Results for March 11 Members Event

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Robert Enochs on March 12th, 2018

On Sunday March 11, 18 advanced orienteers braved the rain and unseasonable cold to explore the west side of Umstead.

Three courses were offered on one map, so competitors could choose to switch courses in the middle of their run.  The course was tough and exacerbated by the rain which limited visibility, especially for those with glasses.  Joseph Huberman took a swipe back at the would-be eyeglass fog with a prototype hat of his design that blows air on his glasses to keep them clear.

The first two controls were placed in the confusing northwest section of the map and several runners reported difficulty in that section.

As an added twist, four of the controls (44, 45, 48 and 53) had “decoy” controls hung in similar, nearby features.  This was intended to add a bit more challenge to the course by forcing competitors to stay focused on their route without getting distracted.  However, it turned out to be more tricky than intended, exacerbated by the fact that the course designer did not warn competitors in advance and the low visibility from the rain.  Therefore, a number of runners punched wrong controls (especially #66 which was near #44), and at least one DNF.  Lesson learned to warn competitors in advance next time.

Special thanks to Brian Thompson for help with course design, vetting, control hanging and collection.  Thanks to David Waller for all of his advice and direction in helping me with this my first event.  And finally thanks to David Waller, Mihai Ibanescu and Ian Shields for holding my hand through the process of results tabulation.

-Robert

 


Results

Brown Course: 6 KP 3.7 km

     1 Imre Polik         49:53     42 41 42 43 44 52 53
     2 Ian Shields      1:09:28     41 42 43 66 44 52 53
     3 David Waller     1:14:43     41 42 43 66 65 46 47 45 44 52 53
     4 Ruth Bromer      1:16:27     41 42 43 66 44 52 53
     5 Daniel Gardiner  1:26:42     41 42 43 44 46 47 68 49 50 51 52 53
     6 Kevin Morris     1:27:52     41 42 43 66 44 52 53
Green Course: 9 KP 5.6 km
     1 Lina Lindberg      57:47     41 42 43 44 45 50 51 52 53
     2 Joseph Huberman  1:15:55     41 42 43 44 45 50 51 52 53
     3 Matthew Craig    1:25:04     41 42 43 44 65 45 50 51 52 53
     4 Tony Lawrence    1:51:29     41 42 43 44 45 50 51 52 53
     5 Don Bryson       2:12:33     41 42 43 64 44 45 50 51 52 53
Red Course: 13 KP 7.3 km
     1 Roman Kraus          1:45:09     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     2 Richard Stuart       1:46:34     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     3 Mihai Ibanescu       2:05:25     41 42 43 66 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     4 David Butler         2:16:43     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     5 Harold Meder         2:43:50     41 42 43 66 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
       Tony Landauer            DNF     41 42 43 66 50 51 52 63
       Susan Carl               DNF     41
Total of 18 starts.

Splits Brown Course: 6 KP 3.7 km
  # Name              Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 52)   6.( 53)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Imre Polik         49:53 11:06:08   18:10  4  20:02  3  28:32  3  31:59  2  39:33  1  45:55  1  49:53  1   49:53    13.48
                                        18:10  4   1:52  1   8:30  2   3:27  2   7:34  2   6:22  1   3:58  2
                                         9:59         0         8      1:05        56         0         2   
  2 Ian Shields      1:09:28 11:32:17   19:18  5  22:40  4  37:31  4  43:23  3  53:24  2  63:22  2  69:28  2 1:09:28    18.77
                                        19:18  5   3:22  4  14:51  4   5:52  4  10:01  3   9:58  5   6:06  4
                                        11:07      1:30      6:29      3:30      3:23      3:36      2:10   
  3 David Waller     1:14:43 11:49:44    8:11  1  11:01  1  20:57  2  57:21  6  63:59  4  70:22  4  74:43  3 1:14:43    20.19
                                         8:11  1   2:50  3   9:56  3  36:24  6   6:38  1   6:23  2   4:21  3
                                            0        58      1:34     34:02         0         1        25   
  4 Ruth Bromer      1:16:27 11:34:53   17:03  3  23:59  6  46:02  6  51:01  4  61:38  3  70:11  3  76:27  4 1:16:27    20.66
                                        17:03  3   6:56  6  22:03  6   4:59  3  10:37  4   8:33  4   6:16  5
                                         8:52      5:04     13:41      2:37      3:59      2:11      2:20   
  5 Daniel Gardiner  1:26:42 11:27:21    9:25  2  12:01  2  20:23  1  22:45  1  74:45  6  82:46  6  86:42  5 1:26:42    23.43
                                         9:25  2   2:36  2   8:22  1   2:22  1  52:00  6   8:01  3   3:56  1
                                         1:14        44         0         0     45:22      1:39         0   
  6 Kevin Morris     1:27:52 12:05:35   19:52  6  23:55  5  44:25  5  51:58  5  67:21  5  80:36  5  87:52  6 1:27:52    23.75
                                        19:52  6   4:03  5  20:30  5   7:33  5  15:23  5  13:15  6   7:16  6
                                        11:41      2:11     12:08      5:11      8:45      6:53      3:20   
Green Course: 9 KP 5.6 km
  # Name              Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 50)   7.( 51)   8.( 52)   9.( 53)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Lina Lindberg      57:47 11:29:28    7:32  1   9:39  1  19:02  1  21:45  1  25:15  1  37:11  1  42:29  1  47:57  1  54:05  1  57:47  1   57:47    10.32
                                         7:32  1   2:07  1   9:23  2   2:43  2   3:30  1  11:56  1   5:18  1   5:28  1   6:08  2   3:42  2
                                            0         0      1:22        14         0         0         0         0        58        36   
  2 Joseph Huberman  1:15:55 11:31:39    8:40  2  10:51  2  21:05  2  25:15  2  34:27  2  51:23  2  57:45  2  64:27  2  71:13  2  75:55  2 1:15:55    13.56
                                         8:40  2   2:11  2  10:14  3   4:10  3   9:12  5  16:56  2   6:22  3   6:42  3   6:46  3   4:42  3
                                         1:08         4      2:13      1:41      5:42      5:00      1:04      1:14      1:36      1:36   
  3 Matthew Craig    1:25:04 11:08:43   10:27  4  30:49  5  38:50  4  41:19  3  45:22  3  65:07  3  70:35  3  76:48  3  81:58  3  85:04  3 1:25:04    15.19
                                        10:27  4  20:22  5   8:01  1   2:29  1   4:03  2  19:45  4   5:28  2   6:13  2   5:10  1   3:06  1
                                         2:55     18:15         0         0        33      7:49        10        45         0         0   
  4 Tony Lawrence    1:51:29 11:15:17   17:16  5  29:09  4  45:04  5  50:58  4  58:26  4  76:50  4  85:45  4  96:07  4 105:50  4 111:29  4 1:51:29    19.91
                                        17:16  5  11:53  4  15:55  5   5:54  4   7:28  4  18:24  3   8:55  4  10:22  5   9:43  5   5:39  5
                                         9:44      9:46      7:54      3:25      3:58      6:28      3:37      4:54      4:33      2:33   
  5 Don Bryson       2:12:33 11:43:59    8:42  3  11:50  3  23:48  3  73:10  5  77:13  5  99:14  5 112:14  5 119:54  5 127:48  5 132:33  5 2:12:33    23.67
                                         8:42  3   3:08  3  11:58  4  49:22  5   4:03  2  22:01  5  13:00  5   7:40  4   7:54  4   4:45  4
                                         1:10      1:01      3:57     46:53        33     10:05      7:42      2:12      2:44      1:39   
Red Course: 13 KP 7.3 km
  # Name                  Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 48)   9.( 49)  10.( 50)  11.( 51)  12.( 52)  13.( 53)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Roman Kraus          1:45:09 12:18:55    8:46  3  11:20  2  21:03  2  24:43  2  30:39  1  38:26  1  47:08  1  54:28  1  60:45  1  71:23  1  78:22  1  84:34  1 101:06  1 105:09  1 1:45:09    14.40
                                             8:46  3   2:34  1   9:43  2   3:40  4   5:56  3   7:47  1   8:42  3   7:20  3   6:17  3  10:38  1   6:59  2   6:12  1  16:32  5   4:03  2
                                             1:53         0      1:36        45        50         0      2:20      1:22        25         0        54         0     10:47        39   
  2 Richard Stuart       1:46:34 10:41:33    9:52  4  13:32  3  25:49  3  29:24  3  35:57  2  44:27  2  52:52  2  60:34  2  66:26  2  77:06  2  85:17  2  94:12  2 101:51  2 106:34  2 1:46:34    14.60
                                             9:52  4   3:40  3  12:17  5   3:35  3   6:33  4   8:30  2   8:25  2   7:42  4   5:52  1  10:40  2   8:11  3   8:55  4   7:39  2   4:43  3
                                             2:59      1:06      4:10        40      1:27        43      2:03      1:44         0         2      2:06      2:43      1:54      1:19   
  3 Mihai Ibanescu       2:05:25 11:37:46    6:53  1  10:27  1  18:34  1  21:29  1  36:06  3  47:39  3  54:01  3  81:24  4  90:58  4 103:22  4 109:27  4 116:16  3 122:01  3 125:25  3 2:05:25    17.18
                                             6:53  1   3:34  2   8:07  1   2:55  1  14:37  5  11:33  3   6:22  1  27:23  5   9:34  4  12:24  4   6:05  1   6:49  2   5:45  1   3:24  1
                                                0      1:00         0         0      9:31      3:46         0     21:25      3:42      1:46         0        37         0         0   
  4 David Butler         2:16:43 11:13:53    7:34  2  22:32  4  33:13  4  36:26  4  41:34  4  58:08  4  69:33  4  75:40  3  81:34  3  92:56  3 106:19  3 121:46  4 131:20  4 136:43  4 2:16:43    18.73
                                             7:34  2  14:58  6  10:41  3   3:13  2   5:08  2  16:34  5  11:25  5   6:07  2   5:54  2  11:22  3  13:23  5  15:27  5   9:34  3   5:23  5
                                               41     12:24      2:34        18         2      8:47      5:03         9         2        44      7:18      9:15      3:49      1:59   
  5 Harold Meder         2:43:50 11:01:48   13:27  5  26:12  5  48:41  5  52:38  5  57:44  5  72:34  5  81:34  5  87:32  5 100:22  5 131:58  5 140:22  5 149:06  5 158:47  5 163:50  5 2:43:50    22.44
                                            13:27  5  12:45  5  22:29  6   3:57  5   5:06  1  14:50  4   9:00  4   5:58  1  12:50  5  31:36  5   8:24  4   8:44  3   9:41  4   5:03  4
                                             6:34     10:11     14:22      1:02         0      7:03      2:38         0      6:58     20:58      2:19      2:32      3:56      1:39   
    Tony Landauer           DNF 11:12:48   39:03  6  43:09  6  54:29  6
                                            39:03  6   4:06  4  11:20  4
                                            32:10      1:32      3:13   
    Susan Carl               DNF 11:38:31   47:54  7
                                            47:54  7
                                            41:01   

Leave a Reply