Results for September 15, 2013 Umstead South

Filed under: Event Results,Latest News by Ken. on September 16th, 2013

 

Although September weather is ordinarily pleasant, we caught a particularly nice break in some recent heat for a spectacular day to be out in the woods. This time of year sees the forest filled with spiderwebs and their attendant arachnids (including a brilliant orange and yellow species, and another bright green). One orienteer was stung by some insects (suspected to be hornets). Orchids we observed while placing controls were a healthy number of Spiranthes ovalis (var erostellata) in bloom, some green seed pods of Tipularia discolor (still leafless at this time of year), the normally present Goodyera pubescens with its attractive leaves of green and reticulated pattern of silver/white veins, and one lone Corallorhiza odontorhiza in bloom for an early start to the fall.

There were numerous first-time orienteers at today’s event, including groups from the West Alamance NJROTC and the UNC orienteering club.

This day’s courses had a few problematic controls. On Yellow, control 8 (77) gave a few people trouble, being situated in a reentrant well off a relatively long stretch of trail with no clear attack point to use. From the results it appears that everyone on Yellow who made it that far was able to persevere and locate control 77, but reports from the field indicated that for a while this was an area filled with confused orienteers.

On the advanced courses, problem controls were number 1 [41, control placed correctly, but in a section of map which appears to have some relative distortions causing a “Bermuda Triangle” effect for some orienteers], number 18 [57, again, a section of map with some problems, and where the attack point chosen has an effect on whether or not you end up at the control; consensus seemed to be that attacking from the hilltop worked best here], number 19 [60, the control circle was placed on a ridge but the control description read “reentrant” leading to some confusion]. The most egregious control was number 15 (55) which was misplaced by almost 100m; I believe that only Vladimir was effected by this control before the mistake was corrected (his results have been modified to give him credit for this control, and he still won Red even with the extra 5 minutes he spent there searching for the misplaced control).

It is important to remember that in order to get credit for a completed course, you not only have to locate all of the controls, but you have to punch them in the correct order. (It is ok if you punch a control out of order, for example accidentally skipping a control and punching the next one by mistake. However, you will have to go back and punch the missed control, and then go forward and punch the next control a second time in order to complete the course.) A few people found all the controls but still got a DNF (“Did Not Finish”) due to not punching in the correct order.

The following people helped to make this event happen:

Advanced course design: Josef Trzicky
Beginner and Intermediate course design: Ruth Bromer, Joseph Huberman
Course drafting, map printouts: Ruth Bromer
Control placement: Ken. Hanson, Terese Camp, Josef Trzicky
Control pickup: Holly Kuestner, Josef Trzicky, Mengbing Li (“Anna”), Terese Camp, Ken. Hanson
Registration, results: Ken. Hanson, Terese Camp

 


Results

White Course: 10 KP 2.1 km

     1 Jashua Sellars, Norma, Zackary               43:14     74 75 76 59 51 71 70 69 73 63
     2 Mark Carter                                  53:07     74 75 76 59 51 71 70 69 73 63
     3 Harmon Laatsch, Jonathan, Danielle, Marta  1:20:59     74 75 76 59 51 71 70 69 73 63
     4 Kathy Holt, Michael, William, Alex         1:25:12     74 75 76 59 51 71 70 69 73 63
     5 Caleb Turner, Wilbur, Cindy                1:37:53     74 75 76 59 51 71 70 69 73 63
       Raven Spencer                                  DNF     74 76 75 59 51 70 71 69 73 63
       Tray Mullbauer, Gabby                          DNF     74 75

Yellow Course: 10 KP 2.9 km

     1 Woody Udagawa                             31:11     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     2 Bethany Harvey                            54:05     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     3 Todd Asby                               1:05:03     70 58 61 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     4 Jonathan Trotter                        1:12:42     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     5 Stewart Kerr                            1:12:48     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 69 77 69 72
     6 Tom McVay, Amy, Lewis, Liz              1:22:27     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     7 Mathew Lebo                             1:22:33     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     8 Robert Hough                            1:25:43     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
     9 Andrea Hobkirk, Noga, Alan              1:31:16     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    10 Pat McQuaid                             1:36:50     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    11 Tao Wang                                1:37:40     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    12 Jie Xiong                               1:37:43     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    13 Hanwei Liu                              1:37:44     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    14 Lauren Kerr, Morgan                     1:44:26     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    15 Sinon Sanchez, Watalin, Zachary         1:54:34     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    16 Shiyong Qiu, Jiaqi                      2:14:47     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
    17 Christopher Miller, David, Christopher  2:16:41     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 77 69 72
       Jonathaan Frodyma                           DNF     70 58 61 62 64 65 67 69 77 72
       Yuuki Butler                                DNF     70 58 61 62 47 67 67 77 69 72
       Prudence Mainor                             DNF

Orange Course: 10 KP 3.2 km

     1 Bryan Gaston             1:16:09     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     2 Cameron Champion         1:16:29     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     3 Andrew Ross              1:18:35     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     4 Mark Grabski, Wendy      1:24:27     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     5 Alan McNeely             1:24:29     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     6 Justin Arroyo            1:25:45     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     7 Philip Clark, Jacob      1:38:03     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     8 Mengbing Li              1:43:21     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
     9 Chris Moses              1:49:31     51 58 68 44 62 47 56 52 66 60
       Michael Tharp                DNF     51 58 68 44 62
       Grayson McLester, Chase      DNF     51 58 68 44 62
       Jie Xiong                    DNF     51 58 68 44 62

Brown Course: 9 KP 3.9 km

     1 Holly Kuestner        54:32     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     2 Ruth Bromer         1:16:49     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     3 Tatyana Stemkovski  1:20:20     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     4 William Mason       1:28:54     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     5 Ron Brown           1:29:47     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     6 Artem Kazantsev     1:50:18     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     7 William Ebenstein   2:20:01     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     8 Ed Carroll          2:22:21     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
     9 Philip Cunningham   2:22:26     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 52 60
       Andy Huber              DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 60
       Joseph Huberman         DNF     40 56 41 42 43 45 46 47 42 48 49 53 42 55 44 57 58 59 (Remember to clear your stick!)

Green Course: 15 KP 5.7 km

     1 Patrick Sears   3:36:17     41 42 43 44 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 57 60
       Ian Shields         DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 57
       Larisa Nord         DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 60
       Tyler Woodruff      DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 60
       Tony Lawrence       DNF     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

Red Course: 19 KP 6.6 km

     1 Vladimir Stemkovski  1:18:17     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 56 53 57 60
     2 Mihai Ibanescu       1:27:07     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60
     3 David Waller         1:35:35     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60
     4 David Conner         2:27:52     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 56 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60
     5 David Butler         2:28:11     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60
     6 Roman Kraus          2:34:56     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60
     7 Harold Meder         3:31:37     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 47 52 53 54 55 56 53 57 60

Total of 62 starts.


Splits

White Course: 10 KP 2.1 km

  # Name                                        Result   Start     1.( 74)   2.( 75)   3.( 76)   4.( 59)   5.( 51)   6.( 71)   7.( 70)   8.( 69)   9.( 73)  10.( 63)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Jashua Sellars, Norma, Zackary               43:14 13:02:58    2:18  1   7:09  3   8:11  1   9:26  1  28:43  2  33:57  2  35:47  2  37:30  1  39:59  1  41:50  1  43:14  1   43:14    20.59
                                                                   2:18  1   4:51  5   1:02  1   1:15  1  19:17  5   5:14  1   1:50  1   1:43  1   2:29  1   1:51  1   1:24  1
                                                                      0        58         0         0     12:41         0         0         0         0         0         0   
  2 Mark Carter                                  53:07 11:00:44    3:02  3   6:55  1  10:40  2  13:07  2  19:43  1  29:44  1  33:02  1  38:22  2  45:40  2  49:12  2  53:07  2   53:07    25.29
                                                                   3:02  3   3:53  1   3:45  2   2:27  2   6:36  1  10:01  3   3:18  2   5:20  3   7:18  4   3:32  2   3:55  4
                                                                     44         0      2:43      1:12         0      4:47      1:28      3:37      4:49      1:41      2:31   
  3 Harmon Laatsch, Jonathan, Danielle, Marta  1:20:59 13:24:13    4:26  4   8:38  4  31:13  5  35:13  5  51:06  4  64:11  4  68:22  4  70:46  4  74:47  4  78:33  3  80:59  3 1:20:59    38.56
                                                                   4:26  4   4:12  2  22:35  5   4:00  3  15:53  3  13:05  4   4:11  3   2:24  2   4:01  2   3:46  3   2:26  3
                                                                   2:08        19     21:33      2:45      9:17      7:51      2:21        41      1:32      1:55      1:02   
  4 Kathy Holt, Michael, William, Alex         1:25:12 13:12:54    5:40  5  10:07  5  16:52  3  23:44  3  33:25  3  41:59  3  46:44  3  61:09  3  71:31  3  79:36  4  85:12  4 1:25:12    40.57
                                                                   5:40  5   4:27  4   6:45  3   6:52  5   9:41  2   8:34  2   4:45  4  14:25  5  10:22  5   8:05  5   5:36  5
                                                                   3:22        34      5:43      5:37      3:05      3:20      2:55     12:42      7:53      6:14      4:12   
  5 Caleb Turner, Wilbur, Cindy                1:37:53 13:07:39    7:47  6  17:17  7  29:10  4  34:27  4  51:29  5  71:25  5  78:32  5  84:56  5  91:03  5  95:56  5  97:53  5 1:37:53    46.61
                                                                   7:47  6   9:30  7  11:53  4   5:17  4  17:02  4  19:56  5   7:07  5   6:24  4   6:07  3   4:53  4   1:57  2
                                                                   5:29      5:37     10:51      4:02     10:26     14:42      5:17      4:41      3:38      3:02        33   
    Raven Spencer                                  DNF 12:16:36    2:39  2   7:03  2
                                                                   2:39  2   4:24  3
                                                                     21        31   
    Tray Mullbauer, Gabby                          DNF 14:27:23   10:06  7  16:12  6
                                                                  10:06  7   6:06  6
                                                                   7:48      2:13

Yellow Course: 10 KP 2.9 km

  # Name                                     Result   Start     1.( 70)   2.( 58)   3.( 61)   4.( 62)   5.( 64)   6.( 65)   7.( 67)   8.( 77)   9.( 69)  10.( 72)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Woody Udagawa                             31:11 12:22:41    2:32  2   4:31  1   6:56  1   8:56  1  12:55  1  15:57  1  18:16  1  20:45  1  25:28  1  29:15  1  31:11  1   31:11    10.75
                                                                2:32  2   1:59  1   2:25  1   2:00  3   3:59  1   3:02  1   2:19  1   2:29  1   4:43  1   3:47  3   1:56  5
                                                                  31         0         0        20         0         0         0         0         0        15      1:01   
  2 Bethany Harvey                            54:05 13:45:35    9:24 12  17:46 12  21:08 11  24:09 10  29:28  5  33:33  5  37:29  6  41:34  4  46:50  2  52:12  2  54:05  2   54:05    18.65
                                                                9:24 12   8:22 17   3:22  5   3:01  9   5:19  3   4:05  6   3:56  9   4:05  5   5:16  2   5:22  4   1:53  4
                                                                7:23      6:23        57      1:21      1:20      1:03      1:37      1:36        33      1:50        58   
  3 Todd Asby                               1:05:03 11:37:15    5:12  7   9:14  5  15:52  4  18:22  4  28:17  4  34:31  7  37:51  7  49:47  5  55:41  3  62:20  3  65:03  3 1:05:03    22.43
                                                                5:12  7   4:02  3   6:38 12   2:30  6   9:55 10   6:14  8   3:20  6  11:56 12   5:54  4   6:39 12   2:43  8
                                                                3:11      2:03      4:13        50      5:56      3:12      1:01      9:27      1:11      3:07      1:48   
  4 Jonathan Trotter                        1:12:42 13:06:58    4:25  5  10:12  7  16:50  7  23:44  9  32:44  8  38:41  8  44:56  8  52:09  6  61:30  4  70:23  4  72:42  4 1:12:42    25.07
                                                                4:25  5   5:47  9   6:38 12   6:54 15   9:00  8   5:57  7   6:15 17   7:13 10   9:21 12   8:53 17   2:19  7
                                                                2:24      3:48      4:13      5:14      5:01      2:55      3:56      4:44      4:38      5:21      1:24   
  5 Stewart Kerr                            1:12:48 13:08:47    3:22  3   9:50  6  12:27  3  15:11  3  23:23  2  26:40  2  29:44  2  59:33  7  65:08  5  70:51  5  72:48  5 1:12:48    25.10
                                                                3:22  3   6:28 14   2:37  2   2:44  7   8:12  4   3:17  2   3:04  4  29:49 17   5:35  3   5:43  6   1:57  6
                                                                1:21      4:29        12      1:04      4:13        15        45     27:20        52      2:11      1:02   
  6 Tom McVay, Amy, Lewis, Liz              1:22:27 12:45:39   11:05 13  22:19 14  30:35 14  38:32 13  48:18 12  54:35 11  59:08 11  63:49  8  74:34  6  80:41  6  82:27  6 1:22:27    28.43
                                                               11:05 13  11:14 18   8:16 14   7:57 16   9:46  9   6:17  9   4:33 11   4:41  8  10:45 14   6:07  7   1:46  3
                                                                9:04      9:15      5:51      6:17      5:47      3:15      2:14      2:12      6:02      2:35        51   
  7 Mathew Lebo                             1:22:33 12:21:31    2:01  1   6:24  3  16:34  6  18:45  5  27:25  3  31:03  3  33:28  3  37:06  2  78:04  7  81:38  7  82:33  7 1:22:33    28.47
                                                                2:01  1   4:23  6  10:10 17   2:11  5   8:40  7   3:38  5   2:25  2   3:38  2  40:58 17   3:34  2     55  1
                                                                   0      2:24      7:45        31      4:41        36         6      1:09     36:15         2         0   
  8 Robert Hough                            1:25:43 12:18:44    4:46  6   9:08  4  19:24  9  21:31  7  30:10  7  33:45  6  36:11  5  39:54  3  80:46  9  84:18  8  85:43  8 1:25:43    29.56
                                                                4:46  6   4:22  5  10:16 18   2:07  4   8:39  6   3:35  4   2:26  3   3:43  3  40:52 16   3:32  1   1:25  2
                                                                2:45      2:23      7:51        27      4:40        33         7      1:14     36:09         0        30   
  9 Andrea Hobkirk, Noga, Alan              1:31:16 12:05:58    7:12 10  12:01  9  17:39  8  21:44  8  32:52  9  47:18 10  50:59 10  71:52 10  78:54  8  87:20  9  91:16  9 1:31:16    31.47
                                                                7:12 10   4:49  7   5:38 11   4:05 14  11:08 13  14:26 18   3:41  8  20:53 13   7:02  5   8:26 16   3:56 13
                                                                5:11      2:50      3:13      2:25      7:09     11:24      1:22     18:24      2:19      4:54      3:01   
 10 Pat McQuaid                             1:36:50 12:34:49    7:48 11  14:39 11  19:51 10  47:53 18  60:49 17  67:19 14  72:15 14  77:26 11  86:11 10  93:12 11  96:50 10 1:36:50    33.39
                                                                7:48 11   6:51 15   5:12 10  28:02 18  12:56 14   6:30 10   4:56 12   5:11  9   8:45  9   7:01 13   3:38 12
                                                                5:47      4:52      2:47     26:22      8:57      3:28      2:37      2:42      4:02      3:29      2:43   
 11 Tao Wang                                1:37:40 12:48:00   29:25 17  35:43 17  40:53 16  44:29 15  60:04 14  71:26 17  75:04 15  79:17 12  86:26 11  93:04 10  97:40 11 1:37:40    33.68
                                                               29:25 17   6:18 12   5:10  9   3:36 11  15:35 15  11:22 17   3:38  7   4:13  7   7:09  6   6:38 10   4:36 17
                                                               27:24      4:19      2:45      1:56     11:36      8:20      1:19      1:44      2:26      3:06      3:41   
 12 Jie Xiong                               1:37:43 12:47:48   29:55 18  36:11 19  41:14 18  44:47 16  60:36 15  70:01 15  75:24 16  79:26 13  86:47 12  93:25 13  97:43 12 1:37:43    33.70
                                                               29:55 18   6:16 11   5:03  8   3:33 10  15:49 16   9:25 14   5:23 16   4:02  4   7:21  8   6:38 10   4:18 15
                                                               27:54      4:17      2:38      1:53     11:50      6:23      3:04      1:33      2:38      3:06      3:23   
 13 Hanwei Liu                              1:37:44 12:47:53   29:56 19  36:09 18  41:06 17  44:47 16  60:36 15  70:16 16  75:26 17  79:31 14  86:51 13  93:17 12  97:44 13 1:37:44    33.70
                                                               29:56 19   6:13 10   4:57  7   3:41 12  15:49 16   9:40 15   5:10 14   4:05  5   7:20  7   6:26  8   4:27 16
                                                               27:55      4:14      2:32      2:01     11:50      6:38      2:51      1:36      2:37      2:54      3:32   
 14 Lauren Kerr, Morgan                     1:44:26 12:15:14    6:13  9  13:10 10  22:58 12  34:48 12  45:24 11  54:39 12  59:56 12  84:29 15  93:39 14 101:03 14 104:26 14 1:44:26    36.01
                                                                6:13  9   6:57 16   9:48 16  11:50 17  10:36 12   9:15 13   5:17 15  24:33 14   9:10 10   7:24 14   3:23 10
                                                                4:12      4:58      7:23     10:10      6:37      6:13      2:58     22:04      4:27      3:52      2:28   
 15 Sinon Sanchez, Watalin, Zachary         1:54:34 12:06:58   20:22 16  26:43 15  35:38 15  39:39 14  50:03 13  59:47 13  64:47 13  93:39 16 102:53 15 111:18 15 114:34 15 1:54:34    39.51
                                                               20:22 16   6:21 13   8:55 15   4:01 13  10:24 11   9:44 16   5:00 13  28:52 16   9:14 11   8:25 15   3:16  9
                                                               18:21      4:22      6:30      2:21      6:25      6:42      2:41     26:23      4:31      4:53      2:21   
 16 Shiyong Qiu, Jiaqi                      2:14:47 12:28:45    5:57  8  11:19  8  15:56  5  18:55  6  36:09 10  42:46  9  50:41  9 115:18 18 124:51 16 131:17 16 134:47 16 2:14:47    46.48
                                                                5:57  8   5:22  8   4:37  6   2:59  8  17:14 18   6:37 12   7:55 18  64:37 18   9:33 13   6:26  8   3:30 11
                                                                3:56      3:23      2:12      1:19     13:15      3:35      5:36     62:08      4:50      2:54      2:35   
 17 Christopher Miller, David, Christopher  2:16:41 12:45:15   16:41 15  30:18 16  48:21 19  82:11 19  90:26 18  97:00 18 101:07 18 108:55 17 127:18 17 132:40 17 136:41 17 2:16:41    47.13
                                                               16:41 15  13:37 19  18:03 19  33:50 19   8:15  5   6:34 11   4:07 10   7:48 11  18:23 15   5:22  4   4:01 14
                                                               14:40     11:38     15:38     32:10      4:16      3:32      1:48      5:19     13:40      1:50      3:06   
    Jonathaan Frodyma                           DNF 12:13:25   16:33 14  20:53 13  23:35 13  25:15 11  29:43  6  33:04  4  36:08  4  63:53  9
                                                               16:33 14   4:20  4   2:42  3   1:40  1   4:28  2   3:21  3   3:04  4  27:45 15
                                                               14:32      2:21        17         0        29        19        45     25:16   
    Yuuki Butler                                DNF 12:10:19    3:39  4   6:04  2   9:07  2  10:47  2
                                                                3:39  4   2:25  2   3:03  4   1:40  1
                                                                1:38        26        38         0   
    Prudence Mainor                             DNF 12:05:10

Orange Course: 10 KP 3.2 km

  # Name                      Result   Start     1.( 51)   2.( 58)   3.( 68)   4.( 44)   5.( 62)   6.( 47)   7.( 56)   8.( 52)   9.( 66)  10.( 60)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Bryan Gaston             1:16:09 12:58:56   17:53 10  22:20  9  28:23  9  37:05  8  41:10  7  50:00  5  53:47  5  59:56  2  65:19  2  73:51  1  76:09  1 1:16:09    23.80
                                                17:53 10   4:27  1   6:03  5   8:42  8   4:05  3   8:50  3   3:47  3   6:09  3   5:23  2   8:32  6   2:18  2
                                                15:23         0      3:00      5:51        32        38      1:16      1:13        14      7:02         4   
  2 Cameron Champion         1:16:29 00:15:50   12:56  7  18:14  6  21:42  3  25:24  2  28:57  2  37:37  2  41:40  2  49:03  1  56:57  1  74:15  2  76:29  2 1:16:29    23.90
                                                12:56  7   5:18  3   3:28  2   3:42  2   3:33  1   8:40  2   4:03  5   7:23  5   7:54  3  17:18  9   2:14  1
                                                10:26        51        25        51         0        28      1:32      2:27      2:45     15:48         0   
  3 Andrew Ross              1:18:35 12:28:19   16:41  9  21:38  8  24:41  6  28:37  4  32:14  3  54:56  6  57:27  6  62:23  4  74:11  4  75:41  3  78:35  3 1:18:35    24.56
                                                16:41  9   4:57  2   3:03  1   3:56  4   3:37  2  22:42  8   2:31  1   4:56  1  11:48  8   1:30  1   2:54  4
                                                14:11        30         0      1:05         4     14:30         0         0      6:39         0        40   
  4 Mark Grabski, Wendy      1:24:27 12:51:12   10:55  6  18:11  5  24:14  5  37:40  9  43:27  9  55:32  7  61:23  7  66:59  6  75:00  5  79:38  4  84:27  4 1:24:27    26.39
                                                10:55  6   7:16  4   6:03  5  13:26 11   5:47  7  12:05  6   5:51  8   5:36  2   8:01  4   4:38  4   4:49  7
                                                 8:25      2:49      3:00     10:35      2:14      3:53      3:20        40      2:52      3:08      2:35   
  5 Alan McNeely             1:24:29 10:41:13    4:10  2  11:44  1  15:28  1  19:50  1  24:31  1  32:43  1  36:56  1  63:16  5  71:29  3  79:52  5  84:29  5 1:24:29    26.40
                                                 4:10  2   7:34  5   3:44  3   4:22  5   4:41  4   8:12  1   4:13  6  26:20  9   8:13  5   8:23  5   4:37  6
                                                 1:40      3:07        41      1:31      1:08         0      1:42     21:24      3:04      6:53      2:23   
  6 Justin Arroyo            1:25:45 12:10:55    4:22  3  17:17  4  28:11  8  31:02  5  36:57  6  48:20  4  51:44  4  67:56  7  78:00  6  81:50  6  85:45  6 1:25:45    26.80
                                                 4:22  3  12:55 10  10:54 12   2:51  1   5:55  9  11:23  5   3:24  2  16:12  8  10:04  6   3:50  3   3:55  5
                                                 1:52      8:28      7:51         0      2:22      3:11        53     11:16      4:55      2:20      1:41   
  7 Philip Clark, Jacob      1:38:03 12:12:17    2:30  1  19:37  7  27:38  7  31:30  6  36:26  5  46:18  3  50:16  3  60:42  3  80:33  7  92:08  7  98:03  7 1:38:03    30.64
                                                 2:30  1  17:07 11   8:01  9   3:52  3   4:56  6   9:52  4   3:58  4  10:26  7  19:51  9  11:35  8   5:55  8
                                                    0     12:40      4:58      1:01      1:23      1:40      1:27      5:30     14:42     10:05      3:41   
  8 Mengbing Li              1:43:21 13:02:06   16:13  8  35:23 10  40:07 10  55:35 10  60:27 10  72:58  8  79:44  8  86:27  8  91:36  8 100:31  8 103:21  8 1:43:21    32.30
                                                16:13  8  19:10 12   4:44  4  15:28 12   4:52  5  12:31  7   6:46  9   6:43  4   5:09  1   8:55  7   2:50  3
                                                13:43     14:43      1:41     12:37      1:19      4:19      4:15      1:47         0      7:25        36   
  9 Chris Moses              1:49:31 10:10:30    5:43  5  16:27  3  23:37  4  35:40  7  41:30  8  73:58  9  79:48  9  89:30  9 100:09  9 103:33  9 109:31  9 1:49:31    34.22
                                                 5:43  5  10:44  7   7:10  7  12:03 10   5:50  8  32:28  9   5:50  7   9:42  6  10:39  7   3:24  2   5:58  9
                                                 3:13      6:17      4:07      9:12      2:17     24:16      3:19      4:46      5:30      1:54      3:44   
    Michael Tharp                DNF 13:43:42    5:13  4  13:02  2  20:37  2  27:10  3  34:27  4
                                                 5:13  4   7:49  6   7:35  8   6:33  6   7:17 10
                                                 2:43      3:22      4:32      3:42      3:44   
    Grayson McLester, Chase      DNF 13:40:01   31:58 11  43:08 11  51:45 11  61:27 12  69:32 11
                                                31:58 11  11:10  8   8:37 11   9:42  9   8:05 11
                                                29:28      6:43      5:34      6:51      4:32   
    Jie Xiong                    DNF 13:39:45   32:05 12  43:32 12  52:06 12  58:41 11  70:20 12
                                                32:05 12  11:27  9   8:34 10   6:35  7  11:39 12
                                                29:35      7:00      5:31      3:44      8:06

Brown Course: 9 KP 3.9 km

  # Name                 Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 52)   9.( 60)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Holly Kuestner        54:32 00:48:48    1:45  1   5:56  1   9:15  1  14:08  1  17:47  1  24:19  1  34:14  1  40:16  1  51:29  1  54:32  1   54:32    13.98
                                            1:45  1   4:11  1   3:19  2   4:53  1   3:39  2   6:32  1   9:55  2   6:02  1  11:13  4   3:03  2
                                               0         0        16         0        15         0        40         0      1:53        29   
  2 Ruth Bromer         1:16:49 13:47:41    2:20  2  10:07  2  15:19  2  23:28  3  31:17  3  41:50  3  53:47  3  62:15  2  71:35  2  76:49  2 1:16:49    19.70
                                            2:20  2   7:47  2   5:12  6   8:09  4   7:49  8  10:33  5  11:57  6   8:28  2   9:20  1   5:14  6
                                              35      3:36      2:09      3:16      4:25      4:01      2:42      2:26         0      2:40   
  3 Tatyana Stemkovski  1:20:20 10:38:02    3:02  4  12:04  4  18:05  5  28:40  4  35:07  4  45:03  4  55:29  4  65:09  3  75:48  3  80:20  3 1:20:20    20.60
                                            3:02  4   9:02  6   6:01  8  10:35  6   6:27  6   9:56  4  10:26  3   9:40  3  10:39  3   4:32  5
                                            1:17      4:51      2:58      5:42      3:03      3:24      1:11      3:38      1:19      1:58   
  4 William Mason       1:28:54 11:10:30    3:04  5  13:20  5  17:03  3  23:24  2  27:55  2  36:06  2  45:21  2  67:45  4  85:11  5  88:54  4 1:28:54    22.79
                                            3:04  5  10:16  8   3:43  3   6:21  2   4:31  3   8:11  2   9:15  1  22:24  9  17:26  6   3:43  3
                                            1:19      6:05        40      1:28      1:07      1:39         0     16:22      8:06      1:09   
  5 Ron Brown           1:29:47 11:47:45    5:55  7  14:50  6  20:09  6  28:47  5  35:26  5  46:40  5  57:36  5  74:32  5  84:08  4  89:47  5 1:29:47    23.02
                                            5:55  7   8:55  5   5:19  7   8:38  5   6:39  7  11:14  6  10:56  5  16:56  8   9:36  2   5:39  7
                                            4:10      4:44      2:16      3:45      3:15      4:42      1:41     10:54        16      3:05   
  6 Artem Kazantsev     1:50:18 12:32:26    6:22  8  18:00  8  26:09 10  41:01  7  49:12  7  61:27  7  74:25  6  86:45  6 101:36  6 110:18  6 1:50:18    28.28
                                            6:22  8  11:38 10   8:09 11  14:52  7   8:11  9  12:15  8  12:58  7  12:20  4  14:51  5   8:42  8
                                            4:37      7:27      5:06      9:59      4:47      5:43      3:43      6:18      5:31      6:08   
  7 William Ebenstein   2:20:01 13:22:40    3:09  6  16:23  7  22:46  8  48:55  8  65:24 10  80:51 10  98:44 10 111:20  9 129:55  7 140:01  7 2:20:01    35.90
                                            3:09  6  13:14 11   6:23 10  26:09  9  16:29 10  15:27 10  17:53  9  12:36  5  18:35  7  10:06  9
                                            1:24      9:03      3:20     21:16     13:05      8:55      8:38      6:34      9:15      7:32   
  8 Ed Carroll          2:22:21 12:34:30   41:20 11  49:23 11  54:00 11  60:42 10  64:06  9  79:24  9  92:45  9 105:27  8 139:47  9 142:21  8 2:22:21    36.50
                                           41:20 11   8:03  3   4:37  5   6:42  3   3:24  1  15:18  9  13:21  8  12:42  6  34:20  9   2:34  1
                                           39:35      3:52      1:34      1:49         0      8:46      4:06      6:40     25:00         0   
  9 Philip Cunningham   2:22:26 11:02:25    2:20  2  11:44  3  17:51  4  38:33  6  44:24  6  55:38  6  91:36  8 104:19  7 138:06  8 142:26  9 2:22:26    36.52
                                            2:20  2   9:24  7   6:07  9  20:42  8   5:51  5  11:14  6  35:58 10  12:43  7  33:47  8   4:20  4
                                              35      5:13      3:04     15:49      2:27      4:42     26:43      6:41     24:27      1:46   
    Andy Huber              DNF 11:18:20    8:43  9  19:32 10  24:04  9  53:03  9  57:36  8  66:52  8  77:33  7
                                            8:43  9  10:49  9   4:32  4  28:59 10   4:33  4   9:16  3  10:41  4
                                            6:58      6:38      1:29     24:06      1:09      2:44      1:26   
    Joseph Huberman         DNF 11:36:27   10:11 10  19:05  9  22:08  7  64:37 11
                                           10:11 10   8:54  4   3:03  1  42:29 11
                                            8:26      4:43         0     37:36

Green Course: 15 KP 5.7 km

  # Name             Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 48)   9.( 49)  10.( 50)  11.( 47)  12.( 52)  13.( 53)  14.( 57)  15.( 60)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Patrick Sears   3:36:17 10:30:36    6:36  4  15:51  4  24:47  4  36:33  4  43:52  4  54:58  4  66:59  4  79:19  4 100:45  4 122:47  4 133:52  4 156:12  4 172:34  2 194:52  2 211:43  1 216:17  1 3:36:17    37.94
                                        6:36  4   9:15  3   8:56  4  11:46  4   7:19  2  11:06  4  12:01  4  12:20  2  21:26  4  22:02  4  11:05  4  22:20  4  16:22  2  22:18  2  16:51  1   4:34  1
                                        2:59      2:03      4:19      3:17      1:32      2:57      4:24      5:28     12:34     17:27      4:29     14:53      7:29      4:30         0         0   
    Ian Shields         DNF 12:36:33    6:37  5  13:49  2  21:43  3  31:57  3  41:41  3  51:35  3  61:52  3  75:53  3  91:20  3  97:33  3 104:20  3 116:38  3 125:31  1 143:19  1
                                        6:37  5   7:12  1   7:54  3  10:14  3   9:44  4   9:54  2  10:17  2  14:01  4  15:27  3   6:13  2   6:47  2  12:18  3   8:53  1  17:48  1
                                        3:00         0      3:17      1:45      3:57      1:45      2:40      7:09      6:35      1:38        11      4:51         0         0   
    Larisa Nord         DNF 11:36:54    3:37  1  14:32  3  20:45  2  29:14  2  35:01  2  45:30  2  56:41  2  63:33  2  72:25  1  80:52  2  87:28  1  94:55  1
                                        3:37  1  10:55  4   6:13  2   8:29  1   5:47  1  10:29  3  11:11  3   6:52  1   8:52  1   8:27  3   6:36  1   7:27  1
                                           0      3:43      1:36         0         0      2:20      3:34         0         0      3:52         0         0   
    Tyler Woodruff      DNF 11:55:30    4:46  2  12:40  1  17:17  1  26:46  1  34:35  1  42:44  1  50:21  1  63:11  1  73:03  2  77:38  1  88:07  2  96:38  2
                                        4:46  2   7:54  2   4:37  1   9:29  2   7:49  3   8:09  1   7:37  1  12:50  3   9:52  2   4:35  1  10:29  3   8:31  2
                                        1:09        42         0      1:00      2:02         0         0      5:58      1:00         0      3:53      1:04   
    Tony Lawrence       DNF 12:13:36    5:19  3  18:54  5  29:34  5  42:06  5  52:27  5  86:07  5 101:30  5 118:32  5
                                        5:19  3  13:35  5  10:40  5  12:32  5  10:21  5  33:40  5  15:23  5  17:02  5
                                        1:42      6:23      6:03      4:03      4:34     25:31      7:46     10:10

Red Course: 19 KP 6.6 km

  # Name                  Result   Start     1.( 41)   2.( 42)   3.( 43)   4.( 44)   5.( 45)   6.( 46)   7.( 47)   8.( 48)   9.( 49)  10.( 50)  11.( 47)  12.( 52)  13.( 53)  14.( 54)  15.( 55)  16.( 56)  17.( 53)  18.( 57)  19.( 60)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Vladimir Stemkovski  1:18:17 10:44:51    1:05  1   4:50  1   6:57  1  10:13  1  13:00  1  17:29  1  22:29  1  26:06  1  30:46  1  34:11  1  39:02  1  44:33  1  47:34  1  49:39  1   Skip     59:44  1  62:37  1  69:42  1  75:16  1  78:17  1 1:18:17    11.86
                                             1:05  1   3:45  1   2:07  1   3:16  1   2:47  1   4:29  1   5:00  1   3:37  1   4:40  1   3:25  2   4:51  1   5:31  3   3:01  1   2:05  2            10:05  6   2:53  1   7:05  1   5:34  4   3:01  3
                                                0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0         0        36         0         5         0         5                6:29         0         0      2:07        28   
  2 Mihai Ibanescu       1:27:07 13:21:23    1:31  3   5:51  2   8:28  2  13:32  2  16:37  2  22:09  2  29:34  3  37:58  3  43:01  3  45:50  3  52:28  3  57:56  3  61:33  2  63:33  2  65:34  1  69:21  2  73:33  2  80:47  2  84:34  2  87:07  2 1:27:07    13.20
                                             1:31  3   4:20  2   2:37  3   5:04  4   3:05  2   5:32  2   7:25  4   8:24  6   5:03  2   2:49  1   6:38  4   5:28  2   3:37  2   2:00  1   2:01  1   3:47  2   4:12  5   7:14  2   3:47  2   2:33  1
                                               26        35        30      1:48        18      1:03      2:25      4:47        23         0      1:47         2        36         0         0        11      1:19         9        20         0   
  3 David Waller         1:35:35 12:16:15    1:40  4   6:57  3   9:51  3  14:29  3  17:49  3  23:41  3  29:15  2  33:35  2  39:10  2  42:39  2  49:46  2  55:12  2  68:06  3  70:25  3  72:40  2  76:16  3  80:13  3  89:19  3  92:46  3  95:35  3 1:35:35    14.48
                                             1:40  4   5:17  4   2:54  4   4:38  2   3:20  3   5:52  3   5:34  2   4:20  2   5:35  4   3:29  3   7:07  5   5:26  1  12:54  7   2:19  3   2:15  2   3:36  1   3:57  4   9:06  3   3:27  1   2:49  2
                                               35      1:32        47      1:22        33      1:23        34        43        55        40      2:16         0      9:53        19        14         0      1:04      2:01         0        16   
  4 David Conner         2:27:52 11:24:33   11:49  7  28:07  7  31:23  7  36:12  7  41:28  7  47:41  6  55:08  6  60:53  6  67:14  6  78:12  6  84:46  6  99:52  6 109:10  6 111:48  6 114:37  5 119:13  6 122:59  6 140:39  6 144:38  5 147:52  4 2:27:52    22.40
                                            11:49  7  16:18  7   3:16  5   4:49  3   5:16  6   6:13  4   7:27  5   5:45  5   6:21  5  10:58  7   6:34  3  15:06  7   9:18  4   2:38  4   2:49  3   4:36  4   3:46  3  17:40  5   3:59  3   3:14  4
                                            10:44     12:33      1:09      1:33      2:29      1:44      2:27      2:08      1:41      8:09      1:43      9:40      6:17        38        48      1:00        53     10:35        32        41   
  5 David Butler         2:28:11 12:11:44    1:25  2   7:10  4  12:03  5  20:57  5  25:48  5  34:13  5  42:22  5  47:54  5  56:56  5  60:52  5  68:49  5  78:40  5  89:03  5  92:01  5  95:14  4  99:48  5 103:27  5 134:38  4 144:29  4 148:11  5 2:28:11    22.45
                                             1:25  2   5:45  5   4:53  6   8:54  6   4:51  5   8:25  6   8:09  6   5:32  4   9:02  6   3:56  4   7:57  6   9:51  5  10:23  5   2:58  5   3:13  4   4:34  3   3:39  2  31:11  6   9:51  5   3:42  6
                                               20      2:00      2:46      5:38      2:04      3:56      3:09      1:55      4:22      1:07      3:06      4:25      7:22        58      1:12        58        46     24:06      6:24      1:09   
  6 Roman Kraus          2:34:56 12:10:38    2:35  5   7:42  5  10:16  4  15:21  4  19:43  4  27:43  4  34:37  4  39:22  4  44:54  4  49:11  4  55:26  4  61:26  4  74:08  4  77:09  4  82:17  3  87:54  4  92:47  4 138:00  5 151:19  6 154:56  6 2:34:56    23.47
                                             2:35  5   5:07  3   2:34  2   5:05  5   4:22  4   8:00  5   6:54  3   4:45  3   5:32  3   4:17  5   6:15  2   6:00  4  12:42  6   3:01  6   5:08  5   5:37  5   4:53  6  45:13  7  13:19  7   3:37  5
                                             1:30      1:22        27      1:49      1:35      3:31      1:54      1:08        52      1:28      1:24        34      9:41      1:01      3:07      2:01      2:00     38:08      9:52      1:04   
  7 Harold Meder         3:31:37 11:47:10    2:58  6  11:02  6  22:45  6  32:01  6  39:13  6  48:52  7  64:46  7  73:46  7 104:44  7 111:40  7 120:22  7 130:55  7 137:45  7 145:54  7 155:32  6 172:23  7 180:25  7 195:32  7 207:04  7 211:37  7 3:31:37    32.06
                                             2:58  6   8:04  6  11:43  7   9:16  7   7:12  7   9:39  7  15:54  7   9:00  7  30:58  7   6:56  6   8:42  7  10:33  6   6:50  3   8:09  7   9:38  6  16:51  7   8:02  7  15:07  4  11:32  6   4:33  7
                                             1:53      4:19      9:36      6:00      4:25      5:10     10:54      5:23     26:18      4:07      3:51      5:07      3:49      6:09      7:37     13:15      5:09      8:02      8:05      2:00

One Response to “Results for September 15, 2013 Umstead South”

  1. Not fair! That course wasn’t cleared because I was trouble shooting the printer. My correct finish has no controls on it at all. 🙂

Leave a Reply