    2:37  1   8:26  1  10:49  1  18:06  1  27:12  1  29:55  1  36:56  1  44:03  1   44:03     9.58
                                                                    2:37  1   5:49  2   2:23  1   7:17  1   9:06  1   2:43  1   7:01  1   7:07  1
                                                                       0        27         0         0         0         0         0         0
  2 DaiWai Olson                                1:08:22 11:39:39    2:59  2  11:21  3  18:26  3  29:26  3  43:18  2  48:05  2  59:44  2  68:22  2 1:08:22    14.86
                                                                    2:59  2   8:22  3   7:05  4  11:00  3  13:52  2   4:47  4  11:39  3   8:38  2
                                                                      22      3:00      4:42      3:43      4:46      2:04      4:38      1:31
  3 David Butler                                1:14:18 12:14:30    5:00  4  10:22  2  13:05  2  22:05  2  50:13  3  54:12  3  63:55  3  74:18  3 1:14:18    16.15
                                                                    5:00  4   5:22  1   2:43  2   9:00  2  28:08  4   3:59  2   9:43  2  10:23  4
                                                                    2:23         0        20      1:43     19:02      1:16      2:42      3:16
  4 Al Geiger                                   1:41:18 11:36:43    5:35  5  16:22  5  19:58  4  38:51  4  62:28  4  66:39  4  91:30  4 101:18  4 1:41:18    22.02
                                                                    5:35  5  10:47  5   3:36  3  18:53  5  23:37  3   4:11  3  24:51  4   9:48  3
                                                                    2:58      5:25      1:13     11:36     14:31      1:28     17:50      2:41
    Thomas Hibbert                                  DNF 12:40:31    3:53  3  12:30  4  33:34  5  45:29  5
                                                                    3:53  3   8:37  4  21:04  5  11:55  4
                                                                    1:16      3:15     18:41      4:38

One Response to “Schenck Forest Snooker-O (and Swim Meet), March 15 2009”

  1. […] thought I did better than the results show.  I had trouble with 51 but abandoned it quickly so I don’t think that affected me […]

Leave a Reply