Results for October 20, 2013 at Umstead Reedy Creek

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Joseph on October 16th, 2013

We had no official “Event Director” at this Sunday’s event, so we made it a group effort to put on the event.

Thank you to the volunteers who made this event a success.

Vladimir and Tanya Stemkovski designed the courses & got park approval.
Joseph Huberman and Ruth Bromer set the ribbons for white, yellow, and orange that were close in and not obvious.  We even found map changes to make.
Ruth designed and printed the maps.
Artem Kazentsev set the advanced controls on Saturday.
Vladimir and Tanya set the easy controls on Sunday.
Joseph, Bryan Gaston,  Holly Kuestner, Michael Tharp, and Ruth staffed Registration, start, and finish for the beginning crunch (noon to 1:30pm)
Joseph taught the class at 12:30
Patrick & Kelly Sears staffed the Registration and Finish from 1:30 to 3pm
Patrick, Kelly, Mihai Ibanescu, Michael, Jacob de Forest, and Joe Priani picked up controls.
Joseph processed the results.
Even though we normally have 1 or 2 people in charge of a meet, it really takes a lot of people helping to make it all work.  A lot of the jobs do not take any orienteering experience.
We were very lucky to have such a gorgeous day for orienteering – swunny and high in the 60’s. Vladimir and Tatyana’s courses went to new locations, especially brown, green and red, giving people a whole new challenge.  To let the brown and green runners get the most out of these ‘new’ areas, we decided to have a remote start for brown and green, and a remote finish for brown. White, yellow, and orange had options for challenging legs or longer trail legs, which is always a good thing.
A few of the workers (Holly, Patrick and Kelly) didn’t have enough time for a complete course and we thank them so much for that extra effort.
For a bit of trivia, Joseph held the record for the longest non-overtime time (that we know of) with 2:59:57 at an A meet at West Point a few years ago.  Harold Meder beat Joseph with 3:00:00 even, which if this were an A meet and we cared about overtiming, is the absolute maximum anyone can have.  But we don’t care.  We just care about everyone returning on time.
We were happy to have a couple of student groups join us – a boy scout group, a group of UNC Chapel Hill students, and JROTC from Mocksville, NC, who usually orienteer with the Carolina Orienteering Klubb in Charlotte.  We hope you will come back.  Your organization with pre-registering really helped move things along smoothly.
If you see any errors, please let us know and we will correct the results.
Ruth

Date, Location

 

October 20, Umstead South


Results

White Course: 9 KP 1.7 km

     1 Jeremy, Cy & Cude Reading                41:32     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     2 John Feeney, Mac Boxley, Chris Feeney    50:06     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     3 Amber Levitt                             51:07     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     4 Tod Asby, shane, Emily, Sarah            52:24     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     5 Troop 236 Gamma                          52:38     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     6 Troop 236 Beta                           52:58     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63
     7 Troop 236 Alpha                          57:45     58 64 55 56 57 60 61 62 63

Yellow Course: 10 KP 2.1 km

     1 David Cheang                                        26:00     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     2 William Simon                                       30:05     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     3 Jeremy Allen, Matthew Hoke                          36:30     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     4 Bradley Collins, Hunter Akers                       38:08     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     5 Alison Consol                                       39:31     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     6 Kim Keane, Liam                                     45:28     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     7 Nicholos Kelley, Daniel Blye                        45:57     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     8 Sara Buie, Katie Reid                               47:52     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
     9 Sean Shwerer, Paolo Zanini, Meilei Jiang            53:12     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    10 Daniel Harrell, Brady, Cook                         54:11     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    11 Keuia Arreola, Zach Edwards                       1:02:45     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    12 Laura Bach                                        1:11:22     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    13 Dylan Sanders, Corbin Elledge                     1:17:18     58 63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    14 Marcia Margotta, Nat Norris, Jody Snyder, Kim Ebel  1:25:31     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    15 Deaielle Laatsch                                  1:43:49     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
    16 Tyler Foster, Richard Cline                       1:46:04     63 62 61 56 55 64 70 65 67 69
       Ashton McDaniel, Jordan Beam                          DNF     63 62 61 56 55 64 70
       Will Marshall                                         DNF     63 62 61 55 56 64 65 70 65 64 58

Orange Course: 10 KP 3.3 km

     1 Nicholos Kelley, Daniel Blye  1:08:21     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     2 Robert Enochs                 1:10:53     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     3 Patrick Downie                1:28:48     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     4 Bob May, Nathan, Vivian       1:30:01     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     5 Ron Jackson                   1:36:37     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     6 Michele Jozwiak               1:36:53     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     7 Cole Whitaker, Thomas Sornig  1:37:19     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
     8 Raina Erwin                   1:59:59     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71 55
       Ron Brown                         DNF     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71
       Will Marshall                     DNF     71 73 41 69 63 62 59 60 71
       William Simon                     DNF     71 73 41 63 62 59 60 71 55
       Catherine Jarmul                   DNF     71
       David Cheang                      DNF     71

Brown Course: 8 KP 4.0 km

     1 Joseph Huberman                  1:13:06     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     2 William Mason                    1:16:01     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     3 Tatyana Stemkovski               1:26:35     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     4 Ed Carroll                       1:28:51     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     5 Ruth Bromer                      1:58:43     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     6 Chris Bailey                     2:22:09     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     7 Josh Lancaster, David Michalski  2:55:03     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50
     8 Miles Deforest                   3:00:48     42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50

Green Course: 12 KP 5.6 km

     1 Kevin Wilkinson             1:35:25     42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     2 Larisa Nord                 1:41:21     42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     3 Michael Tharp               1:45:23     42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     4 Richard Stuart              2:04:04     42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     5 Ken Walsh                   2:19:18     42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 64 53
       Patrick Sears                   DNF     42 43 44 45
       Holly Kuestner                  DNF     42 43 44 45
       Al Geiger                       DNF     42 43 50
       Brandon Booie, Jared Toney      DNF     42 45 44

Red Course: 14 KP 6.6 km

     1 Vladimir Stemkovski   1:21:11     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     2 Brian Thompson        1:25:21     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     3 Josef Trzicky         1:28:16     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 64 53
     4 Mihai Ibanescu        1:37:04     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     5 David Conner          1:41:12     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     6 David Butler          1:47:01     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     7 Jonas Karlsson        1:59:42     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
     8 Gary Prevost          2:49:09     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 64 53
     9 Harold Meder          3:00:00     40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53

Total of 64 starts.


Splits

White Course: 9 KP 1.7 km

  # Name                                    Result   Start     1.( 58)   2.( 64)   3.( 55)   4.( 56)   5.( 57)   6.( 60)   7.( 61)   8.( 62)   9.( 63)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Jeremy, Cy & Cude Reading                41:32 13:05:15    2:55  5   5:41  4  10:11  1  13:54  1  17:42  2  20:35  1  25:34  1  33:44  1  39:08  1  41:32  1   41:32    24.43
                                                               2:55  5   2:46  3   4:30  1   3:43  5   3:48  5   2:53  3   4:59  5   8:10  3   5:24  4   2:24  4
                                                               1:47        51         0      1:28        42        15      1:13      3:38      2:06        41   
  2 John Feeney, Mac Boxley, Chris Feeney    50:06 12:57:31    9:45  6  13:42  6  19:16  6  21:35  5  25:55  5  29:01  5  32:47  4  44:41  4  48:23  3  50:06  2   50:06    29.47
                                                               9:45  6   3:57  5   5:34  3   2:19  2   4:20  7   3:06  4   3:46  1  11:54  6   3:42  2   1:43  1
                                                               8:37      2:02      1:04         4      1:14        28         0      7:22        24         0   
  3 Amber Levitt                             51:07 12:22:37    2:07  2   5:35  3  11:01  2  14:33  2  17:39  1  23:28  2  29:28  2  38:20  2  44:05  2  51:07  3   51:07    30.07
                                                               2:07  2   3:28  4   5:26  2   3:32  4   3:06  1   5:49  6   6:00  6   8:52  5   5:45  5   7:02  7
                                                                 59      1:33        56      1:17         0      3:11      2:14      4:20      2:27      5:19   
  4 Tod Asby, shane, Emily, Sarah            52:24 12:56:38    2:29  4   5:07  2  12:49  3  16:51  3  20:23  3  26:14  4  33:43  5  40:52  3  50:16  5  52:24  4   52:24    30.82
                                                               2:29  4   2:38  2   7:42  4   4:02  6   3:32  4   5:51  7   7:29  7   7:09  2   9:24  7   2:08  3
                                                               1:21        43      3:12      1:47        26      3:13      3:43      2:37      6:06        25   
  5 Troop 236 Gamma                          52:38 13:01:12    2:11  3   7:49  5  15:33  4  19:01  4  22:08  4  24:46  3  29:43  3  46:32  6  49:50  4  52:38  5   52:38    30.96
                                                               2:11  3   5:38  6   7:44  5   3:28  3   3:07  2   2:38  1   4:57  4  16:49  7   3:18  1   2:48  6
                                                               1:03      3:43      3:14      1:13         1         0      1:11     12:17         0      1:05   
  6 Troop 236 Beta                           52:58 12:59:38    1:08  1   3:03  1  17:39  5  26:10  6  29:37  6  33:44  6  37:32  6  45:59  5  51:05  6  52:58  6   52:58    31.16
                                                               1:08  1   1:55  1  14:36  7   8:31  7   3:27  3   4:07  5   3:48  2   8:27  4   5:06  3   1:53  2
                                                                  0         0     10:06      6:16        21      1:29         2      3:55      1:48        10   
  7 Troop 236 Alpha                          57:45 13:03:09   10:57  7  23:27  7  31:31  7  33:46  7  37:34  7  40:14  7  44:13  7  48:45  7  55:04  7  57:45  7   57:45    33.97
                                                              10:57  7  12:30  7   8:04  6   2:15  1   3:48  5   2:40  2   3:59  3   4:32  1   6:19  6   2:41  5
                                                               9:49     10:35      3:34         0        42         2        13         0      3:01        58

Yellow Course: 10 KP 2.1 km

  # Name                                               Result   Start     1.( 63)   2.( 62)   3.( 61)   4.( 56)   5.( 55)   6.( 64)   7.( 70)   8.( 65)   9.( 67)  10.( 69)   Finish.           min/km
  1 David Cheang                                        26:00 12:00:12    1:28  3   4:14  2   6:54  2   8:33  2   9:40  2  12:57  2  18:20  1  21:01  1  23:01  1  23:59  1  26:00  1   26:00    12.38
                                                                          1:28  3   2:46  4   2:40  1   1:39  3   1:07  2   3:17  6   5:23  3   2:41  3   2:00  1     58  2   2:01  4
                                                                            41      1:16         0        13         6      1:10        54        33         0         2        25   
  2 William Simon                                       30:05 12:17:46    2:10  7   6:04  7   9:01  6  10:34  5  11:44  5  13:51  3  18:28  2  22:07  2  24:08  2  27:51  2  30:05  2   30:05    14.33
                                                                          2:10  7   3:54  8   2:57  2   1:33  2   1:10  4   2:07  1   4:37  2   3:39  5   2:01  2   3:43  7   2:14  5
                                                                          1:23      2:24        17         7         9         0         8      1:31         1      2:47        38   
  3 Jeremy Allen, Matthew Hoke                          36:30 12:01:26      47  1   2:17  1   5:42  1   7:08  1   8:35  1  12:01  1  28:37  5  30:58  4  33:19  3  34:15  3  36:30  3   36:30    17.38
                                                                            47  1   1:30  1   3:25  7   1:26  1   1:27  7   3:26  9  16:36 14   2:21  2   2:21  3     56  1   2:15  6
                                                                             0         0        45         0        26      1:19     12:07        13        21         0        39   
  4 Bradley Collins, Hunter Akers                       38:08 11:59:26    1:02  2   4:20  4   7:38  4   9:22  3  10:33  3  13:57  4  30:47  8  32:55  6  35:24  5  36:32  4  38:08  4   38:08    18.16
                                                                          1:02  2   3:18  6   3:18  4   1:44  4   1:11  5   3:24  8  16:50 15   2:08  1   2:29  4   1:08  4   1:36  1
                                                                            15      1:48        38        18        10      1:17     12:21         0        29        12         0   
  5 Alison Consol                                       39:31 12:41:46    1:50  5   4:59  5   8:31  5  10:45  6  12:27  6  14:51  6  21:18  3  30:03  3  33:22  4  37:38  5  39:31  5   39:31    18.82
                                                                          1:50  5   3:09  5   3:32  8   2:14  7   1:42  9   2:24  3   6:27  4   8:45 13   3:19  5   4:16  9   1:53  3
                                                                          1:03      1:39        52        48        41        17      1:58      6:37      1:19      3:20        17   
  6 Kim Keane, Liam                                     45:28 13:02:00    2:52 11   7:15  8  10:39  7  13:22  8  14:59  8  22:32  8  29:14  6  33:47  7  38:30  6  42:47  6  45:28  6   45:28    21.65
                                                                          2:52 11   4:23  9   3:24  6   2:43 11   1:37  8   7:33 14   6:42  6   4:33  7   4:43  8   4:17 10   2:41 10
                                                                          2:05      2:53        44      1:17        36      5:26      2:13      2:25      2:43      3:21      1:05   
  7 Nicholos Kelley, Daniel Blye                        45:57 12:44:23    2:11  8   7:27 10  11:30  9  15:52 10  23:28 11  25:58 10  30:27  7  37:00  8  42:32  7  44:08  7  45:57  7   45:57    21.88
                                                                          2:11  8   5:16 10   4:03 11   4:22 13   7:36 17   2:30  4   4:29  1   6:33 12   5:32  9   1:36  5   1:49  2
                                                                          1:24      3:46      1:23      2:56      6:35        23         0      4:25      3:32        40        13   
  8 Sara Buie, Katie Reid                               47:52 12:12:56    4:51 15   7:25  9  11:53 10  14:08  9  16:21  9  19:28  7  26:23  4  31:00  5  44:25  8  45:23  8  47:52  8   47:52    22.79
                                                                          4:51 15   2:34  2   4:28 12   2:15  9   2:13 12   3:07  5   6:55  7   4:37  8  13:25 15     58  2   2:29  9
                                                                          4:04      1:04      1:48        49      1:12      1:00      2:26      2:29     11:25         2        53   
  9 Sean Shwerer, Paolo Zanini, Meilei Jiang            53:12 12:56:58    4:03 13  10:55 12  16:15 11  18:45 11  20:59 10  24:20  9  32:39 10  38:36 10  46:38 10  48:37  9  53:12  9   53:12    25.33
                                                                          4:03 13   6:52 13   5:20 14   2:30 10   2:14 13   3:21  7   8:19 11   5:57 10   8:02 12   1:59  6   4:35 13
                                                                          3:16      5:22      2:40      1:04      1:13      1:14      3:50      3:49      6:02      1:03      2:59   
 10 Daniel Harrell, Brady, Cook                         54:11 11:57:38    2:01  6   5:45  6  10:57  8  13:11  7  14:37  7  29:04 11  35:31 11  40:44 11  44:56  9  49:17 10  54:11 10   54:11    25.80
                                                                          2:01  6   3:44  7   5:12 13   2:14  7   1:26  6  14:27 17   6:27  4   5:13  9   4:12  6   4:21 11   4:54 14
                                                                          1:14      2:14      2:32        48        25     12:20      1:58      3:05      2:12      3:25      3:18   
 11 Keuia Arreola, Zach Edwards                       1:02:45 11:59:52    1:35  4   4:19  3   7:31  3   9:38  4  10:46  4  14:15  5  32:38  9  37:09  9  49:47 11  60:22 11  62:45 11 1:02:45    29.88
                                                                          1:35  4   2:44  3   3:12  3   2:07  6   1:08  3   3:29 10  18:23 16   4:31  6  12:38 14  10:35 15   2:23  8
                                                                            48      1:14        32        41         7      1:22     13:54      2:23     10:38      9:39        47   
 12 Laura Bach                                        1:11:22 12:20:56    2:17  9   9:05 11  16:21 12  23:39 12  25:59 12  31:16 12  38:41 12  57:30 13  63:17 13  67:27 12  71:22 12 1:11:22    33.98
                                                                          2:17  9   6:48 12   7:16 15   7:18 15   2:20 14   5:17 13   7:25  9  18:49 16   5:47 10   4:10  8   3:55 12
                                                                          1:30      5:18      4:36      5:52      1:19      3:10      2:56     16:41      3:47      3:14      2:19   
 13 Dylan Sanders, Corbin Elledge                     1:17:18 12:13:54   12:01 17  17:52 15  21:41 14  32:22 15  33:23 13  35:38 13  42:57 13  46:07 12  50:35 12  74:56 13  77:18 13 1:17:18    36.81
                                                                         12:01 17   5:51 11   3:49  9  10:41 17   1:01  1   2:15  2   7:19  8   3:10  4   4:28  7  24:21 16   2:22  7
                                                                         11:14      4:21      1:09      9:15         0         8      2:50      1:02      2:28     23:25        46   
 14 Marcia Margotta, Nat Norris, Jody Snyder, Kim Ebel  1:25:31 12:16:35    2:18 10  13:59 14  21:48 15  28:53 13  35:32 14  48:53 16  57:46 16  67:30 15  73:28 14  80:10 14  85:31 14 1:25:31    40.72
                                                                          2:18 10  11:41 15   7:49 16   7:05 14   6:39 16  13:21 16   8:53 12   9:44 14   5:58 11   6:42 13   5:21 15
                                                                          1:31     10:11      5:09      5:39      5:38     11:14      4:24      7:36      3:58      5:46      3:45   
 15 Deaielle Laatsch                                  1:43:49 12:34:56    4:23 14  19:01 16  33:07 16  40:28 18  43:26 17  51:19 17  71:29 17  82:43 16  92:01 15  98:01 15 103:49 15 1:43:49    49.44
                                                                          4:23 14  14:38 16  14:06 18   7:21 16   2:58 15   7:53 15  20:10 17  11:14 15   9:18 13   6:00 12   5:48 16
                                                                          3:36     13:08     11:26      5:55      1:57      5:46     15:41      9:06      7:18      5:04      4:12   
 16 Tyler Foster, Richard Cline                       1:46:04 12:16:11    9:51 16  33:51 18  37:11 18  39:03 17  41:14 16  46:13 15  53:40 15  60:04 14  92:53 16 102:57 16 106:04 16 1:46:04    50.51
                                                                          9:51 16  24:00 18   3:20  5   1:52  5   2:11 11   4:59 12   7:27 10   6:24 11  32:49 16  10:04 14   3:07 11
                                                                          9:04     22:30        40        26      1:10      2:52      2:58      4:16     30:49      9:08      1:31   
    Ashton McDaniel, Jordan Beam                          DNF 11:58:48   12:28 18  30:07 17  34:09 17  37:30 16  39:24 15  43:04 14  53:22 14
                                                                         12:28 18  17:39 17   4:02 10   3:21 12   1:54 10   3:40 11  10:18 13
                                                                         11:41     16:09      1:22      1:55        53      1:33      5:49   
    Will Marshall                                         DNF 13:40:45    3:46 12  11:06 13  19:02 13  32:01 14
                                                                          3:46 12   7:20 14   7:56 17  12:59 18
                                                                          2:59      5:50      5:16     11:33

Orange Course: 10 KP 3.3 km

  # Name                           Result   Start     1.( 71)   2.( 73)   3.( 41)   4.( 69)   5.( 63)   6.( 62)   7.( 59)   8.( 60)   9.( 71)  10.( 55)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Nicholos Kelley, Daniel Blye  1:08:21 13:40:24    2:16  1  20:23  4  35:51  5  45:58  4  49:31  4  51:31  4  55:38  4  59:27  3  64:45  2  67:19  1  68:21  1 1:08:21    20.71
                                                      2:16  1  18:07  9  15:28  7  10:07  3   3:33  4   2:00  1   4:07  5   3:49  1   5:18  1   2:34  1   1:02  1
                                                         0     10:19      7:57      1:53        35         0      1:09         0         0         0         0   
  2 Robert Enochs                 1:10:53 12:29:45    3:39  5  16:53  3  26:20  3  38:15  2  41:43  2  44:33  2  48:22  2  54:49  2  65:27  3  69:01  2  70:53  2 1:10:53    21.48
                                                      3:39  5  13:14  3   9:27  3  11:55  6   3:28  3   2:50  2   3:49  4   6:27  3  10:38 10   3:34  2   1:52  6
                                                      1:23      5:26      1:56      3:41        30        50        51      2:38      5:20      1:00        50   
  3 Patrick Downie                1:28:48 11:55:38    5:14  6  21:25  6  38:21  6  49:36  5  54:14  5  58:05  5  62:15  5  71:36  5  81:48  5  87:40  3  88:48  3 1:28:48    26.91
                                                      5:14  6  16:11  6  16:56  8  11:15  4   4:38  7   3:51  7   4:10  6   9:21  9  10:12  9   5:52  7   1:08  3
                                                      2:58      8:23      9:25      3:01      1:40      1:51      1:12      5:32      4:54      3:18         6   
  4 Bob May, Nathan, Vivian       1:30:01 11:55:27    5:53  9  21:38  7  38:36  7  49:55  6  54:46  6  58:14  6  62:47  6  71:57  6  81:57  6  87:53  4  90:01  4 1:30:01    27.28
                                                      5:53  9  15:45  4  16:58  9  11:19  5   4:51  8   3:28  6   4:33  7   9:10  8  10:00  8   5:56  8   2:08  8
                                                      3:37      7:57      9:27      3:05      1:53      1:28      1:35      5:21      4:42      3:22      1:06   
  5 Ron Jackson                   1:36:37 11:56:49    7:40 10  23:50  9  43:05  9  56:25  7  60:59  7  66:10  7  74:33  8  82:30  8  90:58  8  94:54  6  96:37  5 1:36:37    29.28
                                                      7:40 10  16:10  5  19:15 10  13:20  7   4:34  6   5:11  9   8:23 10   7:57  5   8:28  4   3:56  5   1:43  5
                                                      5:24      8:22     11:44      5:06      1:36      3:11      5:25      4:08      3:10      1:22        41   
  6 Michele Jozwiak               1:36:53 12:04:25   11:03 12  32:23 11  47:40 10  62:18  9  66:06  9  69:01  8  72:13  7  80:58  7  90:35  7  94:48  5  96:53  6 1:36:53    29.36
                                                     11:03 12  21:20 11  15:17  6  14:38  8   3:48  5   2:55  5   3:12  2   8:45  7   9:37  6   4:13  6   2:05  7
                                                      8:47     13:32      7:46      6:24        50        55        14      4:56      4:19      1:39      1:03   
  7 Cole Whitaker, Thomas Sornig  1:37:19 11:58:13    5:43  8  26:27 10  41:08  8  60:01  8  65:06  8  70:57  9  75:32  9  84:07  9  92:42  9  96:16  7  97:19  7 1:37:19    29.49
                                                      5:43  8  20:44 10  14:41  5  18:53 10   5:05  9   5:51 10   4:35  8   8:35  6   8:35  5   3:34  2   1:03  2
                                                      3:27     12:56      7:10     10:39      2:07      3:51      1:37      4:46      3:17      1:00         1   
  8 Raina Erwin                   1:59:59 12:22:44    5:20  7  21:55  8  63:03 11  81:54 10  87:02 10  92:02 10  95:14 10 104:44 10 114:30 10 118:17  8 119:59  8 1:59:59    36.36
                                                      5:20  7  16:35  7  41:08 11  18:51  9   5:08 10   5:00  8   3:12  2   9:30 10   9:46  7   3:47  4   1:42  4
                                                      3:04      8:47     33:37     10:37      2:10      3:00        14      5:41      4:28      1:13        40   
    Ron Brown                         DNF 12:02:15    2:50  3  10:38  1  19:30  1  27:44  1  30:47  1  33:37  1  36:35  1  43:39  1  49:30  1
                                                      2:50  3   7:48  1   8:52  2   8:14  1   3:03  2   2:50  2   2:58  1   7:04  4   5:51  2
                                                        34         0      1:21         0         5        50         0      3:15        33   
    Will Marshall                     DNF 11:56:31    3:12  4  21:17  5  31:52  4  41:58  3  44:56  3  47:48  3  53:43  3  59:27  3  65:44  4
                                                      3:12  4  18:05  8  10:35  4  10:06  2   2:58  1   2:52  4   5:55  9   5:44  2   6:17  3
                                                        56     10:17      3:04      1:52         0        52      2:57      1:55        59   
    William Simon                     DNF 12:59:27    2:17  2  14:06  2  21:37  2
                                                      2:17  2  11:49  2   7:31  1
                                                         1      4:01         0   
    Catherine Jarmul                  DNF 13:06:57   10:40 11
                                                     10:40 11
                                                      8:24   
    David Cheang                      DNF 12:35:18   35:19 13
                                                     35:19 13
                                                     33:03

Brown Course: 8 KP 4.0 km

  # Name                              Result   Start     1.( 42)   2.( 43)   3.( 44)   4.( 45)   5.( 46)   6.( 47)   7.( 49)   8.( 50)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Joseph Huberman                  1:13:06 13:45:33    2:56  1  25:06  4  30:15  3  35:01  2  48:56  2  57:50  2  62:08  2  68:33  1  73:06  1 1:13:06    18.27
                                                         2:56  1  22:10  6   5:09  1   4:46  2  13:55  2   8:54  1   4:18  2   6:25  1   4:33  2
                                                            0     10:37         0         1        51         0        45         0        38   
  2 William Mason                    1:16:01 13:05:29    5:27  3  17:00  1  22:31  1  27:16  1  40:20  1  56:21  1  62:06  1  69:11  2  76:01  2 1:16:01    19.00
                                                         5:27  3  11:33  1   5:31  2   4:45  1  13:04  1  16:01  4   5:45  5   7:05  2   6:50  5
                                                         2:31         0        22         0         0      7:07      2:12        40      2:55   
  3 Tatyana Stemkovski               1:26:35 12:17:37    5:44  5  22:30  3  34:07  4  40:11  4  54:39  4  66:10  3  71:38  3  79:57  3  86:35  3 1:26:35    21.65
                                                         5:44  5  16:46  3  11:37  6   6:04  3  14:28  3  11:31  3   5:28  4   8:19  3   6:38  3
                                                         2:48      5:13      6:28      1:19      1:24      2:37      1:55      1:54      2:43   
  4 Ed Carroll                       1:28:51 12:22:20    4:03  2  20:42  2  29:20  2  35:35  3  50:48  3  72:56  4  76:29  4  84:56  4  88:51  4 1:28:51    22.21
                                                         4:03  2  16:39  2   8:38  3   6:15  4  15:13  4  22:08  7   3:33  1   8:27  4   3:55  1
                                                         1:07      5:06      3:29      1:30      2:09     13:14         0      2:02         0   
  5 Ruth Bromer                      1:58:43 13:48:38    5:31  4  29:42  5  38:45  5  50:04  5  73:49  5  90:29  5 102:02  5 112:02  5 118:43  5 1:58:43    29.68
                                                         5:31  4  24:11  7   9:03  4  11:19  5  23:45  5  16:40  5  11:33  8  10:00  5   6:41  4
                                                         2:35     12:38      3:54      6:34     10:41      7:46      8:00      3:35      2:46   
  6 Chris Bailey                     2:22:09 12:37:35   11:58  7  32:55  7  46:38  7  58:54  7  86:16  7 107:47  6 118:08  7 131:26  7 142:09  6 2:22:09    35.54
                                                        11:58  7  20:57  4  13:43  8  12:16  6  27:22  7  21:31  6  10:21  7  13:18  7  10:43  6
                                                         9:02      9:24      8:34      7:31     14:18     12:37      6:48      6:53      6:48   
  7 Josh Lancaster, David Michalski  2:55:03 12:21:02   13:29  8  51:35  8  60:47  8  74:39  8 121:04  8 132:20  8 137:06  8 148:34  8 175:03  7 2:55:03    43.76
                                                        13:29  8  38:06  8   9:12  5  13:52  8  46:25  8  11:16  2   4:46  3  11:28  6  26:29  7
                                                        10:33     26:33      4:03      9:07     33:21      2:22      1:13      5:03     22:34   
  8 Miles Deforest                   3:00:48 12:37:37   11:53  6  32:50  6  46:32  6  58:49  6  85:49  6 108:11  7 118:01  6 131:20  6 180:48  8 3:00:48    45.20
                                                        11:53  6  20:57  4  13:42  7  12:17  7  27:00  6  22:22  8   9:50  6  13:19  8  49:28  8
                                                         8:57      9:24      8:33      7:32     13:56     13:28      6:17      6:54     45:33

Green Course: 12 KP 5.6 km

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 42)   2.( 43)   3.( 44)   4.( 45)   5.( 46)   6.( 47)   7.( 48)   8.( 49)   9.( 50)  10.( 51)  11.( 52)  12.( 53)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Kevin Wilkinson             1:35:25 12:53:30    3:41  2  22:25  8  28:39  5  33:54  4  49:08  3  57:10  2  62:39  2  68:41  1  74:48  1  85:02  1  89:09  1  93:40  1  95:25  1 1:35:25    17.04
                                                    3:41  2  18:44  8   6:14  2   5:15  3  15:14  5   8:02  1   5:29  2   6:02  1   6:07  2  10:14  1   4:07  1   4:31  1   1:45  3
                                                       7      5:24        28         6      3:44         0        10         0        17         0         0         0        30   
  2 Larisa Nord                 1:41:21 12:09:54    4:45  6  18:31  5  24:17  1  29:58  1  42:35  1  51:28  1  57:51  1  70:50  2  76:58  2  88:40  2  94:02  2  99:38  2 101:21  2 1:41:21    18.10
                                                    4:45  6  13:46  4   5:46  1   5:41  4  12:37  3   8:53  2   6:23  3  12:59  5   6:08  3  11:42  2   5:22  4   5:36  3   1:43  2
                                                    1:11        26         0        32      1:07        51      1:04      6:57        18      1:28      1:15      1:05        28   
  3 Michael Tharp               1:45:23 13:43:25    3:55  3  17:39  2  37:26  7  42:39  6  54:09  4  63:26  4  68:45  4  75:42  3  81:32  3  93:57  3  98:11  3 103:34  3 105:23  3 1:45:23    18.82
                                                    3:55  3  13:44  3  19:47  7   5:13  2  11:30  1   9:17  3   5:19  1   6:57  2   5:50  1  12:25  4   4:14  2   5:23  2   1:49  4
                                                      21        24     14:01         4         0      1:15         0        55         0      2:11         7        52        34   
  4 Richard Stuart              2:04:04 12:15:24    4:02  4  18:21  4  25:34  2  32:19  3  46:36  2  59:26  3  67:24  3  78:34  4  92:08  4 106:54  4 113:59  4 121:24  4 124:04  4 2:04:04    22.15
                                                    4:02  4  14:19  6   7:13  3   6:45  5  14:17  4  12:50  5   7:58  4  11:10  4  13:34  4  14:46  5   7:05  5   7:25  5   2:40  5
                                                      28        59      1:27      1:36      2:47      4:48      2:39      5:08      7:44      4:32      2:58      2:54      1:25   
  5 Ken Walsh                   2:19:18 12:51:57    5:41  8  19:01  6  29:00  6  43:31  7  55:44  5  66:56  5  78:46  5  88:06  5 113:55  5 126:07  5 130:58  5 138:03  5 139:18  5 2:19:18    24.88
                                                    5:41  8  13:20  1   9:59  6  14:31  7  12:13  2  11:12  4  11:50  5   9:20  3  25:49  5  12:12  3   4:51  3   7:05  4   1:15  1
                                                    2:07         0      4:13      9:22        43      3:10      6:31      3:18     19:59      1:58        44      2:34         0   
    Patrick Sears                   DNF 12:16:33    4:27  5  18:06  3  26:33  4  34:20  5
                                                    4:27  5  13:39  2   8:27  4   7:47  6
                                                      53        19      2:41      2:38   
    Holly Kuestner                  DNF 01:19:31    3:34  1  17:20  1  26:11  3  31:20  2
                                                    3:34  1  13:46  4   8:51  5   5:09  1
                                                       0        26      3:05         0   
    Al Geiger                       DNF 12:20:08    5:24  7  20:35  7
                                                    5:24  7  15:11  7
                                                    1:50      1:51   
    Brandon Booie, Jared Toney      DNF 12:36:13   47:47  9
                                                   47:47  9
                                                   44:13

Red Course: 14 KP 6.6 km

  # Name                   Result   Start     1.( 40)   2.( 41)   3.( 42)   4.( 43)   5.( 44)   6.( 45)   7.( 46)   8.( 47)   9.( 48)  10.( 49)  11.( 50)  12.( 51)  13.( 52)  14.( 53)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Vladimir Stemkovski   1:21:11 11:55:51   10:38  7  17:44  8  24:44  7  32:07  6  35:42  5  40:08  5  49:00  4  54:05  3  57:14  3  61:41  2  65:37  1  72:55  1  76:22  1  79:54  1  81:11  1 1:21:11    12.30
                                             10:38  7   7:06  9   7:00  1   7:23  2   3:35  2   4:26  5   8:52  3   5:05  1   3:09  1   4:27  1   3:56  1   7:18  1   3:27  1   3:32  1   1:17  4
                                              6:44      3:45         0        20         4      1:10        57         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         6   
  2 Brian Thompson        1:25:21 11:54:34   11:54  8  16:05  7  24:18  6  31:21  5  35:07  4  38:23  4  46:18  3  56:20  4  59:46  4  64:26  4  68:26  3  76:17  2  80:25  2  84:10  2  85:21  2 1:25:21    12.93
                                             11:54  8   4:11  3   8:13  5   7:03  1   3:46  3   3:16  1   7:55  1  10:02  7   3:26  2   4:40  2   4:00  2   7:51  2   4:08  3   3:45  2   1:11  1
                                              8:00        50      1:13         0        15         0         0      4:57        17        13         4        33        41        13         0   
  3 Josef Trzicky         1:28:16 13:52:25    3:54  1   7:15  1  14:27  1  25:35  1  29:33  1  33:18  1  42:47  1  52:29  2  57:02  2  62:21  3  67:28  2  76:21  3  80:29  3  86:38  3  88:16  3 1:28:16    13.37
                                              3:54  1   3:21  1   7:12  2  11:08  7   3:58  4   3:45  4   9:29  4   9:42  5   4:33  5   5:19  5   5:07  5   8:53  3   4:08  3   6:09  7   1:38  8
                                                 0         0        12      4:05        27        29      1:34      4:37      1:24        52      1:11      1:35        41      2:37        27   
  4 Mihai Ibanescu        1:37:04 14:21:11    4:33  3   9:37  3  17:48  2  27:04  2  31:03  2  34:23  2  52:29  5  62:50  5  66:58  5  72:24  5  77:15  4  87:19  4  91:25  4  95:31  4  97:04  4 1:37:04    14.71
                                              4:33  3   5:04  6   8:11  4   9:16  4   3:59  5   3:20  2  18:06  7  10:21  8   4:08  4   5:26  6   4:51  3  10:04  6   4:06  2   4:06  3   1:33  6
                                                39      1:43      1:11      2:13        28         4     10:11      5:16        59        59        55      2:46        39        34        22   
  5 David Conner          1:41:12 11:56:54   10:35  6  13:56  5  21:33  4  29:00  3  32:31  3  35:59  3  44:38  2  51:02  1  54:42  1  59:28  1  78:06  5  87:25  5  94:15  5  99:38  5 101:12  5 1:41:12    15.33
                                             10:35  6   3:21  1   7:37  3   7:27  3   3:31  1   3:28  3   8:39  2   6:24  2   3:40  3   4:46  3  18:38  8   9:19  4   6:50  9   5:23  5   1:34  7
                                              6:41         0        37        24         0        12        44      1:19        31        19     14:42      2:01      3:23      1:51        23   
  6 David Butler          1:47:01 12:56:28    5:00  4   9:27  2  18:28  3  29:23  4  35:52  6  40:59  6  58:03  6  65:18  6  72:58  6  81:12  6  86:24  6  96:19  6 100:54  6 105:46  6 107:01  6 1:47:01    16.21
                                              5:00  4   4:27  4   9:01  6  10:55  6   6:29  7   5:07  7  17:04  6   7:15  4   7:40  6   8:14  7   5:12  6   9:55  5   4:35  5   4:52  4   1:15  3
                                              1:06      1:06      2:01      3:52      2:58      1:51      9:09      2:10      4:31      3:47      1:16      2:37      1:08      1:20         4   
  7 Jonas Karlsson        1:59:42 12:11:53    4:00  2   9:59  4  22:24  5  32:21  7  44:08  7  52:31  7  62:49  7  69:52  7  84:57  7  90:13  7  95:13  7 106:48  7 111:24  7 118:31  7 119:42  7 1:59:42    18.14
                                              4:00  2   5:59  8  12:25  7   9:57  5  11:47  9   8:23  8  10:18  5   7:03  3  15:05  8   5:16  4   5:00  4  11:35  7   4:36  6   7:07  8   1:11  1
                                                 6      2:38      5:25      2:54      8:16      5:07      2:23      1:58     11:56        49      1:04      4:17      1:09      3:35         0   
  8 Gary Prevost          2:49:09 12:22:17   22:58  9  27:47  9  43:57  9  61:26  9  66:19  9  70:47  9  89:17  8  99:12  8 107:55  8 117:52  8 143:43  8 155:24  8 160:15  8 167:40  8 169:09  8 2:49:09    25.63
                                             22:58  9   4:49  5  16:10  9  17:29  9   4:53  6   4:28  6  18:30  8   9:55  6   8:43  7   9:57  8  25:51  9  11:41  8   4:51  7   7:25  9   1:29  5
                                             19:04      1:28      9:10     10:26      1:22      1:12     10:35      4:50      5:34      5:30     21:55      4:23      1:24      3:53        18   
  9 Harold Meder          3:00:00 12:07:50    8:40  5  14:36  6  29:30  8  45:43  8  53:12  8  70:44  8  94:37  9 105:26  9 123:35  9 134:36  9 153:03  9 166:24  9 172:26  9 178:17  9 180:00  9 3:00:00    27.27
                                              8:40  5   5:56  7  14:54  8  16:13  8   7:29  8  17:32  9  23:53  9  10:49  9  18:09  9  11:01  9  18:27  7  13:21  9   6:02  8   5:51  6   1:43  9
                                              4:46      2:35      7:54      9:10      3:58     14:16     15:58      5:44     15:00      6:34     14:31      6:03      2:35      2:19        32

 

One Response to “Results for October 20, 2013 at Umstead Reedy Creek”

  1. Oops, I did it again. Once again, I DNF’d because I missed the last control which was near the finish line. I went straight from control #9 to the finish and skipped #10. I discovered it when I got home and reviewed my map. I hate it when I do that. Other than that, I really enjoyed the event.

    Ron

Leave a Reply